1983-83 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1983-84 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Larry Kisabeth
Record:  8-13 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Karl Stephan (314 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
11/26/83	Bluffton		W	62	48
11/29/83	New Riegel		W	71	66
12/02/83	Mohawk			L	41	53
12/09/83*	@Buckeye Central	L	65	80
12/13/83	Riverdale		W	82	56
12/16/83*	Pleasant		L	62	79
12/17/83	@Old Fort		L	56	70
12/20/83	Vanlue			W	96	37
01/03/84	@Van Buren		L	39	81
01/06/84*	@Wynford		L	55	76
01/10/84	@Liberty-Benton		L	61	71
01/13/84*	Elgin			L	52	65
01/20/84*	@Mohawk			L	37	50
01/27/84*	Colonel Crawford	L	46	58
01/28/84	Arlington		W	78	68
02/03/84*	@River Valley		L	51	64
02/10/84*	Ridgedale		W	65	53
02/14/84	@McComb			W	68	55
02/17/84*	@Riverdale		W	56	53
02/24/84	@New Riegel		L	63	81
03/03/84	Monroeville		L	59	85	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Mohawk
Coach:  George Janson
Record:  15-7 (5-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Lundy (393 pts/17.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/22/83	Bucyrus			W	54	44
11/29/83	@Lakota			W	55	43
12/02/83	@Carey			W	53	41
12/09/83*	Colonel Crawford	W	42	40
12/16/83*	@River Valley		W	57	55
12/27/83	Hopewell-Loudon		W	62	32
12/30/83	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	66
01/06/84*	Ridgedale		W	67	60
01/13/84*	@Riverdale		W	62	58
01/14/84	Seneca East		W	70	63
01/20/84*	Carey			W	50	37
01/21/84	@New Riegel		L	60	64
01/27/84*	@Pleasant		L	58	69
02/03/84*	Wynford			L	58	63
02/04/84	@Tiffin Calvert		W	64	54
02/10/84*	@Elgin			L	50	59
02/11/84	Bettsville		W	68	45
02/17/84*	Buckeye Central		L	46	53
02/18/84	@Clyde			W	62	50
02/24/84	Old Fort		W	58	57
03/03/84	Lakota			W	52	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - OT
03/05/84	Oak Harbor		L	48	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Paul Chapman
Record:  6-16 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Pickett (285 pts/12.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
11/29/83	Liberty-Benton		L	60	61
12/03/83	Vanlue			W	91	38
12/09/83*	@Pleasant		L	71	85
12/10/83	@Van Buren		L	54	84
12/13/83	@Carey			L	56	82
12/16/83*	Wynford			L	66	73
12/20/83	Hardin Northern		W	56	44
01/06/84*	@Elgin			L	52     102
01/07/84	Ridgemont		W	70	49
01/13/84*	Mohawk			L	58	62
01/14/84	Kenton			L	65	67
01/20/84*	@Colonel Crawford	L	51	68
01/21/84	@Arlington		L	61	75
01/27/84*	River Valley		W	57	56	OT
01/28/84	@Bluffton		L	47	51
02/03/84*	@Ridgedale		L	38	67
02/07/84	@Vanlue			W	82	45
02/10/84*	@Buckeye Central	L	45	70
02/17/84*	@Carey			L	53	56
02/18/84	@Upper Scito Valley	L	47	59	At Ohio State University - Lima
03/03/84	Liberty-Benton		W	58	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay College
03/05/84	North Baltimore		L	55	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay College - 2OT


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Lee Himmeger
Record:  7-14 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Himmeger (392 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/26/83	Shawnee			W	76	59
12/02/83*	Norwalk			L	55	64
12/03/83	@Wynford		L	53	56
12/09/83*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	59	OT
12/10/83*	@Willard		L	54	64
12/16/83*	Bellevue		W	67	55
12/23/83*	@Galion			W	61	44
12/27/83	Buckeye Central		L	57	65
12/30/83	Mohawk			W	66	48
01/06/84*	Bucyrus			L	59	70
01/07/84	@Lexington		L	59	76
01/13/84*	@Shelby			L	59	71
01/20/84*	@Norwalk		W	46	44
01/27/84*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	46	45
02/03/84*	Willard			L	35	54
02/04/84	@Kenton			L	72	74	OT
02/10/84*	@Bellevue		L	56	64
02/11/84*	Galion			W	76	59
02/17/84*	@Bucyrus		L	39	76
02/24/84*	Shelby			L	53	57
03/03/84	Lexington		L	51	60	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  20-3 (8-1 NCC) (#11 UPI Class AA)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Hartschuh (514 pts/22.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/25/83	@Colonel Crawford	W	55	41
12/02/83	Buckeye Central		W	70	67
12/03/83	Upper Sandusky		W	56	53
12/09/83*	Ridgedale		W	78	64
12/16/83*	@Riverdale		W	73	66
12/17/83	Ashland			W	69	58
12/20/83	@Ontario		W	73	67
12/29/83	Shelby			W	84	53
12/30/83	@Bucyrus		W	69	61
01/06/84*	Carey			W	76	55
01/13/84*	@Pleasant		W	72	67
01/20/84*	@Buckeye Central	W	69	66	OT
01/21/84	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	65	59
01/27/84*	Elgin			L	70	71	OT
02/03/84*	@Mohawk			W	63	58
02/04/84	@Margaretta		W	80	71
02/10/84*	Colonel Crawford	W	44	40
02/11/84	Lexington		L	66	67	3OT
02/17/84*	@River Valley		W	69	56
02/18/84	Tiffin Calvert		W      104	84
03/03/84	Ontario			W	64	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/05/84	Lexington		W	77	75	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School - OT
03/07/84	Willard			L	50	81	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 8 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Elgin 8 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Wynford 8 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Mohawk 5 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 Pleasant 5 - 4 12 - 8 14 - 9 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 Ridgedale 3 - 6 11 - 9 14 - 10 River Valley 2 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Riverdale 1 - 8 5 - 15 6 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 19 - 1 25 - 2 Bucyrus 9 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bellevue 8 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Shelby 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Norwalk 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Galion 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.34 Steve Hartschuh Wynford 514 23 2 19.60 Brad Himmeger Upper Sandusky 392 20 3 17.86 Todd Lundy Mohawk 393 22 4 17.44 Karl Stephan Carey 314 18 5 14.40 Mike Smith Wynford 317 22 5 13.04 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk 274 21 6 12.95 Jeff Pickett Riverdale 285 22 7 12.59 Mark Dodds Riverdale 277 22 8 12.47 Sam Morris Upper Sandusky 212 17 9 11.95 Steve Keene Wynford 275 23 10 11.04 Scott Forney Riverdale 232 21

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Steve Hartschuh Wynford Elgin 01/27/1984 2 35 Todd Lundy Mohawk Ridgedale 01/06/1984 35 Steve Hartschuh Wynford Lexington 03/05/1984 4 33 Karl Stephan Carey Riverdale 12/13/1983 5 32 Brad Himmeger Upper Sandusky Tiffin 12/09/1983 6 30 Steve Hartschuh Wynford Shelby 12/29/1983 7 29 Steve Hartschuh Wynford Pleasant 01/13/1984 29 Brad Himmeger Upper Sandusky Shelby 01/13/1984 29 Mike Smith Wynford Margaretta 02/04/1984 29 Steve Hartschuh Wynford Lexington 02/11/1984 29 Steve Hartschuh Wynford Tiffin Calvert 02/18/1984 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me