1952-53 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Mearl Atkins
Record:  8-12 (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Lyle Orians (335 pts/18.6 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/02/52	Leesville		W	65	61
12/05/52	@Marion St. Mary	L	46	48	At Marion Coliseum
12/09/52	Upper Sandusky		L	57	60
12/12/52	Kenton			W	62	61
12/16/52	@Mt. Gilead		L	51	54
12/23/52	Bluffton					NOT IN CAREY OR BLUFFTON YEARBOOK
12/26/52	Alumni			W	78	70	NEED BOX
01/02/53	New Washington		W	80	49	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
01/03/53	@Sycamore		L	49	67	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
01/06/53	@Harpster		L	59	63
01/09/53	@Ada			L	59	71
01/13/53	Sycamore		L	74	78	OT
01/16/53	Hardin Northern		W	65	61
01/20/53	@North Baltimore	L	54	65	NEED BOX
01/23/53	Clyde			L	58	72
01/27/53	@McCutchenville		W	57	40
01/31/53	@Arlington		L	55	57	NEED BOX
02/03/53	Wharton			L	42	43
02/17/53	Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	62	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/20/53	Fremont St. Joseph	W	52	39	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/25/53	North Baltimore		L	59	64	Class B District Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Harpster
Coach:  Bob Wolfe
Record:  9-11 (5-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mearl Mathews (353 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/11/52	@Green Camp		W	80	58
11/14/52	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	53
11/18/52	Morral			L	44	45
11/21/52*	Salem			L	62	79
11/27/52*	@Wharton		W	61	44
12/02/52*	Sycamore		L	49	55
12/05/52*	@Marseilles		W	50	40
12/06/52	Meeker			W	82	44
12/12/52*	Nevada			W	59	44
12/19/52*	@McCutchenville		L	45	49
01/06/53	Carey			W	63	59
01/09/53*	@Salem			L	55	56
01/16/53*	Wharton			L	41	55
01/20/53*	@Sycamore		L	42	64
01/23/53*	Marseilles		W	73	43
01/27/53	@Caledonia		W	54	51
01/30/53*	@Nevada			W	68	59
02/06/53*	McCutchenville		L	35	51
02/11/53	Wharton			L	47	50	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/13/53	Nevada			L	51	63	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Roger Howe
Record:  5-15 (3-9 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Sherman McKinness (300 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/01/52	@Meeker			W	46	30
11/14/52*	@Sycamore		L	43	65
11/21/52	New Bloomington		L	54	56
11/27/52*	Nevada			L	63	75
12/02/52*	@McCutchenville		L	54	68
12/05/52*	Harpster		L	40	50
12/06/52	@Forest			L	70	86
12/12/52*	@Salem			L	49	86
12/19/52*	Wharton			L	48	69
12/30/52	@McGuffey		L	54	57
12/31/52	Alger			L	56	67	At McGuffey High School
01/06/53*	Sycamore		L	53	63
01/09/53	Morral			W	68	58
01/16/53*	@Nevada			W	62	55
01/20/53*	McCutchenville		W	48	39
01/23/53*	@Harpster		L	43	73
01/30/53*	Salem			W	74	59
02/06/53*	@Wharton		L	48	69
02/13/53	Salem			L	56	69	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/16/53	Nevada			L	67	74	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  Mirle Rosendale
Record:  10-12 (5-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Bland (282 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/11/52	@Melmore		W	65	62
11/14/52*	@Salem			L	56	65
11/21/52*	Wharton			W	53	51
11/27/52*	@Sycamore		L	42	43
12/02/52*	Marseilles		W	68	54
12/05/52*	@Nevada			L	59	75
12/09/52	New Riegel		W	62	56
12/16/52	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	45	57
12/19/52*	Harpster		W	49	45
01/06/53*	Salem			L	61	65
01/09/53*	@Wharton		W	41	39
01/16/53*	Sycamore		L	56	58
01/20/53*	@Marseilles		L	39	48
01/23/53*	Nevada			L	52	56
01/24/53	@New Riegel		L	54	59
01/27/53	Carey			L	40	57
02/06/53*	@Harpster		W	51	35
02/11/53	Salem			L	51	64	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/16/53	@Wharton		W	70	63	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/53	Nevada			W	68	66	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum - 2OT
02/20/53	Salem			W	62	60	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/27/53	Tiro			L	43	55	Class B District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Nevada
Coach:  Leon Neeb
Record:  13-10 (5-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Steinhilber (380 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/07/52	Meeker			W	71	52
11/14/52*	@Wharton		L	49	58
11/18/52	@Melmore		W	65	58
11/21/52*	Sycamore		L	56	58
11/27/52*	@Marseilles		W	75	63
12/02/52	Mt. Zion		W	64	43
12/05/52*	McCutchenville		W	75	59
12/09/52	@Caledonia		W	70	60
12/12/52*	@Harpster		L	44	59
12/19/52*	Salem			W	67	65
12/30/52	Greenwich		W	62	58	Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
12/31/52	@Bloomville		L	65	67	Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
01/06/53*	Wharton			W	60	55
01/09/53*	@Sycamore		L	40	61
01/16/53*	Marseilles		L	55	62
01/20/53*	Whetstone		W	90	56
01/23/53*	@McCutchenville		W	56	52
01/30/53*	Harpster		L	59	68
02/06/53*	@Salem			L	57	66
02/11/53	Sycamore		L	61	76	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/13/53	Harpster		W	63	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/16/53	Marseilles		W	74	67	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/53	McCutchenville		L	66	68	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum - 2OT


