1986-87 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1986-87 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Joe Niekamp
Record:  10-11 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Eingle (333 pts/16.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
11/29/86	@Bluffton		W	69	52
12/05/86	@Mohawk			W	54	44
12/06/86	New Riegel		L	59	64
12/09/86	@Vanlue			W	78	52
12/12/86*	Buckeye Central		W	48	47	OT
12/19/86*	@Pleasant		L	60	73
12/27/86	@Riverdale		L	49	69
01/09/87*	Wynford			L	63	66
01/10/87	Liberty-Benton		L	59	72
01/13/87	Van Buren		W	71	61
01/16/87*	@Elgin			W	58	55
01/20/87	@Arlington		W	75	71
01/23/87*	Mohawk			L	38	41
01/30/87*	@Colonel Crawford	L	54	63
01/31/87	Old Fort		W	69	62
02/06/87*	River Valley		L	63	65	OT
02/13/87*	@Ridgedale		W	62	42
02/20/87*	Riverdale		L	56	63
02/24/87	McComb			L	49	58
02/27/87	@New Riegel		W	65	64
03/03/87	Wynford			L	63	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT


Mohawk
Coach:  Dennis Shoemaker
Record:  11-11 (4-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Cayce Smith (299 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/25/86	@Bucyrus		W	64	43
12/05/86	Carey			L	44	54
12/06/86	Wynford			L	47	76
12/12/86*	@Colonel Crawford	L	54	71
12/13/86	@Seneca East		L	56	61
12/19/86*	River Valley		L	51	89
12/23/86	Clyde			W	50	46
12/27/86	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	54
01/09/87*	@Ridgedale		W	39	38
01/10/87	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	51
01/16/87*	Riverdale		L	45	58
01/17/87	New Riegel		L	48	51
01/23/87*	@Carey			W	41	38
01/30/87*	Pleasant		W	63	57
02/06/87*	@Wynford		L	56	80
02/07/87	Tiffin Calvert		W	58	46
02/13/87*	Elgin			W	46	40
02/14/87	@Bettsville		W	68	58
02/20/87*	@Buckeye Central	L	46	60
02/27/87	@Old Fort		W	60	52
03/02/87	Monroeville		W	43	31	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/87	Crestline		L	53	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Paul Chapman
Record:  18-6 (7-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Dodds (491 pts/20.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
11/28/86	@Liberty-Benton		W	59	54
12/06/86	@Cory-Rawson		W	70	59
12/09/86	McComb			L	43	59
12/12/86*	Pleasant		W	81	69
12/16/86	@Hardin Northern	L	54	66
12/19/86*	@Wynford		L	55	86
12/27/86	Carey			W	69	49
01/03/87	Van Buren		L	51	60
01/09/87*	Elgin			W	71	48
01/10/87	@Kenton			W	60	53
01/16/87*	@Mohawk			W	58	45
01/17/87	Arlington		W	72	60
01/24/87	Bluffton		W	92	63
01/30/87*	@River Valley		L	62	73
02/03/87	Vanlue			W	67	42
02/06/87*	Ridgedale		W	69	47
02/13/87*	Buckeye Central		W	64	62	2OT
02/14/87	Upper Scioto Valley	W	74	73
02/20/87*	@Carey			W	63	56
02/24/87*	Colonel Crawford	W	69	66
03/03/87	Hardin Northern		W	64	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School - OT
03/07/87	Arlington		W	61	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/12/87	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	70	Class A District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/14/87	McComb			L	57	59	Class A District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Lee Himmeger
Record:  7-16 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Baker (452 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/25/86	Wynford			L	70	85
11/28/86	@Shawnee		L	40	62
12/05/86*	@Shelby			W	60	57
12/06/86	@Elida			W	66	54
12/12/86*	Norwalk			L	54	66
12/13/86*	@Bucyrus		W	57	47
12/19/86*	Tiffin Columbian	L	54	71
12/27/86	@River Valley		L	68	81
01/02/87*	@Willard		L	45	63
01/03/87	Lexington		L	51	53	OT
01/09/87*	@Galion			L	48	53
01/16/87*	Bellevue		L	68	72	OT
01/23/87*	Shelby			W	50	48
01/24/87	Kenton			W	53	46
01/30/87*	@Norwalk		L	56	61
02/06/87*	Bucyrus			L	38	42
02/13/87*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	48	52
02/14/87*	Willard			L	50	65
02/20/87*	Galion			L	56	60
02/27/87*	@Bellevue		L	77	82
03/03/87	Clear Fork		W	63	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/87	Ontario			W	71	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School - OT
03/11/87	Bellevue		L	44	50	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College - OT


