1958-59 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1958-59 Wyandot County Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  William Heath
Record:  10-8 (2-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Greer (297 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/02/58	Mohawk			L	43	61
12/09/58	Hardin Northern		W	48	46
12/12/58*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	65
12/16/58	Wharton			W	67	54
12/19/58*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	52
12/30/58	Vanlue			W	74	61
01/02/59	@Hardin Northern	W	51	49	Holiday Tournament at Hardin Northern High School
01/03/59	McGuffey		W	59	58	Holiday Tournament at Hardin Northern High School
01/06/59	@Ridgedale		L	46	66
01/13/59	Salem			W	87	63
01/16/59*	Clyde			W	78	69
01/20/59	Upper Sandusky		L	51     107
01/27/59	@Marion Catholic	W	71	66
01/30/59*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	55	53
02/03/59*	@Oak Harbor		L	54	63
02/06/59	Forest			W	63	58
02/10/59*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	58	95
02/19/59	Wapakoneta St. Joseph	L	54	70	Class A County Exempt Tournament at Bluffton High School


Harpster
Coach:  Myron Koch
Record:  4-11 (4-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ronnie Iles (256 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/14/58*	@Marseilles		W	67	60	NEED BOX
11/21/58	Green Camp		L	54	73
12/05/58*	Mohawk			L	61	77
12/12/58*	@Nevada			W	75	58
12/16/58	@New Bloomington	L	50	73
12/23/58*	@Salem			W	78	76
01/06/59*	Marseilles		W	60	54
01/16/59*	Wharton			L	56	58	NEED BOX
01/27/59*	Nevada			L	56	61
01/30/59*	@Wharton		L	47	67
02/03/59	@New Riegel		L	54	69
02/04/59*	@Mohawk			L	58	59	2OT
02/06/59*	Salem			L	63	65	OT
02/14/59	Nevada			L	47	56	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/17/59	@Wharton		L	49	66	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Bob Jordan
Record:  12-9 (7-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Danny Jacobs (299 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/07/58	Waldo			W	68	43
11/14/58*	Harpster		L	60	67
11/21/58*	@Salem			W	67	47
11/25/58*	@Mohawk			L	47	60
11/29/58	@Forest			L	46	52
12/05/58*	Wharton			W	52	50
12/06/58	LaRue			W	69	68
12/16/58	Martel			W	64	48
12/19/58*	Nevada			W	43	42
01/02/59	@Mt. Blanchard		L	47	66
01/06/59*	@Harpster		L	54	60
01/09/59*	Salem			W	58	42
01/16/59*	Mohawk			W	60	43
01/23/59*	@Wharton		W	52	47
01/24/59	McGuffey		L	49	64
01/27/59	New Riegel		W	86	62
01/30/59*	@Nevada			W	61	49
02/07/59	@Alger			L	53	68
02/14/59	Mohawk			L	48	61	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/17/59	Salem			W	63	50	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/59	Wharton			L	30	57	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Mohawk
Coach:  John Morrone
Record:  15-9 (6-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Adelsperger (338 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/07/58	@Lykens			L	56	60
11/11/58	Bloomville		W	51	49	At Melmore
11/14/58*	Nevada			L	46	53
11/18/58	@Sulphur Springs	W	61	57
11/25/58*	Marseilles		W	60	47
12/02/58	@Carey			W	61	43
12/05/58*	@Harpster		W	77	61
12/09/58	Attica			W	57	46
12/13/58	New Riegel		W	56	51
12/19/58*	@Salem			W	65	48	At McCutchenville
01/02/59*	Wharton			W	72	57
01/06/59*	@Nevada			L	47	48
01/13/59	Old Fort		L	50	53
01/16/59*	@Marseilles		L	43	60
01/24/59	@Tiffin Calvert		L	55	65
01/30/59*	Salem			W	71	45
01/31/59	@Forest			W	63	62
02/03/59	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	58	67
02/04/59*	Harpster		W	59	58	2OT
02/06/59*	@Wharton		L	48	53
02/13/59	@Wharton		W	67	55	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/14/59	Marseilles		W	61	48	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/59	Nevada			W	55	38	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/28/59	Old Fort		L	34	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Nevada
Coach:  Clarence Jewell
Record:  12-8 (7-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Winchester (296 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/14/58*	@Mohawk			W	53	46
11/18/58	Mt. Zion		L	25	49
11/21/58*	@Wharton		W	56	41
11/25/58*	Salem			W	52	43
12/02/58	@New Bloomington	L	44	53
12/12/58*	Harpster		L	58	75
12/16/58	@New Washington		W	44	40	OT
12/18/58*	@Marseilles		L	42	43
01/06/59*	Mohawk			W	48	47	OT
01/09/59*	Wharton			W	53	51
01/16/59*	@Salem			W	76	62
01/20/59	@Green Camp		L	51	64
01/27/59*	@Harpster		W	61	56
01/30/59*	Marseilles		L	49	61
02/03/59	LaRue			W	80	57
02/13/59	Salem			W	55	43	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/14/59	Harpster		W	56	47	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/59	Mohawk			L	38	55	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/59	@Wharton		W	59	43	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/28/59	Margaretta		L	38	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Salem
Coach:  Hugh Straight
Record:  2-16 (2-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dennis Everhart (349 pts/20.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/14/58	Bloomville		L	37	77
11/18/58	@Holmes-Liberty		L	46	83
11/21/58*	Marseilles		L	47	67
11/28/58*	@Nevada			L	43	52
12/12/58*	@Wharton		L	55	71
12/16/58	@Bloomville		L	54	75
12/19/58*	Mohawk			L	48	65
12/23/58*	Harpster		L	76	78
01/06/59	Vanlue			L	68	76
01/09/59*	@Marseilles		L	42	58
01/13/59	@Carey			L	63	87
01/16/59*	Nevada			L	62	76
01/27/59*	Wharton			W	58	54
01/30/59*	@Mohawk			L	45	71
02/03/59	@Mt. Blanchard		L	50	70
02/06/59*	@Harpster		W	65	63	OT
02/13/59	Nevada			L	43	55	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/17/59	Marseilles		L	50	63	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Edgar Fisher
Record:  17-2 (6-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Fritz Smith (302 pts/15.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/02/58	@Marion Catholic	W	78	33
12/05/58	Kenton			W	91	61
12/09/58	Bucyrus			W	80	76
12/12/58	Madison			W	72	50
12/16/58	@Crestline		W	84	46
12/26/58	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	71	29	Holiday Tournament at Marion Catholic High School
12/27/58	Delaware		W	68	42	Holiday Tournament at Marion Catholic High School
01/02/59*	Willard			L	56	57
01/09/59*	Norwalk			W	69	45
01/16/59*	@Galion			W	66	62
01/17/59	@Madison		W	71	60
01/20/59	@Carey			W      107	51
01/27/59	Crestline		W	83	59
01/30/59*	Shelby			W	69	48
01/31/59	Bowling Green		W	71	62
02/06/59*	@Bellevue		W	70	61
02/13/59*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	89	67
02/16/59*	@Bucyrus		W	78	63
02/21/59	Ashland			L	46	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Wharton
Coach:  David Jesse
Record:  8-15 (4-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Watson (328 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/21/58*	Nevada			L	41	56
11/22/58	@Mt. Blanchard		L	49	51
11/26/58	Ridgedale		L	51	76
12/05/58*	@Marseilles		L	50	52
12/12/58*	Salem			W	71	55
12/16/58	@Carey			L	54	67
12/20/58	Pleasant		L	43	72
12/26/58	@Mt. Victory		L	58	65	Holiday Tournament at Mt. Victory High School
12/27/58	Ridgeway		W	53	44	Holiday Tournament at Mt. Victory High School
01/02/59*	Mohawk			L	57	72
01/09/59*	@Nevada			L	51	53	OT
01/10/59	@Forest			W	60	48
01/16/59*	@Harpster		W	58	56	NEED BOX
01/23/59*	Marseilles		L	47	52
01/24/59	@Findlay Reserves	L	25	33
01/27/59*	@Salem			L	54	58
01/30/59*	Harpster		W	67	47
01/31/59	Vanlue			L	58	74
02/06/59*	Mohawk			W	53	48
02/13/59	Mohawk			L	55	67	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/17/59	Harpster		W	66	49	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/59	Marseilles		W	57	30	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/21/59	Nevada			L	43	59	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 6 - 1 17 - 1 17 - 2 Willard 6 - 1 12 - 5 15 - 6 Bellevue 5 - 2 9 - 8 10 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 4 8 - 8 8 - 9 Galion 3 - 4 5 - 13 5 - 14 Bucyrus 2 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Shelby 2 - 5 8 - 9 9 - 10 Norwalk 1 - 6 6 - 10 6 - 11

