1992-93 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1992-93 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Pete DuMonte
Record:  14-7 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Plott (257 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
12/04/92	Riverdale		W	77	65
12/05/92	@Genoa			L	65	86
12/11/92*	@Mohawk			W	93	62
12/15/92	Cory-Rawson		W	67	66	OT
12/18/92*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	77	76
12/29/92	@Vanlue			W      101	40
01/08/93*	@New Riegel		W	61	58
01/09/93	Liberty-Benton		L	50	65
01/15/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		W      113	94
01/19/93	@Arlington		W	76	63
01/22/93*	Seneca East		W	93	57
01/23/93	Pandora-Giboa		W	95	74
01/29/93*	@Bettsville		W	95	52
02/02/93	Arcadia			W	74	64
02/05/93*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	96     101
02/12/93*	Old Fort		L	81	82
02/19/93*	@North Baltimore	L	88	92
02/20/93	@Van Buren		W	86	66
02/23/93	McComb			W	80	55
02/26/93*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	82	85
03/06/93	Elmwood			L	47	70	Divison III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Weaver
Record:  8-15 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Young (339 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/04/92	@Bettsville		W	72	57
12/05/92	@Wynford		L	58	76
12/11/92*	Carey			L	62	93
12/12/92	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	69
12/18/92	Marion Catholic		L	52	67
12/19/92	@Margaretta		L	71	76
12/22/92*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	58	66
01/08/93*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	52
01/15/93*	New Riegel		L	35	85
01/16/93	Arcadia			L	61	63
01/22/93*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	75	82
01/23/93	Upper Sandusky		L	47	66
01/29/93*	@Seneca East		W	61	55
01/30/93	@Old Fort		L	62	76
02/05/93*	Bettsville		W	76	48
02/06/93	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	67
02/12/93*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	87	89
02/19/93*	Old Fort		W	56	48
02/20/93	@Northmor		L	70	80
02/26/93*	North Baltimore		W	91	63
03/02/93	Old Fort		W	69	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/93	Tiffin Calvert		W	78	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/10/93	Liberty-Benton		L	40	70	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Riverdale
Coach:  John Massara
Record:  11-10 (5-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Macke (322 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
12/04/92	@Carey			L	65	77
12/12/92	Liberty-Benton		L	58	85
12/18/92*	@Crestline		L	67	73
12/19/92	@Van Buren		W	58	56
12/22/92*	Buckeye Central		W	62	53
01/02/93*	@Wynford		L	74	84
01/08/93*	Ontario			L	59	61
01/09/93	@Kenton			W	73	62
01/15/93*	Colonel Crawford	W	84	74
01/16/93	Arlington		W	48	45
01/22/93*	@Fredericktown		W	70	68
01/23/93*	Crestline		W	80	71
01/29/93*	@Buckeye Central	L	76	82	OT
02/05/93*	Wynford			W	91	81
02/06/93*	@Ontario		L	59	64
02/13/93	Upper Scioto Valley	W	86	76
02/19/93*	@Colonel Crawford	L	78	84	OT
02/20/93	@Hardin Northern	W	59	51
02/26/93*	Fredericktown		L	66	68
02/27/93	Vanlue			W      103	65
03/06/93	Coldwater		L	55	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Mike Biro
Record:  13-9 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Russell Smith (357 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/05/92	Lexington		W	72	67
12/11/92*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	54	53
12/12/92*	Galion			W	77	65
12/18/92*	@Shelby			L	64	77
12/22/92*	Norwalk			W	51	50
12/29/92*	Willard			L	56	73
01/04/93	@Elgin			L	44	56
01/08/93*	@Bellevue		L	63	71
01/15/93*	Bucyrus			W	83	55