Salem
Coach:  Thomas Willing
Record:  11-9 (7-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  C. Gottfried (275 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/14/52*	McCutchenville		W	65	56
11/21/52*	@Harpster		W	79	62
11/27/52	@Meeker			W	82	52
12/02/52*	Wharton			L	59	61
12/05/52*	@Sycamore		L	67	71
12/12/52*	Marseilles		W	86	49
12/16/52	Attica			L	70	78
12/19/52*	@Nevada			L	65	67
01/06/53*	@McCutchenville		W	65	61
01/09/53*	Harpster		W	56	55
01/13/53	@Melmore		L	60	69	NEED BOX
01/17/53	Forest			W	69	61
01/20/53*	@Wharton		W	62	41
01/23/53*	Sycamore		L	49	57
01/30/53*	@Marseilles		L	59	74
02/06/53*	Nevada			W	66	57
02/11/53	McCutchenville		W	64	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/13/53	Marseilles		W	69	56	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/53	Sycamore		L	58	75	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/20/53	McCutchenville		L	60	62	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Sycamore
Coach:  Henry Roberson
Record:  25-2 (11-1 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Vaughn Shell (502 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/11/52	@Lykens			W	74	38
11/14/52*	Marseilles		W	65	43
11/18/52	Old Fort		W	56	30
11/21/52*	@Nevada			W	58	56
11/27/52*	McCutchenville		W	43	42
12/02/52*	@Harpster		W	55	49
12/05/52*	Salem			W	71	67
12/12/52*	@Wharton		L	47	49
12/16/52	@Sulphur Springs	W	64	55
01/02/53	Mt. Zion		W	53	37	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
01/03/53	Carey			W	67	49	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
01/06/53*	@Marseilles		W	63	53
01/09/53*	Nevada			W	61	40
01/13/53	@Carey			W	78	74	OT
01/16/53*	@McCutchenville		W	58	56
01/20/53*	Harpster		W	64	42
01/23/53*	@Salem			W	57	49
01/30/53*	Wharton			W	58	46
01/31/53	@Forest			W	61	58
02/03/53	Melmore			W	66	56
02/11/53	Nevada			W	76	61	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/13/53	Wharton			W	57	55	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/53	Salem			W	75	58	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/03/53	Tiro			W	58	37	Class B District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/06/53	Sulphur Springs		W	60	35	Class B District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/07/53	Arlington		W	60	47	Class B District Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/12/53	Delphos St. John's	L	52	53	Class B Regional Tournament at University Toledo


