1996-97 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Pete DuMonte
Record:  10-12 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Troy DuMonte (323 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
12/01/96	Riverdale		W	59	56
12/06/96*	Old Fort		L	69	75
12/07/96	Elgin			L	40	79
12/10/96	Cory-Rawson		L	79	82
12/13/96*	@North Baltimore	L	55	63
12/20/96*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	74
12/21/96	Wynford			L	62	91
12/28/96	Vanlue			W      105	56
01/03/97*	@Mohawk			W	68	65
01/04/97	Ridgedale		L	59	63
01/10/97*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	66	68
01/11/97	@Van Buren		W	63	56
01/14/97	@Arlington		W	70	67
01/24/97*	@New Riegel		L	53	66
01/25/97	@Arcadia		L	81	88
01/31/97*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	54
02/07/97*	Seneca East		W	62	36
02/11/97	McComb			W	53	49
02/14/97*	@Bettsville		W	77	54
02/21/97*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	68	92
02/25/97	Lakota			W	64	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/97	Mohawk			L	80	94	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Tim Holcombe
Record:  13-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Karcher (303 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/29/96	Bucyrus			L	72	76
11/30/96	@Wynford		L	45	73
12/06/96*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	74	72
12/13/96*	Old Fort		L	56	62
12/14/96	Buckeye Central		W	64	61
12/20/96*	North Baltimore		W	72	64
12/21/96	Crestview		W	58	44
12/27/96	@Crestline		W	66	56
12/28/96	Plymouth		W	87	86	OT
01/03/97*	Carey			L	65	68
01/04/97	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	54
01/11/97	Arcadia			W	73	71
01/18/97	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	70	83
01/24/97*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	53
01/25/97*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	61
01/31/97*	New Riegel		W	68	54
02/01/97	@Upper Sandusky		L	55	58
02/07/97*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	91	80
02/14/97*	@Seneca East		W	55	43
02/21/97*	Bettsville		W	73	66
02/28/97	Carey			W	94	80	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/97	Evergreen		L	48	60	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Eric Sudlow
Record:  7-15 (3-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Theis (246 pts/12.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
12/01/96	@Carey			L	56	59
12/06/96*	@Crestline		L	53	59
12/13/96*	Buckeye Central		L	45	48
12/14/96	@Liberty-Benton		L	27	47
12/20/96*	@Wynford		W	54	51
12/21/96	Vanlue			W	68	52
01/04/97	@Kenton			L	47	64
01/10/97*	Colonel Crawford	L	51	59
01/11/97*	@Fredericktown		L	75	88
01/18/97	Arlington		W	65	58
01/24/97*	@Buckeye Central	L	51	57
01/28/97*	@Van Buren		W	63	48
01/31/97*	Wynford			L	57	84
02/01/97*	@Ontario		L	55	77
02/04/97*	Crestline		W	65	60
02/08/97	Upper Scioto Valley	L
02/11/97	@Hardin Northern	L	44	50
02/14/97*	Fredericktown		W	58	44
02/15/97*	Ontario			L	71	83
02/21/97*	@Colonel Crawford	L	45	62
02/25/97	Hardin Northern		W	48	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Upper Scioto Valley High School
02/28/97	Perry			L	52	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Upper Scioto Valley High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Scott Barnett
Record:  9-13 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Peter North (275 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/29/96	@River Valley		L	59	79
11/30/96	Colonel Crawford	W	78	61
12/06/96*	@Shelby			L	51	64
12/07/96*	Bucyrus			W	66	47
12/13/96*	Tiffin Columbian	L	58	69
12/14/96	@Wynford		L	36	54
12/20/96*	@Galion			L	49	55
12/27/96*	Willard			W	72	71
01/03/97*	@Norwalk		L	54	61	OT
01/10/97*	@Bellevue		L	57	82
01/11/97	Kenton			W	62	61
01/17/97*	Shelby			W	63	62	OT
