1959-60 Wyandot County Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  William Heath
Record:  14-7 (3-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  John McDaniel (339 pts/16.9 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/28/59	?Prospect		W	69	58
12/01/59	@New Bloomington	W	59	57
12/04/59*	Tiffin Calvert		W	61	47
12/08/59	@Hardin Northern	W	57	49
12/11/59*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	53
12/15/59	@Wharton		W	61	45
12/18/59	Gibsonburg		W	79	62
12/29/59	@Hardin Northern	L	38	49	Holiday Tournament at Hardin Northern High School
12/30/59	McGuffey		L	52	62	Holiday Tournament at Hardin Northern High School
01/05/60	@Forest			W	57	55
01/12/60	Salem			W	79	53
01/15/60	Delphos St. John's	W	67	53
01/19/60	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	73
01/22/60*	@Clyde			L	48	59
01/29/60*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	65
02/02/60	Marion Catholic		W	43	41
02/05/60*	Oak Harbor		W	69	59
02/12/60	@Mohawk			L	57	65
02/18/60	Ada			W	60	47	Class A County Exempt Tournament at Bluffton High School - NEED BOX
02/23/60	Gibsonburg		W	64	49	Class A County Exempt Tournament at Bluffton High School
02/25/60	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	62	Class A County Exempt Tournament at Bluffton High School


Harpster
Coach:  Karl Reinhart
Record:  7-11 (3-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Sheaffer (238 pts/14.8 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/07/59	@Martel			W
11/13/59*	@Salem			W	78	52
11/20/59*	@Wharton		L	58	59
11/21/59	Martel			W	76	44
11/24/59	@Green Camp		L	63	66
11/28/59	New Riegel		W	75	58
12/04/59*	Mohawk			L	46	52
12/08/59	New Bloomington		L	62	73
12/11/59*	@Nevada			L	55	58
12/18/59*	@Marseilles		L
01/08/60*	Salem			W	58	41
01/15/60*	Wharton			W	66	63
01/22/60*	@Mohawk			L	56	67
01/29/60*	Nevada			L	66	67	2OT
02/05/60*	Marseilles		L	50	56
02/20/60	Nevada			L	48	60	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/60	Salem			W	73	39	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/25/60	Wharton			L	48	58	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Marseilles
Coach:  Gerald Swankhouse
Record:  15-7 (8-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Fields (376 pts/19.7 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/20/59*	Nevada			L	52	58
11/28/59	@Forest			L
12/04/59*	Wharton			W	67	50
12/05/59*	@Mohawk			W	70	58
12/11/59*	@Salem			W	88	51
12/12/59	Mt. Blanchard		W	88	64
12/18/59*	Harpster		W
12/29/59	Edison			W	68	40	Holiday Tournament at Claridon High School
12/30/59	Elm Valley		L	57	64	Holiday Tournament at Claridon High School
01/08/60*	Mohawk			W	75	54
01/09/60	@Waldo			W	51	40
01/15/60*	@Nevada			W	65	63
01/19/60	@New Bloomingtin	L	51	64
01/22/60*	@Wharton		L	51	52
01/29/60*	Salem			W
01/30/60	@New Riegel		W	85	39
02/08/60*	@Harpster		W	56	50
02/12/60	@Alger			L	46	53
02/19/60	Salem			W	75	50	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/60	@Wharton		W	63	61	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/25/60	Nevada			W	68	55	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/04/60	Margaretta		L	38	42	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Mohawk
Coach:  John Morrone
Record:  8-12 (6-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mickey Miller (290 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/20/59*	Salem			W	56	41
12/01/59	Lykens			L	39	63
12/04/59*	@Harpster		W	52	46
12/05/59*	Marseilles		L	58	70
12/08/59	@Attica			L	44	63
12/11/59*	@Wharton		W	64	54
12/18/59*	Nevada			W	64	63
12/22/59	@Bloomville		W	71	58
12/29/59	@Bucyrus		L	54	78
01/08/60*	@Marseilles		L	54	75
01/15/60*	@Salem			W	81	65
01/22/60*	Harpster		W	67	56
01/23/60	Tiffin Calvert		L	68	86
01/29/60*	Wharton			L	64	67
01/30/60	Bucyrus			L	50	70
02/02/60	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	61
02/05/60*	@Nevada			L	49	75
02/12/60	Carey			W	65	57
02/19/60	Nevada			L	58	68	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/60	@Wharton		L	60	66	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


Nevada
Coach:  Eddie Ritterspach (11/17/1959-11/24/1959); Jim McFrederick (12/04/1959-02/27/1960)
Record:  13-7 (8-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Vaughn (298 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/17/59	Tiro			W	95	46
11/20/59*	@Marseilles		W	58	52
11/24/59	New Bloomington		L	74	93
12/04/59*	Salem			W	83	62
12/11/59*	Harpster		W	58	55	NEED BOX
12/18/59*	@Mohawk			L	63	64
12/22/59	New Washington		W	88	54
01/05/60	@Mt. Zion		L	52	56
01/08/60*	@Wharton		W	72	56
01/15/60*	Marseilles		L	63	65
01/22/60*	@Salem			W	81	63
01/26/60	Green Camp		L	74	91
01/29/60*	@Harpster		W	67	66	2OT
02/05/60*	Mohawk			W	75	49
02/09/60	@LaRue			W	87	50
02/12/60*	Wharton			W	74	69
02/19/60	Mohawk			W	68	58	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/20/60	Harpster		W	68	48	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/25/60	Marseilles		L	55	68	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/27/60	@Wharton		L	61	74	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


