1953-54 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Mearl Atkins
Record:  6-10
Leading Scorer:  Jim Jacoby (263 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/01/53	@Leesville		W	56	54	At Crestline High School
12/04/53	Marion St. Mary		L	50	55
12/08/53	McCutchenville		W	76	62
12/11/53	@Kenton			L	60	64
12/15/53	@Sycamore		L	46	80
12/22/53	Harpster		W	70	56
12/29/53	Columbiana		L	64	76
01/08/54	Ada			W	61	53
01/15/54	@Hardin Northern	L	49	59
01/19/54	North Baltimore		L	68	73	OT
01/22/54	@Clyde			L	64	68
01/26/54	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	62
02/02/54	Wharton			W	54	50
02/09/54	Arlington		W	73	61
02/12/54	@Tiffin Calvert		L	44	75
02/18/54	Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	78	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - NEED BOX


Harpster
Coach:  Robert Dunbar
Record:  7-14 (5-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Conrad Walcutt (470 pts/22.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/10/53	@Meeker			L	49	59	NEED BOX
11/13/53*	@Sycamore		L	50	80
11/17/53	Green Camp		W	71	42
11/20/53*	Marseilles		W	52	44
11/24/53*	@Nevada			W	71	51
11/27/53	Morral			L	41	44
12/01/53*	McCutchenville		L	56	58
12/04/53	Prospect		W	38	37
12/11/53*	@Salem			L	49	54
12/18/53*	Wharton			W	63	43
12/22/53	@Carey			L	56	70
12/30/53	@Vanlue			L	36	56	NEED BOX
01/05/54*	Sycamore		L	53	73
01/08/54*	@Marseilles		W	67	61
01/15/54*	Nevada			L	55	57
01/19/54*	@McCutchenville		L	43	56
01/26/54	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	44	59	NEED BOX
01/29/54*	Salem			L	58	62
02/05/54*	@Wharton		W	50	42
02/16/54	Salem			L	72	75	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/54	McCutchenville		L	54	58	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Harry Sells
Record:  4-15 (1-11 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Sherman McKinness (343 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/10/53	@Morral			L	50	70
11/13/53*	McCutchenville		L	65	79
11/17/53	Meeker			W	45	40
11/20/53*	@Harpster		L	44	52
11/24/53*	Salem			L	69	83
12/02/53*	@Wharton		L	60	62
12/04/53*	Sycamore		L	53	97
12/06/53	Forest			W	73	67
12/11/53	@LaRue			L	55	74
12/18/53*	@Nevada			L	68	76
01/05/54*	@McCutchenville		L	40	75
01/08/54*	Harpster		L	61	67
01/15/54*	@Salem			L	65	76
01/19/54*	Wharton			W	78	53
01/23/54*	@Sycamore		L	46	90
02/05/54*	Nevada			L	63	65
02/16/54	Nevada			L	53	61	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/54	Wharton			W	67	55	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/20/54	Salem			L	71	80	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  Mirle Rosendale
Record:  17-5 (10-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Bland (394 pts/18.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/10/53	Melmore			W	61	51
11/13/53*	@Marseilles		W	79	65
11/20/53*	Nevada			W	68	64
11/24/53	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	50
12/01/53*	@Harpster		W	58	56
12/04/53*	Salem			W	72	58
12/08/53	@Carey			L	62	76
12/11/53*	@Wharton		W	66	36
12/18/53*	Sycamore		L	29	61
12/22/53	@New Riegel		W	50	47	NEED BOX
01/05/54*	Marseilles		W	75	40
01/08/54*	@Nevada			W	84	74
01/16/54	New Riegel		W	70	50
01/19/54*	Harpster		W	56	43
01/22/54*	@Salem			W	70	65
01/29/54*	Wharton			W	75	46
02/05/54*	@Sycamore		L	52	66
