1962-63 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1962-63 Wyandot County Boys Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  Dick Kuzma
Record:  6-13 (1-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Miller (284 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
11/27/62	Mt. Zion		L	44	50
11/30/62*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	44	33
12/04/62	Hardin Northern		L	67	79
12/14/62	Upper Sandusky		L	42	64
12/18/62	Riverdale		L	42	44	2OT
12/21/62	Arlington		W	48	44
12/28/62	@Vanlue			L	26	40
12/29/62*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	54	56
01/04/63	Mohawk			L	56	60
01/11/63	@Cardinal Stritch	W	62	51	NEED BOX
01/18/63*	Clyde			L	66	91
01/25/63*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	71
01/29/63	@Holmes-Liberty		W	63	60
02/01/63*	@Oak Harbor		L	46	54
02/08/63	@Ada			L	46	60
02/09/63*	Lakota			L	53	56
02/12/63	@North Baltimore	W	70	60
02/15/63	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	58
02/23/63	Mohawk			L	40	47	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Ricketts
Record:  11-9 (1-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  George Amlin (334 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/01/62	@Mt. Zion		W	55	54
12/15/62*	Pleasant		W	72	65
12/21/62	Holmes-Liberty		W	58	57
12/22/62*	@Ridgedale		L	46	64
01/04/63	@Carey			W	60	56
01/05/63	Buckeye Central		W	75	68
01/11/63*	Riverdale		L	41	60
01/12/63*	@Elgin			L	49	73
01/18/63*	@Buckeye Central	L	57	64
01/19/63	Attica			W	69	64
01/25/63	@Nevada			L	62	76
01/26/63	Perkins			W	78	70	OT
02/01/63	Mt. Zion		L	49	79
02/02/63*	River Valley		L	60	78
02/08/63	@Lakota			W	72	43
02/09/63	Nevada			W	71	50
02/15/63*	@Colonel Crawford	L	45	60
02/16/63	@Riverdale		W	62	57
02/23/63	Carey			W	47	40	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/08/63	Old Fort		L	40	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Nevada
Coach:  Cliff Young
Record:  9-6
Leading Scorer:  John Baker (267 pts/19.0 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/09/62	@Bloomville		L	68	74
11/17/62	New Riegel		W	91	52
11/20/62	Buckeye Central		L	63	64
12/08/62	Pleasant					PPD - possibly cancelled
12/15/62	@Iberia			W	72	51
12/21/62	@Mt. Zion		L	51	53
12/29/62	Holmes-Liberty		W	63	53
01/05/63	@Johnsville		W	88	70
01/12/63	@New Riegel		W	64	36
01/18/63	@Riverdale		W	48	31
01/25/63	@Mohawk			W	76	62
02/01/63	@Holmes-Liberty		W	62	48
02/08/63	Mt. Zion		W	59	52
02/09/63	@Mohawk			L	50	71
02/15/63	@Buckeye Central	L	60	72	NEED BOX
03/02/63	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	78	Class A Crawford County Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Dick Miller
Record:  7-12 (1-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Shane (154 pts/8.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
12/01/62	Lafayette		W	53	39
12/18/62	@Carey			W	44	42
12/21/62*	Colonel Crawford	L	49	53	2OT
12/27/62	@Ada			L	48	75	Holiday Tournament at Ada High School
12/28/62	Lafayette		W	73	63	Holiday Tournament at Ada High School
01/04/63	Holmes-Liberty		W	65	36
01/05/63	@Hardin Northern	L	46	50
01/08/63*	@River Valley		L	48	57
01/11/63*	@Mohawk			W	60	41
01/18/63	Nevada			L	31	48
01/19/63	@Belle Center		W	60	41
01/26/63*	@Pleasant		L	29	49
01/29/63*	Buckeye Central		L	53	62
02/01/63*	Ridgedale		L	46	47
02/08/63*	@Elgin			L	34	51