01/21/97	@Elgin			L	62	75
01/24/97*	@Bucyrus		L	57	66
01/31/97*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	49	71
02/01/97	Mohawk			W	58	55
02/07/97*	Galion			L	49	61
02/08/97*	@Willard		W	77	60
02/14/97*	Norwalk			W	93	71
02/21/97*	Bellevue		L	58	73
02/25/97	Clear Fork		W	55	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/28/97	Ontario			L	40	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  19-4 (9-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Kalb (326 pts/14.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/30/96	Mohawk			W	73	45
12/06/96	@Lexington		W	60	55
12/13/96*	Colonel Crawford	W	57	45
12/14/96	Upper Sandusky		W	54	36
12/20/96*	Riverdale		L	51	54
12/21/96	@Carey			W	91	62
12/27/96*	@Fredericktown		W	86	57
12/28/96	Ridgedale		W	78	49
01/03/97*	Crestline		W	61	40
01/10/97*	@Ontario		L	56	65
01/11/97*	@Buckeye Central	W	53	44
01/17/97	@Galion			W	78	74
01/24/97*	@Colonel Crawford	W	63	39
01/25/97	@Bucyrus		W	53	45
01/31/97*	@Riverdale		W	84	57
02/01/97*	Fredericktown		W	69	43
02/07/97*	@Crestline		W	73	51
02/14/97*	Buckeye Central		W	76	64
02/15/97	Shelby			W	53	51
02/21/97*	Ontario			L	60	77
02/28/97	Colonel Crawford	W	34	33	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/97	Huron			W	66	53	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/08/97	Ontario			L	46	62	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 9 - 1 14 - 6 15 - 7 St. Wendelin 8 - 2 13 - 7 13 - 8 New Riegel 7 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 Mohawk 7 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 St. Joseph 7 - 3 11 - 9 13 - 10 Carey 4 - 6 9 - 11 10 - 12 Calvert 4 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 8 - 12 9 - 13 North Baltimore 3 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bettsville 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Seneca East 0 - 10 2 - 18 2 - 19

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 12 - 0 19 - 1 23 - 2 Wynford 9 - 3 17 - 3 19 - 4 Colonel Crawford 6 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Crestline 6 - 6 12 - 8 14 - 9 Buckeye Central 4 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 Riverdale 3 - 9 6 - 14 7 - 15 Fredericktown 2 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 Galion 11 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 Shelby 9 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Norwalk 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bucyrus 3 - 11 5 - 15 6 - 16 Willard 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.00 Troy DuMonte Carey 323 17 2 14.17 Dan Kalb Wynford 326 23 3 13.77 Jason Karcher Mohawk 303 22 4 12.50 Peter North Upper Sandusky 275 22 5 12.33 Jeremy Roberts Wynford 185 15 6 12.30 Dustin Theis Riverdale 246 20 missing 1 game 7 12.26 Jared Alexander Wynford 282 23 8 11.52 Luke Benjamin Riverdale 242 21 missing 1 game 9 11.36 Ricky Ferkel Mohawk 250 22 10 11.15 Heath Blair Carey 212 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Troy DuMonte Carey Arcadia 01/25/1997 2 30 Heath Blair Carey St. Wendelin 01/10/1997 3 27 Heath Blair Carey Arcadia 01/25/1997 4 25 Troy DuMonte Carey Vanlue 12/28/1996 5 26 Troy DuMonte Carey Ridgedale 01/04/1997 26 Troy DuMonte Carey Calvert 02/21/1997 7 25 Dustin Theis Riverdale Ontario 02/15/1997 8 24 Josh Schoenberger Riverdale Carey 12/01/1996 24 Troy DuMonte Carey Arlington 01/14/1997 10 23 Dan Kalb Wynford Lexington 12/06/1996 23 Ricky Ferkel Mohawk Buckeye Central 12/14/1996 23 Luke Benjamin Riverdale Vanlue 12/21/1996 23 Dan Kalb Wynford Carey 12/21/1996 23 Jared Alexander Wynford Galion 01/17/1997 23 Jared Alexander Wynford Riverdale 01/31/1997 23 Troy DuMonte Carey Hopewell-Loudon 01/31/1997 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me