Wynford Royals
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  25-3 (8-1 NCC) (#4 UPI Class A)
Leading Scorer:  Phil Gebhardt (468 pts/18.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/25/86	@Upper Sandusky		W	85	70
11/28/86	Colonel Crawford	W	35	33
12/05/86	@Buckeye Central	W	49	47
12/06/86	@Mohawk			W	76	47
12/12/86*	@Ridgedale		W	64	50
12/16/86	Ontario			W	76	66
12/19/86*	Riverdale		W	86	55
12/20/86	@Shelby			W	76	54
12/30/86	Bucyrus			W	64	52
01/03/87	@Galion			W	60	59
01/09/87*	@Carey			W	66	63
01/10/87	@Ashland		W	70	65
01/16/87*	Pleasant		W	74	59
01/24/87	Tiffin Calvert		W	80	56
01/30/87*	@Elgin			W	82	62
02/06/87*	Mohawk			W	80	56
02/07/87	@Lexington		L	55	66
02/14/87*	@Colonel Crawford	W	65	45
02/20/87*	River Valley		L	58	65
02/27/87*	Buckeye Central		W	55	49
03/03/87	Carey			W	67	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT
03/07/87	Crestline		W	71	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/11/87	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	75	73	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/14/87	Plymouth		W	61	57	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/17/87	Waynedale		W	72	62	Class A Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse
03/20/87	Sebring McKinley	W	47	44	Class A Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse
03/26/87	Wayne Trace		W	50	49	Class A State Tournament at Dayton University
03/28/87	Fort Loramie		L	50	68	Class A State Tournament at Dayton University

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall River Valley 8 - 1 18 - 2 19 - 3 Wynford 8 - 1 18 - 2 24 - 3 Riverdale 7 - 2 15 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 5 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 Mohawk 4 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 Pleasant 4 - 5 7 - 13 8 - 14 Carey 3 - 6 10 - 10 10 - 11 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Elgin 2 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17 Ridgedale 1 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 11 - 3 15 - 5 20 - 6 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Galion 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 8 - 6 13 - 7 13 - 8 Shelby 8 - 6 11 - 9 13 - 10 Bellevue 5 - 9 9 - 11 12 - 12 Upper Sandusky 3 - 11 5 - 15 7 - 16 Bucyrus 2 - 12 2 - 18 2 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.45 Matt Dodds Riverdale 491 24 2 19.65 Doug Baker Upper Sandusky 452 23 3 18.00 Phil Gebhardt Wynford 468 26 4 16.65 Mark Eingle Carey 333 20 5 15.46 Mike McGuire Wynford 433 28 6 14.23 Cayce Smith Mohawk 299 21 7 14.14 Terry Moran Carey 297 21 8 13.35 Bill Harvey Wynford 374 28 9 12.95 Brian Oates Riverdale 311 24 10 11.90 Bret Hannam Mohawk 262 22

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Matt Dodds Riverdale Pleasant 12/12/1986 2 34 Phil Gebhardt Wynford Ontario 12/16/1986 3 33 Matt Dodds Riverdale Cory-Rawson 12/06/1986 33 Doug Baker Upper Sandusky Ontario 03/07/1987 5 31 Matt Dodds Riverdale Kenton 01/10/1987 31 Matt Dodds Riverdale Bluffton 01/24/1987 7 30 Mark Eingle Carey Old Fort 01/31/1987 8 29 Phil Gebhardt Wynford Upper Sandusky 11/25/1986 29 Doug Baker Upper Sandusky River Valley 12/27/1986 29 Matt Dodds Riverdale Hardin Northern 03/03/1987 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me