2000-01 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Randy Jordan
Record:  6-15 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Lee Brodman (305 pts/15.2 avg); Brian Morgan (304 pts/17.8 avg) (missing 1 game each)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
12/01/00	Riverdale		L	52	59
12/02/00	@Fostoria		L	76	94
12/08/00*	@Bettsville		W	83	77
12/15/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	51	78
12/16/00	@Buckeye Central	L	64	70
12/22/00*	Old Fort		W	79	76	OT
12/28/00	@Vanlue			L	40	55
12/30/00	Wynford			L	53	62
01/05/01*	@North Baltimore	L	65	76
01/06/01	@Van Buren		W	66	51
01/12/01*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	74
01/13/01	@Arlington		L	45     100
01/19/01*	@Mohawk			L	57	67
01/26/01*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	65
01/27/01	@Arcadia		W	90	66
02/06/01	McComb			L	54	64
02/09/01*	@New Riegel		L	61	66
02/16/01*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	63	59	NEED BOX
02/17/01	Upper Sandusky		L	62	69
02/23/01*	Seneca East		W	94	87
02/27/01	Vanlue			L	52	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School - OT


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  13-10 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Good (268 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/08/00*	@Seneca East		W	67	58
12/09/00	@Wynford		L	51	89
12/15/00*	Bettsville		W	71	52
12/16/00	@Crestline		W	64	59	OT
12/22/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	67	65	OT
12/23/00	Bucyrus			L	49	60
12/26/00	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	30	54	Holiday Tournament at Black River High School
12/28/00	Mapleton		W	63	44	Holiday Tournament at Black River High School
12/29/00	Plymouth		L	45	51
01/05/01*	Old Fort		W	61	52
01/06/01	@Kalida			L	25	66
01/12/01*	North Baltimore		W	68	66
01/13/01	Arcadia			W	45	35
01/19/01*	Carey			W	67	57
02/02/01*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	61
02/03/01	@Upper Sandusky		L	59	69
02/09/01*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	42
02/16/01*	New Riegel		W	69	64
02/17/01	@Ridgedale		L	52	77
02/23/01*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	62
02/27/01	Van Buren		W	69	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/02/01	Arcadua			W	68	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School - OT
03/07/01	Old Fort		L	53	61	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Mark McQuown
Record:  7-15 (2-10 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Travis Weber (277 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     RHS     OPP
12/01/00	@Carey			W	59	52
12/08/00*	@Crestline		W	41	32
12/09/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	36	70
12/15/00*	Buckeye Central		L	46	56
12/22/00*	@Wynford		L	43	69
12/29/00*	Ontario			L	45	69
01/05/01*	Lucas			L	50	61
01/06/01	@Kenton			L	48	50
01/12/01*	Colonel Crawford	L	52	54
01/13/01	Cory-Rawson		W	63	60
01/20/01	Vanlue			W	67	53
01/26/01*	@Buckeye Central	L	42	55
01/27/01	Upper Scioto Valley	W	69	65
01/29/01*	Crestline		W	67	54
02/02/01*	Wynford			L	40	79
02/03/01*	@Ontario		L	38	96
02/09/01*	@Lucas			L	37	56
02/10/01	@Hardin Northern	L	52	60
02/17/01	Arlington		L	35	46
02/23/01*	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	80
02/27/01	Ridgemont		W	61	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Waynesfield-Goshen High School
03/02/01	Upper Scioto Valley	L	37	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Waynesfield-Goshen High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Scott Elchert
Record:  15-6 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Moranville (313 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/01/00	@Wynford		L	47	72
12/08/00	@Lexington		L	51	58
12/12/00*	Bellevue		W	67	57
12/16/00*	Norwalk			W	66	40
12/22/00*	@Bucyrus		W	51	40
12/29/00*	Galion			W	70	59
01/05/01*	@Shelby			W	53	47
01/12/01*	Willard			L	48	68
01/13/01	Kenton			W	61	45
01/16/01*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	70	47
01/19/01*	@Bellevue		W	65	54
01/26/01*	@Norwalk		W	63	48
01/27/01	@Elgin			W	52	38
02/02/01*	Bucyrus			W	66	53
02/03/01	Mohawk			W	69	59
02/06/01*	@Galion			W	51	46	NEED BOX
02/10/01*	Shelby			L	66	79
02/16/01*	@Willard		L	25	54
02/17/01	Carey			W	69	62
02/23/01*	Tiffin Columbian	W	48	44
03/02/01	Shelby			L	56	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record: 20-5 (10-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Slate (446 pts/17.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     Opp
12/01/00	Upper Sandusky		W	72	47
12/08/00*	Lucas			W	61	55
12/09/00	Mohawk			W	89	51
12/15/00*	Colonel Crawford	W	67	45
12/16/00	Ridgedale		L	75	79	2OT
12/22/00*	Riverdale		W	69	43
12/28/00	Fredericktown		W	70	64
12/30/00	@Carey			W	62	53
01/05/01*	Crestline		W	81	42
01/12/01*	@Ontario		L	61	64
01/13/01*	@Buckeye Central	W	52	34
01/19/01*	@Lucas			W	61	57
01/20/01	@Galion			L	52	64
01/26/01*	@Colonel Crawford	W	61	45
01/27/01	@Bucyrus		W	57	47
02/02/01*	@Riverdale		W	79	40
02/09/01*	@Crestline		W	68	47
02/10/01	@River Valley		W	80	40
02/16/01*	Buckeye Central		W	59	47
02/23/01*	Ontario			L	55	69
03/02/01	Clear Fork		W	67	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School - OT
03/06/01	New London		W	73	43	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/09/01	Ontario			W	58	56	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/15/01	Liberty-Benton		W	39	35	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/17/01	Wayne Trace		L	44	53	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 8 - 2 12 - 8 12 - 9 Mohawk 8 - 2 11 - 9 13 - 10 St. Joseph 8 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 St. Wendelin 7 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Old Fort 6 - 4 10 - 10 14 - 11 New Riegel 5 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Carey 4 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bettsville 3 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 North Baltimore 2 - 8 3 - 17 3 - 18 Seneca East 1 - 9 1 - 19 1 - 20