02/16/54	Wharton			W	60	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/54	Nevada			L	60	62	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/20/54	Harpster		W	58	54	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/54	Salem			W	62	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/26/54	Nevada			L	75	81	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


Nevada
Coach:  Al Buckeye
Record:  15-8 (7-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Steinhilber (456 pts/21.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/17/53	Melmore			W	49	46
11/20/53*	@McCutchenville		L	64	68
11/24/53*	Harpster		L	51	71
12/01/53*	@Salem			W	80	79
12/04/53*	Wharton			W	83	63
12/11/53*	@Sycamore		L	66	81
12/15/53	Caledonia		W	96	66
12/18/53*	Marseilles		W	76	68
12/30/53	York			W	72	60	Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
01/01/54	Chatfield		W	69	58	Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
01/08/54*	McCutchenville		L	74	84
01/15/54*	@Harpster		W	57	55
01/19/54*	Salem			W	70	59
01/22/54*	@Wharton		W	68	64
01/29/54*	Sycamore		L	60	75
02/02/54	@Mt. Zion		L	54	68
02/05/54*	@Marseilles		W	65	63
02/16/54	Marseilles		W	61	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/54	McCutchenville		W	62	60	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/54	Sycamore		L	61	87	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/26/54	McCutchenville		W	81	75	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
03/08/54	Mt. Victory		W	59	58	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/12/54	Sycamore		L	47	61	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Salem
Coach:  Charles Schoeppner
Record:  11-9 (6-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Richards (414 pts/20.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/13/53*	@Wharton		W	89	53
11/20/53*	Sycamore		L	59	76
11/24/53*	@Marseilles		W	83	69
12/01/53*	Nevada			L	79	80
12/04/53*	@McCutchenville		L	58	72
12/11/53*	Harpster		W	54	49
12/15/53	@Attica			L	73	86
12/19/53	Hardin-Northern		W	63	60
01/05/54*	Wharton			W	72	48
01/08/54*	@Sycamore		L	46	75
01/15/54*	Marseilles		W	76	65
01/19/54*	@Nevada			L	59	70
01/22/54*	McCutchenville		L	65	70
01/26/54	@Meeker			W	71	45
01/29/54*	@Harpster		W	62	58
02/05/54	@Forest			W	83	64
02/16/54	Harpster		W	75	72	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/54	Sycamore		L	69	82	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/54	Marseilles		W	80	71	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/54	McCutchenville		L	49	62	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Sycamore
Coach:  Henry Roberson
Record:  27-1 (12-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Bogard (495 pts/18.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/10/53	Sulphur Springs		W	74	53
11/13/53*	Harpster		W	80	50
11/17/53	@Old Fort		W	82	38
11/20/53*	@Salem			W	76	59
11/24/53*	Wharton			W	78	39
12/01/53	@Melmore		W	77	56	NEED BOX
12/04/53*	@Marseilles		W	97	53
12/11/53*	Nevada			W	81	66
12/15/53	Carey			W	80	46
12/18/53*	McCutchenville		W	61	29
12/29/53	New Washington		W	79	39	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
12/30/53	Republic		W	88	38	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
01/05/54*	@Harpster		W	73	53
01/08/54*	Salem			W	75	46
01/12/54	Attica			W	78	54
01/15/54*	@Wharton		W	88	48
01/19/54	Lykens			W	87	56
01/22/54*	Marseilles		W	90	46
01/29/54*	@Nevada			W	75	60
01/30/54	Forest			W	99	61
02/05/54*	McCutchenville		W	66	52
02/13/54	@Mt. Zion		W	74	48
