1955-56 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Pete Fanning
Record:  13-6
Leading Scorer:  Dennis White (223 pts/13.9 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/02/55	Marion St. Mary		L	40	53
12/09/55	Crestline		L	63	79
12/13/55	Harpster		W	62	48	NEED BOX
12/17/55	@Hardin Northern	L	49	53
12/20/55	Marseilles		W	72	59	NEED BOX
12/23/55	@Cory-Rawson		W	52	51	NEED BOX
12/27/55	@Vanlue			W	75	69	NEED BOX
01/06/56	Ada			W	70	54
01/07/56	@Forest			W	58	45	NEED BOX
01/10/56	@Sycamore		L	54	65
01/17/56	North Baltimore		W	68	39	NEED BOX
01/20/56	@Clyde			W	70	43	NEED BOX
01/24/56	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	53
01/31/56	Wharton			W	70	54
02/03/56	McCutchenville		W	64	56
02/07/56	@Arlington		W	68	53	NEED BOX
02/17/56	Crestline		W	57	56	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/21/56	Rossford		L	55	63	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - NEED BOX
02/24/56	Clyde			W	71	63	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - NEED BOX


Harpster
Coach:  Robert Dunbar
Record:  4-16 (2-10 WCL) (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Mickey Snyder (483 pts/24.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/11/55	Martel			W	98	42
11/15/55	Morral			L	49	76
11/18/55*	Marseilles		L	53	55
11/29/55*	@Nevada			L	66	68
12/09/55*	@Wharton		L	49	63
12/13/55	@Carey			L	48	62	NEED BOX
12/16/55*	Salem			L	59	69
12/20/55*	Sycamore		L	56	73
01/03/56*	@Marseilles		W	58	47
01/06/56	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	55
01/13/56*	Nevada			W	63	61
01/20/56*	McCutchenville		L	49	63
01/27/56*	Wharton			L	59	79
01/28/56	Alger			L	62	63
02/03/56*	@Salem			L	45	69
02/04/56*	@McCutchenville		L	55	57	OT
02/07/56	@Leesville		L	56	66	At Galion Middle School
02/10/56*	@Sycamore		L	48	74
02/17/56	Salem			L	49	67	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/21/56	Wharton			L	48	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Jim Stalnaker
Record:  1-16 (1-11 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Needles (233 pts/15.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/08/55	@Morral			L	58	71
11/18/55*	@Harpster		W	55	53
11/22/55*	Nevada			L	63	74
11/29/55*	@McCutchenville		L	50	81
12/02/55*	@Wharton		L	61	62
12/03/55	Forest			L	43	71	NEED BOX
12/09/55*	Salem			L	52	64
12/16/55*	@Sycamore		L	53	95
12/20/55	@Carey			L	59	72	NEED BOX
01/03/56*	Harpster		L	47	58
01/06/56*	@Nevada			L	59	67
01/13/56*	McCutchenville		L	51	75
01/20/56*	Wharton			L	60	63
01/27/56*	@Salem			L	37	73
02/03/56*	Sycamore		L	45	57
02/17/56	Wharton			L	58	69	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/56	Nevada			L	64	69	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  Jack West
Record:  19-4 (10-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Racheter (464 pts/20.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/15/55	Melmore			W	68	49
11/18/55*	@Salem			W	69	58
11/22/55*	Sycamore		L	44	62
11/29/55*	Marseilles		W	81	50
12/06/55	Hopewell-Loudon		W	84	69
12/09/55*	Nevada			W	89	54
12/13/55	@New Riegel		W	77	37
12/20/55*	@Wharton		W	74	67
12/30/55	Melmore			W	70	48	Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
12/31/55	York			W	60	46	Holiday Tournament at Bloomville High School
01/03/56*	Salem			W	62	50
01/06/56*	@Sycamore		W	45	41
01/13/56*	@Marseilles		W	75	51
01/20/56*	@Harpster		W	63	49
01/24/56	New Riegel		W	80	48
01/27/56*	@Nevada			W	87	56
02/03/56	@Carey			L	56	64
02/04/56*	Harpster		W	57	55	OT
02/07/56	@Attica			W	62	58
02/10/56*	Wharton			L	58	73
