1964-65 Wyandot County Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  Carroll Cooper
Record:  7-12 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Orians (240 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/04/64	Upper Sandusky		L	38	78
12/11/64*	River Valley		L	40	65
12/12/64	@Arlington		W	60	54
12/18/64*	Colonel Crawford	L	60	72
12/19/64	@Woodville		W	53	50
12/29/64	Vanlue			W	71	58
01/08/65*	Buckeye Central		L	56	65
01/15/65*	@Riverdale		L	42	53
01/22/65*	Ridgedale		L	63	65
01/23/65	@Galion			L	57	69
01/29/65*	Wynford			L	57	66
01/30/65	Hardin Northern		W	70	66	NEED BOX
02/05/65*	Elgin			L	49	67
02/12/65*	@Pleasant		L	64	66
02/13/65	Ada						May have been cancelled
02/19/65*	@Mohawk			L	64	67
02/20/65	@McComb			W	92	78
02/27/65	Arcadia			W	83	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Cory-Rawson High School
03/01/65	Liberty-Benton		W	78	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Cory-Rawson High School
03/06/65	McGuffey		L	64	79	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Joe Miller
Record:  4-16 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Miller (435 pts/22.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/04/64	@Lakota			W	52	48
12/05/64	Wynford			L	60	94
12/11/64*	@Ridgedale		L	50	63
12/12/64	Marion Catholic		L	55	62
12/18/64*	River Valley		L	67	73
12/29/64	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	59
01/08/65*	@Wynford		L	54	84
01/09/65	@Buckeye Central	L	44	68
01/15/65*	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	60
01/22/65*	@Elgin			L	65	94
01/23/65	Attica			L	63	76	01/16
01/29/65*	Buckeye Central		L	61	71
01/30/65	@Bloomville		L	68	82
02/05/65*	@Pleasant		L	70	88
02/06/65	@Old Fort		L	70	82
02/12/65*	Riverdale		L	51	52
02/13/65	Margaretta		L	69     101
02/19/65*	Carey			W	67	64
02/27/65	Hardin Northern		W	72	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University
03/01/65	McGuffey		L	58	75	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Riverdale
Coach:  Joel "Bud" Dill
Record:  22-3 (7-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Jenkins (330 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
11/28/64	Lafayette		W	66	50
12/04/64	@Hardin Northern	W	53	49
12/05/64	@Marion Catholic	W	64	46
12/11/64*	@Wynford		L	54	58
12/12/64	Ridgemont		W	51	45
12/18/64*	@Elgin			W	55	51
12/29/64	Hardin Northern		W	62	55	Holiday Tournament at Riverdale High School
12/30/64	Indian Lake		W	64	53	Holiday Tournament at Riverdale High School
01/08/65*	@Pleasant		L	47	53
01/09/65	Kenton			W	47	43
01/15/65*	Carey			W	53	42
01/22/65*	@River Valley		W	48	43
01/23/65	@Belle Center		W	77	59
01/29/65*	Colonel Crawford	W	60	58
02/05/65*	@Buckeye Central	W	82	69
02/06/65	Arlington		W	72	41
02/12/65*	@Mohawk			W	52	51
02/18/65*	Ridgedale		W	79	45
02/27/65	Alger			W	81	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Kenton High School
03/01/65	Ada			W	57	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Kenton High School
03/05/65	Cory-Rawson		W	63	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/12/65	Westwood		W	67	39	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/13/65	McGuffey		W	66	59	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/19/65	Paulding		W	82	72	Class A Regional Tournament at Lima Shawnee High School
03/20/65	Minster			L	58	61	Class A Regional Tournament at Lima Shawnee High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Edgar Fisher
Record:  12-7 (4-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dale "Gus" Corfman (278 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/27/64	Kenton			W	73	60
11/28/64	@Perkins		W	81	49
12/04/64	@Carey			W	78	38
12/05/64	@Elgin			L	49	62
12/11/64	Galion			W	71	69
12/12/64	Tiffin Columbian	W	64	54
12/18/64	@Tiffin Calvert		W	68	54
12/29/64	Ontario			W	73	46
01/02/65	@Mansfield Senior	L	56	63
01/08/65*	Norwalk			W	69	62
01/15/65*	@Galion			L	54	71
01/22/65*	@Bucyrus		L	61	77
01/29/65*	Shelby			W	82	68
01/30/65	@Lexington		L	63	81
02/05/65*	@Bellevue		L	58	61
02/12/65*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	54	52
02/19/65*	Willard			W	65	35
02/27/65	Ontario			W	62	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/02/65	Marion Harding		L	50	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Wynford
Coach:  Jim Bauer
Record:  20-2 (8-1 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Schifer (504 pts/22.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     Opp
11/22/64	@Colonel Crawford	W	53	33
11/28/64	Buckeye Central		W	66	57
12/04/64	Marion Catholic		W	89	45
12/05/64	@Mohawk			W	94	60
12/11/64*	Riverdale		W	58	54
12/18/64*	@Ridgedale		L	71	80
12/22/64	@Clear Fork		W	75	74	OT
01/08/65*	Mohawk			W	84	54
01/09/65	@Northmor		W	84	37
01/15/56*	Elgin			W	64	49
01/16/65	Mt. Gilead		W	65	53
01/22/65*	@Pleasant		W	67	63
01/23/65	Crestline		W	76	43
01/29/65*	@Carey			W	66	57
02/05/65*	Colonel Crawford	W	64	59
02/13/65	Bucyrus			W	76	70
02/19/65*	Buckeye Central		W	71	61
02/27/65	Colonel Crawford	W	66	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/01/65	Clear Fork		W	72	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/05/65	Monroeville		W	70	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Madison High School
03/12/65	Old Fort		L	51	53	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Wynford 8 - 1 17 - 1 20 - 2 Elgin 7 - 2 12 - 5 13 - 6 Riverdale 7 - 2 16 - 2 22 - 3 Ridgedale 6 - 3 9 - 7 10 - 8 Pleasant 5 - 4 14 - 4 18 - 5 River Valley 5 - 4 9 - 8 10 - 9 Buckeye Central 3 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 8 - 10 8 - 11 Mohawk 1 - 8 3 - 15 4 - 16 Carey 0 - 9 6 - 10 7 - 12