Salem
Coach:  Conrad Walcutt
Record:  0-19 (0-10 WCL) (may have one extra game)
Leading Scorer:  Eddie Weaver (186 pts/12.4 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/13/59*	Harpster		L	52	78
11/17/59	Holmes-Liberty		L	56	59
11/20/59*	@Mohawk			L	41	56
12/04/59*	@Nevada			L	62	83
12/11/59*	Marseilles		L	51	88
12/12/59	@Vanlue			L
12/15/59	@Bloomville		L	49	63
12/18/59*	Wharton			L	37	52
12/22/59	@Lykens			L	39     101	NEED BOX
01/08/60*	@Harpster		L	41	58
01/09/60	Mt. Blanchard		L
01/12/60	@Carey			L	53	79
01/15/60*	Mohawk			L	65	81
01/22/60*	Nevada			L	63	81
01/29/60*	@Marseilles		L
02/05/60*	@Wharton		L	53	89
02/09/60	Bloomville		L	63	78
02/19/60	Marseilles		L	50	75	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/60	Harpster		L	39	73	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Edgar Fisher
Record:  11-7 (4-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Fritz Smith (328 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/01/59	Marion Catholic		W	68	30
12/04/59	@Kenton			L	57	59
12/12/59	@Crestline		W	72	51
12/18/59	@Bellefontaine		W	90	53
12/19/59	@Bucyrus		W	75	47
12/22/59	@Bowling Green		L	46	49
12/29/59	@Canton Timken		L	35	74
12/30/59	@Canton South		W	46	43
01/08/60*	Tiffin Columbian	W	96	53
01/15/60*	@Willard		L	54	59
01/19/60	Carey			W	73	44
01/22/60*	@Norwalk		L	49	62
01/29/60*	Galion			W	80	58
02/05/60*	Bucyrus			W	92	51
02/12/60*	@Shelby			L	54	60
02/19/60*	Bellevue		W	73	61
02/20/60	Crestline		W	58	39
02/26/60	Mansfield Senior	L	40	42	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Wharton
Coach:  David Jesse
Record:  12-13 (5-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Delbert Justice (370 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/20/59*	Harpster		W	59	58
11/21/59	Mt. Blanchard		W	73	59
11/28/59	@Ridgedale		L	56	85
12/04/59*	@Marseilles		L	50	67
12/11/59*	Mohawk			L	54	64
12/12/59	@Forest			L	45	68
12/15/59	Carey			L	45	61
12/18/59*	@Salem			W	52	37
12/19/59	@Pleasant		W	61	55
12/28/59	Ridgeway		W	59	58	Holiday Tournament at New Bloomington High School - OT
12/29/59	Mt. Victory		L	64	84	Holiday Tournament at New Bloomington High School
01/08/60*	Nevada			L	56	72
01/09/60	Vanlue			L	59	61
01/15/60*	@Harpster		L	63	66
01/16/60	Forest			W	62	59
01/22/60*	Marseilles		W	52	51
01/23/60	@McGuffey		L	62	72
01/29/60*	@Mohawk			W	67	64
02/05/60*	Salem			W	89	53
02/12/60*	@Nevada			L	69	74
02/20/60	Marseilles		L	61	63	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/60	Mohawk			W	66	60	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/25/60	Harpster		W	58	48	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/27/60	Nevada			W	74	61	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
03/05/60	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 6 - 1 14 - 3 18 - 4 Bellevue 5 - 2 11 - 6 12 - 7 Galion 4 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Shelby 4 - 3 12 - 6 14 - 7 Upper Sandusky 4 - 3 11 - 6 11 - 7 Willard 3 - 4 11 - 6 11 - 7 Tiffin Columbian 2 - 5 4 - 13 4 - 14 Bucyrus 0 - 7 4 - 14 4 - 15

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Carey 3 - 2 12 - 6 14 - 7 Tiffin Calvert 2 - 3 8 - 9 8 - 10 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor Sandusky St. Mary

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Marseilles 8 - 2 12 - 6 15 - 7 Nevada 8 - 2 11 - 5 13 - 7 Mohawk 6 - 4 8 - 10 8 - 12 Wharton 5 - 5 9 - 11 12 - 13 Harpster 3 - 7 6 - 9 7 - 11 Salem 0 - 10 0 - 17 0 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.78 Bill Fields Marseilles 376 19 missing 3 games 2 18.22 Fritz Smith Upper Sandusky 328 18 3 17.78 Danny Jacobs Marseilles 338 19 missing 3 games 4 17.05 Phil Clark Upper Sandusky 307 18 5 17.23 John McDaniel Carey 362 21 6 15.68 Charles Vaughn Nevada 298 17 7 15.41 Delbert Justice Wharton 370 24 8 14.87 Dick Sheaffer Harpster 238 16 missing 2 games 9 14.68 Jim Baker Nevada 279 19 missing 1 game 10 14.60 Tom Kennedy Marseilles 219 15 missing 7 games

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Charles Vaughn Nevada New Washington 12/22/1959 2 37 Fritz Smith Upper Sandusky Tiffin Columbian 01/08/1959 3 36 John McDaniel Carey Gibsonburg 12/18/1959 36 John McDaniel Carey Salem 01/12/1960 5 32 Larry Day Harpster Salem 11/13/1959 32 Fritz Smith Upper Sandusky Bucyrus 02/05/1959 7 31 Bill Fields Marseilles Wharton 12/04/1959 31 John McDaniel Carey Oak Harbor 02/05/1960 9 30 Bob Creamer Nevada Wharton 02/12/1960 10 29 Mickey Miller Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 01/23/1960 29 Jim Baker Nevada Mohawk 02/19/1960 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me