01/16/93	Kenton			W	71	42
01/22/93*	Tiffin Columbian	W	55	48
01/23/93	@Mohawk			W	66	47
01/29/93*	@Galion			W	62	45
02/05/93*	Shelby			W	86	76
02/06/93*	@Norwalk		W	60	52
02/12/93*	@Willard		L	56	87
02/13/93	@Wynford		L	60	63
02/19/93*	Bellevue		L	73	96
02/20/93	@River Valley		W	61	58
02/26/93*	@Bucyrus		L	71	73
03/06/93	Bucyrus			W	68	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar Middle School
03/11/93	Bellevue		L	57	81	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  21-3 (10-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tobey Schreck (486 pts/20.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
12/04/92	Bucyrus			W	70	52
12/05/92	Mohawk			W	76	58
12/11/92	Ridgedale		W	83	64
12/19/92	@Galion			W	68	54
12/22/92*	Colonel Crawford	L	50	61
01/02/93*	Riverdale		W	84	74
01/08/93*	@Fredericktown		W	85	79	OT
01/09/93*	Crestline		W	66	65
01/15/93*	@Ontario		W	71	70
01/22/93*	@Buckeye Central	W	53	48
01/23/93	Shelby			W	75	64
01/29/93*	@Colonel Crawford	W	46	44
01/30/93	@Bucyrus		W	85	58
02/05/93*	@Riverdale		L	81	91
02/06/93*	Fredericktown		W	87	67
02/12/93*	@Crestline		W	78	54
02/13/93	Upper Sandusky		W	63	60
02/19/93*	Ontario			W	62	61
02/26/93*	Buckeye Central		W	63	47
02/27/93	@Lexington		W	50	48
03/06/93	Clear Fork		W	67	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/09/93	Huron			W	68	52	Division III District Tournament at Ashland College
03/12/93	Edison			W	61	47	Division III District Tournament at Ashland College
03/17/93	Coldwater		L	42	61	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 9 - 1 17 - 3 23 - 4 St. Joseph 9 - 1 18 - 2 19 - 3 Calvert 7 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Carey 6 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 St. Wendelin 6 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 North Baltimore 5 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Mohawk 4 - 6 6 - 14 8 - 15 Old Fort 4 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Seneca East 1 - 9 2 - 18 2 - 19 Bettsville 0 - 10 2 - 18 2 - 19

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Wynford 10 - 2 18 - 2 21 - 3 Colonel Crawford 7 - 5 15 - 5 15 - 6 Ontario 7 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Fredericktown 5 - 7 12 - 8 15 - 9 Riverdale 5 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Buckeye Central 4 - 8 11 - 9 11 - 10 Crestline 4 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 8 - 6 12 - 8 13 - 9 Upper Sandusky 8 - 6 12 - 8 13 - 9 Shelby 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Galion 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18 Norwalk 1 - 13 4 - 16 4 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.25 Tobey Schreck Wynford 486 24 2 16.22 Russell Smith Upper Sandusky 357 22 3 15.40 Andy Young Mohawk 339 21 4 15.33 Greg Macke Riverdale 322 21 5 13.45 Doug McGuire Wynford 323 24 6 13.38 Kevin Frey Riverdale 281 21 7 12.54 Tony Ferkel Mohawk 276 22 8 12.23 Tony Plott Carey 257 21 9 12.10 Jason Ratliff Upper Sandusky 230 19 10 12.09 C.J. Kin Carey 254 21

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 32 Tobey Schreck Wynford Ontario 01/16/1993 2 31 Andy Young Mohawk North Baltimore 02/26/1993 31 Russell Smith Upper Sandusky Bucyrus 03/06/1993 4 30 Travis Overbee Carey Hopewell-Loudon 01/15/1993 5 29 Russell Smith Upper Sandusky Bellevue 01/08/1993 29 Jamie Bisbee Carey Arcadia 02/02/1993 29 Tobey Schreck Wynford Riverdale 02/05/1993 29 Tobey Schreck Wynford Crestline 02/12/1993 29 Russell Smith Upper Sandusky Wynford 02/13/1993 10 28 Andy Young Mohawk Bettsville 12/04/1992 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me