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bucyrus 7 - 0 16 - 2 16 - 3 Bellevue 4 - 3 12 - 5 13 - 6 Galion 4 - 3 11 - 7 11 - 8 Upper Sandusky 4 - 3 11 - 6 12 - 7 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 4 7 - 10 9 - 11 Shelby 3 - 4 5 - 12 6 - 13 Norwalk 2 - 5 8 - 8 10 - 9 Willard 1 - 6 4 - 14 4 - 15

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.90 Mike Schifer Wynford 504 22 2 22.89 Steve Miller Mohawk 435 19 3 16.55 Bob Stover Mohawk 331 20 4 14.63 Dale "Gus" Corfman Upper Sandusky 278 19 5 14.00 Tom Sheaffer Upper Sandusky 252 18 6 13.83 Gary Young Upper Sandusky 249 18 7 13.33 Keith Orians Carey 240 18 missing 1 game 8 13.20 Joe Jenkins Riverdale 330 25 9 12.72 Joe Shane Riverdale 318 25 10 12.31 Mitch Alban Wynford 271 22

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Mike Schifer Wynford Mohawk 12/05/1964 2 33 Mike Schifer Wynford Marion Catholic 12/04/1964 3 31 Steve Miller Mohawk Hardin Northern 02/27/1965 4 30 Steve Miller Mohawk Bloomville 01/30/1965 5 29 Mike Schifer Wynford Buckeye Central 11/28/1964 29 Mike Schifer Wynford Riverdale 12/11/1964 7 28 Steve Miller Mohawk Wynford 12/05/1964 28 Steve Miller Mohawk River Valley 12/18/1964 28 Joe Jenkins Riverdale Hardin Northern 12/29/1964 28 Doug Gregg Wynford Mohawk 01/08/1965 28 Mike Schifer Wynford Elgin 01/15/1965 28 Steve Miller Mohawk Carey 02/19/1965 Return to Wyandot County Basketball Email Me