02/18/56	Salem			W	46	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/24/56	Sycamore		W	51	37	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/56	Holmes-Liberty		L	58	73	Class B Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Nevada
Coach:  Donald Culler
Record:  6-13 (4-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Thackery (376 pts/19.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/10/55	Melmore			W	56	53
11/18/55*	Sycamore		L	57	64
11/22/55*	@Marseilles		W	74	63
11/29/55*	Harpster		W	68	66
12/09/55*	@McCutchenville		L	54	89
12/16/55*	Wharton			L	75	77
12/20/55*	@Salem			W	59	58
12/29/55	Mt. Zion		L	64	65
01/03/56*	@Sycamore		L	36	75
01/06/56*	Marseilles		W	67	59
01/13/56*	@Harpster		L	61	63
01/19/56	@Holmes-Liberty		L	66     100
01/27/56*	McCutchenville		L	56	87
02/03/56*	@Wharton		L	48	91
02/07/56	New Washington		L	67	75
02/10/56*	Salem			L	55	70
02/17/56	Sycamore		L	49	76	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/56	Marseilles		W	69	64	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/21/56	Salem			L	57	70	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Salem
Coach:  Unknown
Record:  9-12 (5-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Earl Weaver (399 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/15/55	@Sulphur Springs	L	38     102
11/18/55*	McCutchenville		L	58	69
11/22/55*	@Wharton		L	63	68
12/02/55*	Sycamore		L	57	87
12/09/55*	@Marseilles		W	64	52
12/16/55*	@Harpster		W	69	59
12/20/55*	Nevada			L	58	59
12/30/55	@Meeker			L	55	60
01/03/56*	@McCutchenville		L	50	62
01/06/56*	Wharton			L	58	74
01/14/56	LaRue			W	89	61
01/20/56*	@Sycamore		L	41	57
01/27/56*	Marseilles		W	73	37
01/28/56	@Vanlue			L	51	52	NEED BOX
02/03/56*	Harpster		W	69	45
02/07/56	@Forest			W	58	55
02/10/56*	@Nevada			W	70	55
02/17/56	Harpster		W	67	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/56	McCutchenville		L	45	46	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/21/56	Nevada			W	70	57	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/24/56	Wharton			L	41	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Sycamore
Coach:  Gene Rayle
Record:  25-4 (11-1 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Bogard (779 pts/26.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/18/55*	@Nevada			W	64	57
11/22/55*	@McCutchenville		W	62	44
11/29/55*	Wharton			W	76	53
12/02/55*	@Salem			W	87	57
12/13/55	?Melmore		W	95	61
12/16/55*	Marseilles		W	95	53
12/20/55*	@Harpster		W	73	56
12/28/55	Bucyrus			W	79	66	Holiday Tournament at Marion Harding High School
12/29/55	Upper Sandusky		W	70	51	Holiday Tournament at Marion Harding High School
01/03/56*	Nevada			W	75	36
01/06/56*	McCutchenville		L	41	45
01/10/56	Carey			W	65	54
01/13/56*	@Wharton		W	63	48
01/17/56	Lykens			W	78	49
01/20/56*	Salem			W	57	41
01/24/56	Sulphur Springs		L	45	48
01/28/56	Forest			W	89	51
01/31/56	@Old Fort		W	83	58
02/03/56*	@Marseilles		W	57	45
02/10/56*	Harpster		W	74	48
02/17/56	Nevada			W	76	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/18/56	Wharton			W	73	60	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/24/56	McCutchenville		L	37	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/25/56	Wharton			W	79	64	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/02/56	Milan			W	65	61	Class B Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/03/56	Attica			W	67	62	Class B Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/09/56	Holmes-Liberty		W	59	54	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/10/56	Sulphur Springs		W	45	44	Class B District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/15/56	Troy-Luckey		L	59	64	Class B Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Leo Strang