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 4 - 2 10 - 8 10 - 9 Gibsonburg 3 - 3 6 - 11 11 - 12 Carey 2 - 4 10 - 7 11 - 8 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor Sandusky St. Mary

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Marseilles 7 - 3 11 - 7 12 - 9 Nevada 7 - 3 9 - 6 12 - 8 Mohawk 6 - 4 12 - 8 15 - 9 Harpster 4 - 6 4 - 9 4 - 11 Wharton 4 - 6 6 - 13 8 - 15 Salem 2 - 8 2 - 14 2 - 16

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.52 Dennis Everhart Salem 349 17 2 17.47 Tom Greer Carey 297 17 3 17.06 Ronnie Iles Harpster 256 15 4 15.89 Fritz Smith Upper Sandusky 302 19 5 15.52 Riley Stover Upper Sandusky 295 19 6 14.95 Danny Jacobs Marseilles 228 21 7 14.80 Larry Winchester Nevada 296 20 8 14.26 Larry Watson Wharton 328 23 9 14.00 Bob Adelsperger Mohawk 338 24 10 13.89 John Hehr Upper Sandusky 264 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Ronnie Iles Harpster Salem 12/23/1958 2 35 Larry Watson Wharton Salem 12/12/1958 3 32 Danny Jacobs Marseilles New Riegel 01/27/1959 32 Riley Stover Upper Sandusky Crestline 01/27/1959 5 30 Dennis Everhart Salem Bloomville 12/16/1958 30 Bill Perkins Wharton Salem 01/02/1959 30 Tom Greer Carey Salem 01/13/1959 30 Riley Stover Upper Sandusky Columbian 02/13/1959 9 29 Ronnie Iles Harpster Nevada 12/12/1958 29 Tom Greer Carey Clyde 01/16/1959 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me