1977-78 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1977-78 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Karl Stephan
Record:  3-17 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Daren Cheney (205 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
11/25/77	Riverdale		L	44	60
12/02/77	Mohawk			L	55	59
12/16/77*	Pleasant		L	61	65
12/17/77	@Old Fort		L	59	76
12/27/77	Vanlue			L	74	92
12/30/77*	@Buckeye Central	L	71	96
01/06/78*	@Wynford		L	62	85
01/13/78*	Elgin			L	52	66
01/14/78	@New Riegel		L	63	87
01/21/78	Hardin Northern		L	71	79
02/03/78*	River Valley		L	50	83
02/04/78	@Arcadia		L	64	88
02/07/78*	@Mohawk			W	56	47
02/10/78*	Ridgedale		L	57	73
02/11/78	@Liberty-Benton		L	54	69
02/13/78	Arlington		W	79	56
02/17/78*	@Riverdale		L	53	64
02/18/78*	Colonel Crawford	L	64	66
02/22/78	Old Fort		W	57	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/78	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	48	80	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  2-17 (0-9 NCCL)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Conner (289 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/29/77	@Clyde			L	39	42
12/02/77	@Carey			W	59	55
12/16/77*	@River Valley		L	46	77
12/22/77	@Lakota			L	51	70
12/27/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	91
01/03/78	Arcadia			L	49	86
01/06/78*	Ridgedale		L	46	68
01/13/78*	@Riverdale		L	59	60	OT
01/14/78	Seneca East		W	48	39
02/03/78*	Wynford			L	41	56
02/04/78	Vanlue			L	57	62
02/06/78*	@Pleasant		L	48	52
02/07/78*	Carey			L	47	56
02/10/78*	@Elgin			L	44	63
02/11/78	Bettsville		L	55	64
02/14/78*	Colonel Crawford	L	58	59	OT
02/15/78	@New Riegel		L	44	67
02/17/78*	Buckeye Central		L	44	67
02/21/78	Oak Harbor		L	43	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Will Webb
Record:  8-12 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Ed Shuck (228 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
11/25/77	@Carey			W	60	44
12/02/77	Kenton			L	61	66
12/03/77	Patrick Henry		L	65	84
12/16/77*	Wynford			L	46	63
12/17/77	@Van Buren		L	78	84
12/27/77	Hardin Northern		W	82	70
12/30/77	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	65	77
01/06/78*	Elgin			L	54	79
01/07/78*	@Pleasant		L	61	71
01/13/78*	Mohawk			W	60	59	OT
01/17/78	Ridgemont		W	68	61
02/03/78*	@Ridgedale		L	56	80
02/07/78*	@Colonel Crawford	W	59	57
02/10/78*	@Buckeye Central	L	52	60
02/11/78	New Knoxville		L	62	78
02/14/78*	River Valley		L	62	63
02/16/78	@Arlington		W	78	67
02/17/78*	Carey			W	64	53
02/20/78	Arlington		W	64	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/22/78	Arcadia			L	68	77	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  3-16 (2-12 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Jackman (235 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/26/77	Colonel Crawford	W	56	53
12/02/77*	@Galion			L	32	49
12/03/77	@Wynford		L	54	74
12/12/77*	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	73
12/16/77*	@Willard		L	49	74
12/17/77	Elgin			L	47	59
12/22/77*	Shelby			L	67	86
12/23/77*	Bellevue		L	47	79
01/03/78	@Kenton			L	32	81
01/06/78*	Bucyrus			W	65	50
01/13/78*	@Norwalk		L	61	76
01/24/78*	Galion			L	51	85
02/03/78*	@Bellevue		L	46	69
02/04/78*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	37	63
02/07/78*	@Shelby			W	47	44
02/10/78*	@Bucyrus		L	44	60
02/14/78*	Willard			L	58	72
02/17/78*	Norwalk			L	51	81
02/22/78	Mansfield Malabar	L	59	83	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School


Wynford
Coach:  Bernie Witzman
Record:  17-4 (8-1 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Frost (409 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/22/77	New Riegel		W      103	82
12/02/77	@Colonel Crawford	W	63	50
12/03/77	Upper Sandusky		W	74	54
12/10/77	@Mt. Gilead		W	77	57
12/16/77*	@Riverdale		W	63	46
12/20/77	@Ontario		W	64	57
12/22/77	Lexington		L	63	68
12/30/77	@Bucyrus		W	56	41
01/06/78*	Carey			W	85	62
01/13/78*	@Pleasant		W	71	63
02/01/78*	@River Valley		W	56	53
02/03/78*	@Mohawk			W	56	41
02/04/78	Seneca East		W	78	48
02/07/78*	Elgin			W	59	58
02/10/78*	Colonel Crawford	W	53	45
02/11/78*	@Buckeye Central	W	43	36
02/14/78*	Ridgedale		L	53	54
02/17/78	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	59
02/23/78	Ontario			W	66	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School - 2OT
03/01/78	Bellevue		W	79	67	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/03/78	Clear Fork		L	55	63	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ridgedale 9 - 0 15 - 1 18 - 2 Wynford 8 - 1 15 - 3 17 - 4 Elgin 7 - 2 12 - 5 16 - 6 River Valley 6 - 3 11 - 6 12 - 7 Buckeye Central 4 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Colonel Crawford 4 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Pleasant 3 - 6 7 - 9 7 - 10 Riverdale 3 - 6 7 - 11 8 - 12 Carey 1 - 8 2 - 16 3 - 17 Mohawk 0 - 9 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 13 - 1 16 - 2 16 - 3 Willard 11 - 3 14 - 4 15 - 5 Galion 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Bellevue 8 - 6 8 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 3 - 15 3 - 16

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.47 Tim Frost Wynford 409 21 2 16.05 Shawn Conner Mohawk 289 18 3 15.38 Dave Jury Wynford 323 21 4 14.25 Ed Shuck Riverdale 228 16 5 12.36 Jim Jackman Upper Sandusky 235 19 6 11.14 Jerry Rush Wynford 234 21 7 11.31 Todd Hemmerly Riverdale 215 19 8 10.93 Mark Weber Riverdale 175 16 9 10.83 Wayne Yingling Carey 130 12 10 10.25 Daren Cheney Carey 205 20

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Tim Frost Wynford New Riegel 11/25/1977 2 35 Dave Jury Wynford Carey 01/06/1978 3 34 Tim Frost Wynford Mt. Gilead 12/10/1977 4 29 Wayne Yingling Carey Hardin Northern 01/21/1978 5 28 Tim Frost Wynford Ontario 02/23/1978 6 26 Ed Shuck Riverdale Kenton 12/02/1977 26 Ed Shuck Riverdale Van Buren 12/17/1977 26 Jerry Rush Wynford Pleasant 01/13/1978 26 Tim Frost Wynford Bellevue 03/01/1978 10 25 Wayne Yingling Carey New Riegel 01/14/1978 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me