02/18/54	Salem			W	82	69	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/54	Nevada			W	87	61	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/05/54	Chatfield		W	69	38	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/08/54	Bellville		W	83	55	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/12/54	Nevada			W	61	47	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/13/54	Huron			L	45	46	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Leo Strang
Record:  6-12 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave McClain (292 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/27/53	Alumni			L	43	48
12/01/53	Ada			W	52	44
12/04/53	@Kenton			L	49	53
12/11/53	@Crestline		L	52	57
12/18/53	Madison			W	49	36
12/22/53	@Shawnee		L	42	66
01/08/54	Willard			W	58	41
01/09/54	@Wapakoneta		L	49	71
01/15/54*	Bellevue		L	44	66
01/22/54*	Crestline		W	65	56
01/26/54	Carey			W	62	48
01/29/54*	@Willard		W	63	56
02/05/54*	@Norwalk		L	55	63
02/12/54*	Galion			L	59	71
02/13/54	@Madison		L	65	73
02/19/54*	Bucyrus			L	45	68
02/26/54*	Shelby			L	39	49
03/02/54	Bucyrus			L	41	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Wharton
Coach:  Bill Dunham
Record:  1-17 (1-11 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Karl Reinhart (238 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/13/53*	Salem			L	53	89
11/20/53	@Hardin Northern	L	38	55
11/24/53*	@Sycamore		L	39	78
12/01/53*	Marseilles		W	62	60
12/04/53*	@Nevada			L	63	83
12/11/53*	McCutchenville		L	36	66
12/18/53*	@Harpster		L	43	63
12/19/53	Morral			L	44	75
01/05/54*	@Salem			L	48	72
01/15/54*	Sycamore		L	48	88
01/16/54	Forest			L	55	76
01/19/54*	@Marseilles		L	53	78
01/22/54*	Nevada			L	64	68
01/29/54*	@McCutchenville		L	46	75
02/02/54	@Carey			L	50	54
02/05/54*	Harpster		L	42	50
02/16/54	McCutchenville		L	53	60	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/54	Marseilles		L	55	67	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 7 - 0 16 - 2 16 - 3 Bucyrus 5 - 2 10 - 6 11 - 7 Shelby 5 - 2 12 - 5 14 - 6 Norwalk 4 - 3 6 - 12 6 - 13 Galion 3 - 4 9 - 10 9 - 11 Upper Sandusky 2 - 5 6 - 10 6 - 11 Crestline 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15 Willard 1 - 6 2 - 18 2 - 19

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Sycamore 12 - 0 22 - 0 27 - 1 McCutchenville 10 - 2 14 - 3 17 - 5 Nevada 7 - 5 11 - 6 15 - 8 Salem 6 - 6 9 - 7 11 - 9 Harpster 5 - 7 7 - 12 7 - 14 Marseilles 1 - 11 3 - 13 4 - 15 Wharton 1 - 11 1 - 15 1 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.38 Conrad Walcutt Harpster 470 21 2 21.71 Jim Steinhilber Nevada 456 21 3 20.70 Robert Richards Salem 414 20 4 18.78 Jim Jacoby Carey 263 14 5 18.78 Sherman McKinness Marseilles 357 19 6 18.76 Bob Bland McCutchenville 394 21 missing 1 game 7 18.33 Dan Bogard Sycamore 495 27 missing 1 game 8 17.51 Vaughn Shell Sycamore 473 27 missing 1 game 9 17.21 Jim Stiger Nevada 396 23 10 16.83 Dave McClain Upper Sandusky 303 18

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Robert Richards Salem Marseilles 11/24/1953 2 41 Jim Steinhilber Nevada Marseilles 02/05/1954 3 40 Jim Steinhilber Nevada Caledonia 12/15/1953 4 39 Dave McClain Upper Sandusky Crestline 01/22/1954 39 Jim Stiger Nevada McCutchenville 02/26/1954 6 37 Don Hannam Sycamore Nevada 02/23/1954 7 36 Jim Stiger Nevada McCutchenville 01/08/1954 8 35 Conrad Walcutt Harpster Wharton 12/18/1953 35 Jim Steinhilber Nevada York 12/30/1953 10 34 Robert Richards Salem Attica 12/15/1953 34 Dan Bogard Sycamore Republic 12/30/1953 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me