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Leo Strang
Record:  14-4 (4-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Stansberry (443 pts/24.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/28/52	Kenton			W	57	42
12/02/52	@Ada			W	60	56
12/05/52	Crestline		W	84	55
12/09/52	@Carey			W	60	57
12/12/52	Clyde			W	58	44
12/19/52	@Madison		W	72	66
12/30/52	Shawnee			W	56	53
01/02/53	@Willard		W	71	69
01/03/53	Wapakoneta		W	74	57
01/09/53*	@Crestline		W	73	62
01/16/53*	Willard			W	77	55
01/23/53*	Norwalk			L	57	59
01/30/53*	@Galion			W	84	66
02/06/53*	@Bucyrus		L	53	75
02/13/53*	Shelby			W	70	58
02/14/53	Madison			W	89	81
02/20/53*	@Bellevue		L	52	61
02/24/53	Shelby			L	54	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Wharton
Coach:  Bill Dunham
Record:  11-11 (6-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Vogel (309 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/14/52*	Nevada			W	58	49
11/18/52	Hardin Northern		L	43	47
11/21/52*	@McCutchenville		L	51	53
11/27/52*	Harpster		L	44	61
12/02/52*	@Salem			W	61	59
12/09/52	@Melmore		L	61	70
12/12/52*	Sycamore		W	49	47
12/16/52	@Vanlue			L	72	74
12/19/52*	@Marseilles		W	69	48
01/03/53	@Mt. Blanchard		W	62	47
01/06/53*	@Nevada			L	55	60
01/09/53*	McCutchenville		L	39	41
01/16/53*	@Harpster		W	55	41
01/20/53*	Salem			L	41	62
01/24/53	@Forest			W	62	52
01/30/53*	@Sycamore		L	46	58
02/03/53	Carey			W	43	42
02/06/53*	Marseilles		W	69	48
02/07/53	Mt. Blanchard		W	62	47
02/11/53	Harpster		W	50	47	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/13/53	Sycamore		L	55	57	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/16/53	McCutchenville		L	63	70	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 5 - 2 12 - 7 12 - 8 Bucyrus 5 - 2 11 - 4 13 - 5 Shelby 5 - 2 10 - 9 11 - 10 Galion 4 - 3 10 - 7 10 - 8 Upper Sandusky 4 - 3 14 - 3 14 - 4 Willard 3 - 4 7 - 11 7 - 12 Norwalk 2 - 5 8 - 9 8 - 10 Crestline 0 - 7 0 - 14 0 - 15

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Sycamore 11 - 1 19 - 1 25 - 2 Salem 7 - 5 9 - 7 11 - 9 Wharton 6 - 6 10 - 9 11 - 11 Harpster 5 - 7 9 - 9 9 - 11 McCutchenville 5 - 7 7 - 10 10 - 12 Nevada 5 - 7 11 - 8 13 - 10 Marseilles 3 - 9 5 - 13 5 - 15

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.61 Dick Stansberry Upper Sandusky 443 18 2 18.61 Lyle Orians Carey 335 18 missing 3 games 3 18.59 Vaughn Shell Sycamore 502 27 4 17.65 Mearl Mathews Harpster 353 20 5 17.27 Jim Steinhilber Nevada 380 22 6 17.17 Marvin Henry Upper Sandusky 292 17 7 15.55 Conrad Walcutt Harpster 280 18 8 15.00 Sherman McKinness Marseilles 300 20 9 14.60 Jim Stiger Nevada 336 23 10 14.47 C. Gottfried Salem 275 19 missing 1 game

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 40 Dick Stansberry Upper Sandusky Galion 01/30/1953 2 38 Dick Stansberry Upper Sandusky Crestline 12/05/1952 3 37 Dick Stansberry Upper Sandusky Madison 02/14/1953 4 35 Dick Stansberry Upper Sandusky Clyde 12/12/1952 5 34 Jim Steinhilber Nevada Marseilles 11/27/1952 6 31 Lyle Orians Carey Alumni 12/26/1952 31 Mearl Mathews Harpster Marseilles 01/23/1953 8 30 Sherman McKinness Marseilles Forest 12/06/1952 30 Roger Moser Wharton Vanlue 12/16/1952 30 Vaughn Shell Sycamore Carey 01/13/1953 30 Jim Steinhilber Nevada Marseilles 02/16/1953 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me