1999-00 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Kevin Bame
Record:  7-15 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Morgan (369 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
12/03/99	@Riverdale		W	59	57
12/04/99	Fostoria		L	65	67
12/10/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	63	93
12/17/99*	@Old Fort		L	58	59
12/21/99*	North Baltimore		W	71	60
12/28/99	Vanlue			L	53	68
12/30/99	@Wynford		L	48	66
01/07/00*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	70
01/08/00	Van Buren		W	57	48
01/11/00	Arlington		L	46	57
01/14/00*	Mohawk			W	46	38
01/21/00*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	42
01/25/00	@River Valley		L	55	75
01/29/00	Arcadia			L	62	70
02/04/00*	New Riegel		L	74	85
02/08/00	@McComb			L	53	67
02/11/00*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	33	36
02/18/00*	@Seneca East		L	67	79
02/19/00	@Upper sandusky		L	59	76
02/25/00*	Bettsville		W	54	45
02/29/00	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/03/00	Van Buren		L	47	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Martin Coffman (until 02/10/2000); Brent Konkle (from 02/11/2000)
Record:  3-17 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Karcher (206 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/10/99*	@Bettsville		W	63	52
12/17/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	68
12/18/99	Crestline		W	74	57
12/21/99*	@Old Fort		L	36	49
12/30/99	@Plymouth		L	45	58
01/03/00	Wynford			L	49	77
01/07/00*	@North Baltimore	L	50	67
01/08/00	Kalida			L	21	61
01/14/00*	@Carey			L	38	46
01/15/00	@Arcadia		W	59	45
01/21/00	Colonel Crawford	L	45	57
01/22/00	Upper Sandusky		L	50	65
01/28/00*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	62
01/29/00	@Buckeye Central	L	53	61
02/04/00*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	64
02/05/00	@Bucyrus		L	54	64
02/11/00*	@New Riegel		L	48	64
02/18/00*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	36	53
02/19/00	Upper Scioto Valley				Cancelled
02/25/00*	Seneca East		L	53	54
03/03/00	Wynford			L	55	73	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Mark McQuown
Record:  6-15 (3-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bobby Gibson (204 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
12/03/99	Carey			L	57	59
12/10/99*	Crestline		L	47	61
12/11/99	Liberty-Benton		L	34	71
12/17/99*	@Buckeye Central	W	51	48
12/18/99*	@Ontario		L	48	86
12/21/99*	Wynford			L	31	47
01/07/00*	@Lucas			L	38	70
01/08/00	Kenton			L	42	44
01/14/00*	@Colonel Crawford	L	36	40
01/15/00	@Cory-Rawson		W	67	58
01/21/00*	@Crestline		W	60	54
01/22/00	@Vanlue			L	52	53
01/28/00*	Buckeye Central		W	69	44
01/29/00	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	43	55
02/04/00*	@Wynford		L	54	62
02/05/00*	Ontario			L	41	66
02/11/00*	Lucas			L	46	60
02/12/00	Hardin Northern		W	66	51
02/19/00	@Arlington		W	50	46
02/25/00*	Colonel Crawford	L	45	64
02/29/00	Perry			L	35	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bath High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Scott Elchert
Record:  4-17 (2-12 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Lemire (334 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/03/99	Wynford			L	72	85
12/10/99*	Bellevue		L	72	82
12/11/99	@Colonel Crawford	L	61	62
12/18/99*	@Norwalk		L	63	66
12/23/99*	Bucyrus			L	68	70
12/30/99*	@Galion			L	59	69
01/07/00*	Shelby			L	46	50
01/11/00*	@Willard		L	48	68
01/14/00*	Tiffin Columbian	L	39	47
01/15/00	@Kenton			L	36	52
01/21/00*	@Bellevue		L	46	66
01/22/00	@Mohawk			W	65	50
01/28/00*	Norwalk			L	71	80
01/29/00	Elgin			L	62	81
02/04/00*	@Bucyrus		L	63	72
02/08/00*	Galion			W	81	80	OT
02/12/00*	@Shelby			L	52	65
02/19/00	Carey			W	76	59
02/21/00*	Willard			L	47	62
02/25/00*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	58	51
03/03/00	Willard			L	38	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  18-6 (8-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Weisenauer (464 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     OPP
12/03/99	@Upper Sandusky		W	85	72
12/10/99*	@Lucas			L	49	64
12/11/99	Lexington		W	71	56
12/17/99*	@Colonel Crawford	L	67	68
12/18/99	@Ridgedale		L	52	60
12/21/99*	@Riverdale		W	47	31
12/28/99	@Fredericktown		W	79	71
12/30/99	Carey			W	66	48
01/03/00	@Mohawk			W	77	49
01/07/00*	@Crestline		W	56	42
01/14/00*	Ontario			L	62	73
01/15/00*	Buckeye Central		W	80	31
01/21/00*	Lucas			W	58	57	OT
01/22/00	Galion			W	67	60
01/28/00*	Colonel Crawford	W	55	41
01/29/00	Bucyrus			W	66	51
02/04/00*	Riverdale		W	62	54
02/11/00*	Crestline		W	67	40
02/18/00*	@Buckeye Central	W	78	49
02/25/00*	@Ontario		L	43	71
02/29/00	Bucyrus			W	55	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/03/00	Mohawk			W	73	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/00	Huron			W	58	42	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/10/00	Ontario			L	50	53	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 9 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 New Riegel 8 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Seneca East 8 - 2 13 - 7 14 - 8 St. Joseph 8 - 2 14 - 6 15 - 7 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 4 11 - 9 12 - 10 Carey 4 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 North Baltimore 4 - 6 8 - 12 9 - 13 Old Fort 4 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 St. Wendelin 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Bettsville 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 Mohawk 1 - 9 3 - 16 3 - 17

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 11 - 1 17 - 3 20 - 4 Lucas 10 - 2 18 - 2 22 - 3 Wynford 8 - 4 15 - 5 18 - 6 Colonel Crawford 6 - 6 11 - 9 13 - 10 Crestline 3 - 9 5 - 15 5 - 16 Riverdale 3 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Buckeye Central 1 - 11 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 18 - 2 22 - 3 Norwalk 9 - 5 12 - 9 13 - 10 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Shelby 8 - 6 10 - 10 12 - 11 Bellevue 6 - 8 11 - 9 11 - 10 Bucyrus 6 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 Galion 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.33 Derek Weisenauer Wynford 464 24 2 19.00 David Kalb Wynford 304 16 3 16.77 Brian Morgan Carey 369 22 4 15.90 Jason Lemire Upper Sandusky 334 21 5 11.60 Michael Moranville Upper Sandusky 232 20 6 10.30 Aaron Karcher Mohawk 206 20 7 10.20 Bobby Gibson Riverdale 204 20 missing 1 game 8 9.57 Lee Brodman Carey 201 21 9 9.00 Andy Kessler Carey 198 22 10 8.00 Matt Boes Riverdale 160 20 missing 1 game

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Derek Weisenauer Wynford Ridgedale 12/18/1999 2 35 Joe Harbour Upper Sandusky Galion 02/08/2000 3 30 David Kalb Wynford Lexington 12/11/1999 30 Brian Morgan Carey North Baltimore 12/21/1999 5 29 David Kalb Wynford Fredericktown 12/28/1999 6 28 David Kalb Wynford Galion 01/22/2000 7 27 David Kalb Wynford Upper Sandusky 12/03/1999 8 26 Derek Weisenauer Wynford Mohawk 01/03/2000 26 Jason Lemire Upper Sandusky Mohawk 01/22/2000 26 Brian Morgan Carey Seneca East 02/18/2000 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me