1993-94 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Pete DuMonte
Record:  17-5 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan DuMonte (294 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
12/03/93	@Riverdale		L	60	73
12/04/93	Genoa			W	86	48
12/10/93*	Mohawk			W	62	55
12/14/93	@Cory-Rawson		W	58	50
12/17/93*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	66
12/30/93	Vanlue			W	71	53
01/07/94*	New Riegel		W	77	65
01/14/94*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	78	45
01/15/94	Van Buren		L	57	67
01/18/94	Arlington					PPD 02/08; PPD 02/26; CANCELED
01/21/94*	@Seneca East		W	70	55
01/28/94*	Bettsville		W	82	42
01/29/94	@Pandora-Gilboa		W	61	45
02/01/94	Arcadia			W	74	43
02/04/94*	Tiffin Calvert		W	72	49
02/11/94*	@Old Fort		W	51	49
02/15/94	@Ridgedale		W	80	56
02/18/94*	North Baltimore		W	89	47
02/22/94	@McComb			W	68	57
02/25/94*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	69	71
03/01/94	Gibsonburg		W	79	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/94	Genoa			W	77	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/08/94	Delta			L	52	57	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Weaver
Record:  15-7 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Young (415 pts/18.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/03/93	Bettsville		W	62	40
12/04/93	Wynford			L	52	89
12/10/93*	@Carey			L	55	62
12/11/93	@Plymouth		L	53	72
12/17/93	@Marion Catholic	W	72	50
12/18/93	Margaretta		W	87	66
12/21/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	44
12/28/93	Colonel Crawford	W	71	61
01/07/94*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	59
01/14/94*	@New Riegel		W	74	72
01/15/94	@Arcadia		L	79	82
01/21/94*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	75	62
01/28/94*	Seneca East		W	68	56
02/04/94*	@Bettsville		L	58	64
02/05/94	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	81	74
02/11/94*	Tiffin Calvert		W	65	56
02/12/94	@Monroeville		W	95	61
02/18/94*	@Old Fort		L	65	79	NEED BOX
02/19/94	Northmor		W	84	70
02/25/94*	@North Baltimore	W	68	54
03/01/94	Woodmore		W	49	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/94	Lakota			L	57	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT


Riverdale
Coach:  John Massara
Record:  11-10 (5-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Frey (320 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
12/03/93	Carey			W	73	60
12/11/93	Liberty-Benton		L	39	80
12/17/93*	Crestline		L	72	75
12/18/93	Van Buren		W	82	64
12/21/93*	@Buckeye Central	L	65	77
12/30/93*	Wynford			L	85	86	OT
01/07/94*	@Ontario		L	56	58
01/08/94	Kenton			W	67	64
01/14/94*	@Colonel Crawford	W	69	58
01/15/94	@Arlington		W	66	57
01/21/94*	Fredericktown		W	81	63
01/22/94*	@Crestline		W	83	69
01/28/94*	Buckeye Central		W	50	48
02/04/94*	@Wynford		L	61	77
02/05/94*	Ontario			L	54	73
02/12/94	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	54	78
02/18/94*	@Fredericktown		L	67	73
02/19/94	Hardin Northern		W      102	72
02/25/94*	Colonel Crawford	W	69	64
02/26/94	@Vanlue			W	70	51
03/01/94	Colonel Crawford	L	56	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Mike Biro
Record:  11-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Russell Smith (332 pts/15.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/04/93	@Lexington		L	48	74
12/10/93*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	60
12/11/93*	Bucyrus			W	76	69
12/17/93*	@Norwalk		W	80	64
12/18/93	Wynford			W	73	71
12/23/93*	Galion			W	76	64
12/30/93*	Bellevue		L	78	87
01/08/94*	@Shelby			L	79	81	01/07
01/14/94*	@Willard		W	67	54
01/15/94	@Kenton			W	63	62
01/21/94*	Tiffin Columbian	W	72	62
01/25/94	Elgin			W	68	54
01/28/94*	@Bucyrus		L	62	81
01/29/94	@Margaretta		W	88	81
02/04/94*	@Bellevue		L	67	72
02/05/94	River Valley		L	62	66
02/11/94*	Norwalk			L	80	87
02/12/94*	@Galion			W	82	68
02/18/94*	Shelby			W	62	61
02/25/94*	Willard			L	66	68
03/01/94	Lexington		L	60	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  13-8 (7-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Alexander (413 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
12/03/93	@Bucyrus		W	84	51
12/04/93	@Mohawk			W	89	52
12/10/93	@Ridgedale		W	65	59
12/17/93	Lexington		L	59	74
12/18/93	@Upper Sandusky		L	71	73
12/21/93*	@Colonel Crawford	L	74	84
12/30/93*	@Riverdale		W	86	85	OT
01/07/94*	Fredericktown		W	80	58
01/08/94*	@Crestline		L	70	84
01/14/94*	Ontario			W	77	63
01/21/94*	Buckeye Central		W	75	62
01/22/94	Galion			W	76	53
01/28/94*	Colonel Crawford	L	64	73
01/29/94	Bucyrus			W	65	60
02/04/94*	Riverdale		W	77	61
02/05/94*	@Fredericktown		W	74	64
02/11/94*	Crestline		W	58	57
02/18/94*	@Buckeye Central	L	67	68
02/19/94	@Shelby			W	73	62
02/25/94*	@Ontario		L	55	71
03/04/94	Clear Fork		L	54	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Carey 8 - 2 15 - 4 17 - 5 Old Fort 8 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7 Mohawk 7 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 St. Wendelin 7 - 3 13 - 6 14 - 7 New Riegel 6 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 St. Joseph 6 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Calvert 5 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 8 - 12 10 - 13 Bettsville 3 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 Seneca East 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 North Baltimore 0 - 10 2 - 17 4 - 18

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 10 - 2 18 - 2 21 - 3 Buckeye Central 7 - 5 15 - 5 18 - 6 Crestline 7 - 5 15 - 5 15 - 6 Wynford 7 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Colonel Crawford 5 - 7 11 - 9 12 - 10 Riverdale 5 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Fredericktown 1 - 11 2 - 17 2 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Shelby 11 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Upper Sandusky 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Willard 7 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18 Norwalk 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Galion 2 - 12 2 - 18 3 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.66 Josh Alexander Wynford 413 21 2 18.86 Andy Young Mohawk 415 22 3 15.81 Russell Smith Upper Sandusky 332 21 4 15.23 Kevin Frey Riverdale 320 21 5 14.09 Dave Sheldon Wynford 296 21 6 14.04 Justin Litton Mohawk 309 22 7 13.45 Glenn Stuckey Mohawk 296 22 8 13.36 Ryan DuMonte Carey 294 22 9 12.28 Jerry Vent Upper Sandusky 258 21 10 11.61 Chad Stuckey Wynford 244 21

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Russell Smith Upper Sandusky Margaretta 01/29/1994 2 30 Andy Young Mohawk Marion Catholic 12/17/1993 3 29 Andy Young Mohawk Plymouth 12/11/1993 29 Josh Alexander Wynford Ontario 01/14/1994 29 Andy Young Mohawk Arcadia 01/15/1994 6 28 Josh Alexander Wynford Upper Sandusky 12/18/1993 28 Kevin Frey Riverdale Wynford 02/04/1994 28 Andy Young Mohawk Monroeville 02/12/1994 28 Andy Young Mohawk North Baltimore 02/25/1994 10 27 Josh Alexander Wynford Riverdale 12/30/1993 27 Andy Young Mohawk Hopewell-Loudon 02/05/1994 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me