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 12 - 0 19 - 1 21 - 2 Wynford 10 - 2 16 - 4 20 - 5 Buckeye Central 6 - 6 11 - 9 14 - 10 Lucas 6 - 6 12 - 8 14 - 9 Colonel Crawford 5 - 7 8 - 12 9 - 13 Riverdale 2 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15 Crestline 1 - 11 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 24 - 2 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 10 - 4 12 - 8 15 - 9 Bellevue 9 - 5 14 - 6 16 - 7 Galion 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Bucyrus 3 - 11 7 - 13 7 - 14 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Norwalk 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.88 Brian Morgan Carey 304 17 missing 1 game 2 17.84 Matt Slate Wynford 446 25 3 15.25 Lee Brodman Carey 305 20 missing 1 game 4 14.90 Michael Moranville Upper Sandusky 313 21 5 13.00 Trent Gerhart Wynford 325 25 6 12.59 Travis Weber Riverdale 277 22 7 12.07 Andy Kessler Carey 157 13 missing 1 game 8 11.65 Grant Good Mohawk 268 23 9 11.04 T.J. Marcotte Mohawk 254 23 10 10.45 Derek Falk Upper Sandusky 209 20

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Brian Morgan Carey Arcadia 01/26/2001 2 30 Brian Morgan Carey Bettsville 12/08/2000 3 29 Lee Brodman Carey Seneca East 02/23/2001 29 Michael Moranville Upper Sandusky Shelby 03/02/2001 5 27 Matt Slate Wynford Ridgedale 12/16/2000 6 26 Lee Brodman Carey Bettsville 12/08/2000 26 Andy Kessler Carey Old Fort 12/22/2000 26 Lee Brodman Carey St. Joseph 01/12/2001 26 Matt Slate Wynford Lucas 01/19/2001 26 Brian Morgan Carey Upper Sandusky 02/17/2001 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me