Record:  4-15 (1-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave McClain (429 pts/22.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/29/55	@Marion Harding		L	28	67
12/02/55	@Tiffin Columbian	L	58	77
12/06/55	Ada			L	59	71
12/09/55	@Kenton			L	42	68
12/13/55	Crestline		L	56	58
12/16/55	@Madison		W	71	65
12/28/55	Marion St. Mary		W	54	51	Holiday Tournament at Marion Harding High School
12/29/55	Sycamore		L	51	70	Holiday Tournament at Marion Harding High School
01/03/56*	Galion			L	85	99
01/13/56*	Bucyrus			L	52	57
01/14/56	@Crestline		L	77	94
01/20/56*	@Shelby			L	57	89
01/24/56	Carey			W	53	44
01/27/56*	Bellevue		L	66	73
01/31/56	@Bucyrus		L	54	57
02/03/56*	Tiffin Columbian	L	50	58
02/10/56*	@Willard		W	70	66
02/17/56*	@Norwalk		L	65	81
02/24/56	Ashland			L	42	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Wharton
Coach:  Marion Marshall
Record:  14-7 (9-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Junior Justice (543 pts/25.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/22/55*	Salem			W	68	63
11/29/55*	@Sycamore		L	53	76
12/02/55*	Marseilles		W	62	61
12/09/55*	Harpster		W	63	49
12/10/55	Mt. Blanchard		W	66	36
12/16/55*	@Nevada			W	77	75
12/20/55*	McCutchenville		L	67	74
12/23/55	@Vanlue			L	59	60
01/06/56*	@Salem			W	74	58
01/13/56*	Sycamore		L	48	63
01/14/56	Forest			W	74	59
01/20/56*	@Marseilles		W	63	60
01/27/56*	@Harpster		W	79	59
01/31/56	@Carey			L	54	70
02/03/56*	Nevada			W	91	48
02/10/56*	@McCutchenville		W	73	58
02/17/56	Marseilles		W	69	58	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/56	Sycamore		L	60	73	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/21/56	Harpster		W	53	48	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/24/56	Salem			W	45	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/25/56	Sycamore		L	64	79	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Shelby 7 - 0 16 - 1 19 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 1 12 - 4 16 - 5 Galion 5 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 7 Norwalk 4 - 3 8 - 9 9 - 10 Bellevue 2 - 5 4 - 12 4 - 13 Bucyrus 2 - 5 8 - 10 8 - 11 Upper Sandusky 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15 Willard 1 - 6 4 - 13 4 - 14

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Sycamore 11 - 1 18 - 2 25 - 4 McCutchenville 10 - 2 17 - 3 19 - 4 Wharton 9 - 3 11 - 5 14 - 7 Salem 5 - 7 7 - 10 9 - 12 Nevada 4 - 8 5 - 11 6 - 13 Harpster 2 - 10 4 - 14 4 - 16 Marseilles 1 - 11 1 - 13 1 - 15

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.86 Dan Bogard Sycamore 779 29 2 25.85 Junior Justice Wharton 543 21 3 24.15 Mickey Snyder Harpster 483 20 4 22.57 Dave McClain Upper Sandusky 429 19 5 20.17 Jim Racheter McCutchenville 464 23 6 19.78 Keith Thackery Nevada 376 19 7 19.00 Earl Weaver Salem 399 21 8 16.05 Ken Gottfried Salem 321 20 9 15.53 Don Needles Marseilles 233 15 missing 2 games 10 15.42 Jon Walter Wharton 293 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 51 Dan Bogard Sycamore Wharton 02/25/1956 2 48 Dan Bogard Sycamore Forest 01/28/1956 3 45 Dan Bogard Sycamore Melmore 12/13/1955 4 42 Junior Justice Harpster McCutchenville 01/27/1956 5 41 Dan Bogard Sycamore Wharton 11/29/1955 41 Dan Bogard Sycamore Old Fort 01/31/1956 7 39 Junior Justice Wharton Salem 11/22/1955 8 38 Dan Bogard Sycamore Salem 12/02/1955 9 37 Junior Justice Wharton McCutchenville 12/20/1955 37 Dave McClain Upper Sandusky Galion 01/03/1956 37 Keith Thackery Nevada Marseilles 01/06/1956 Return to Wyandot County Index Email Me