02/15/63	Mt. Zion		W	55	53
02/16/63	Mohawk			L	57	62
02/22/63	Kenton			L	35	61	NEED BOX
03/01/63	St. Marys Memorial	L	47	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Lima Shawnee High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Edgar Fisher
Record:  14-6 (4-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Romich (335 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/30/62	Kenton			L	43	59
12/14/62	@Carey			W	64	42
12/15/62	Bucyrus			W	82	74
12/21/62	Tiffin Calvert		W	92	40
12/26/62	Fredericktown		W	60	38	Holiday Tournament at Marion Catholic High School
12/27/62	@Marion Catholic	W	57	41	Holiday Tournament at Marion Catholic High School
01/04/63*	@Bucyrus		W	57	54
01/11/63*	Shelby			W	69	38
01/18/63*	@Bellevue		L	38	55
01/19/63	Bowling Green		W	69	65
01/25/63*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	57	70
01/26/63	Crestline		W	63	47
02/01/63*	Willard			W	57	52
02/08/63*	Norwalk			L	52	62
02/15/63*	@Galion			W	76	74
02/22/63	Ontario			W	82	69
02/23/63	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	43	95
03/02/63	Ontario			W	57	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/04/63	Shelby			W	58	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/08/63	Marion Harding		L	49	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 5 - 0 17 - 0 22 - 1 Elgin 5 - 2 14 - 4 14 - 5 Pleasant 4 - 2 14 - 2 15 - 3 River Valley 4 - 2 12 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 3 - 4 7 - 11 7 - 12 Ridgedale 3 - 4 8 - 7 11 - 8 Mohawk 1 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Riverdale 1 - 6 7 - 11 7 - 12

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 7 - 0 14 - 3 16 - 4 Norwalk 6 - 1 15 - 1 16 - 2 Bellevue 4 - 3 7 - 11 8 - 12 Upper Sandusky 4 - 3 12 - 5 14 - 6 Galion 3 - 4 6 - 12 6 - 13 Willard 2 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Bucyrus 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15 Shelby 1 - 6 4 - 13 4 - 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Clyde 6 - 0 16 - 0 16 - 1 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 2 8 - 9 9 - 10 Oak Harbor 4 - 2 8 - 6 8 - 7 Sandusky St. Mary 4 - 2 9 - 9 9 - 10 Lakota 2 - 4 2 - 16 2 - 17 Carey 1 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Tiffin Calvert 0 - 6 0 - 16 0 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.07 John Baker Nevada 267 14 missing 1 game 2 16.75 Jim Romich Upper Sandusky 335 20 3 16.70 George Amlin Mohawk 334 20 4 14.94 Rick Miller Carey 284 19 6 13.92 Wayne Bare Nevada 195 14 missing 1 game 5 13.46 Roger Cramer Nevada 175 13 missing 1 game 7 12.25 Ron Orians Mohawk 245 20 12.25 Bob Wolfe Upper Sandusky 245 20 9 10.38 Mike Dasher Carey 187 18 missing 1 game 10 10.10 Don Trease Upper Sandusky 202 20

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 32 John Baker Nevada New Riegel 11/17/1962 2 31 George Amlin Mohawk Holmes-Liberty 12/21/1962 3 27 John Baker Nevada Bloomville 11/09/1962 27 Ron Orians Mohawk Carey 01/04/1963 27 Rick Miller Carey Lakota 02/09/1963 6 26 Rick Miller Carey Hardin Northern 12/04/1962 26 George Amlin Mohawk Buckeye Central 01/05/1963 26 Rick Miller Carey Clyde 01/18/1963 26 John Baker Nevada Mohawk 01/25/1963 9 25 Roger Cramer Nevada Iberia 12/15/1962 25 Mike Dasher Carey Fremont St. Joseph 01/25/1963 25 George Amlin Mohawk Perkins 01/26/1963 Return to Wyandot County Basketball Email Me