2002-03 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

2002-03 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  8-14 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  J.T. Benoit (293 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
11/29/02	Riverdale		L	65	72
12/06/02*	Seneca East		W	61	35
12/07/02	@Buckeye Central	L	53	67
12/12/02*	@Bettsville		W	64	58
12/20/02*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	52	86
12/21/02	Wynford			L	52	70
12/27/02	@Vanlue			W	62	52
01/03/03*	Old Fort		L	82	94	2OT
01/04/03	@Van Buren		L	53	67
01/10/03*	@North Baltimore	L	50	63
01/11/03	@Arlington		L	38	59
01/16/03*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	61
01/18/03	@Elgin			W	75	69	3OT
01/24/03*	@Mohawk			L	55	69
01/25/03	@Arcadia		W	65	59
01/31/03*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	65	74
02/04/03	McComb			W	49	43
02/11/03	Upper Sandusky		L	53	69
02/14/03*	@New Riegel		L	58	73
02/21/03*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	54
02/25/03	Vanlue			W	66	31	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/03	Elmwood			L	52	75	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  11-10 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Ekleberry (275 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/06/02*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	65
12/07/02	@Wynford		L	49	66
12/12/02*	@Seneca East		W	63	41
12/14/02	@New Riegel		L	50	53
12/20/02*	Bettsville		W	75	41
12/21/02	Plymouth		W	48	41
01/04/03	@Kalida			L	40	76
01/10/03*	Old Fort		L	58	64
01/11/03	Arcadia			W	82	52
01/16/03*	North Baltimore		W	90	69
01/18/03	Bucyrus			L	44	70
01/21/03*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	53	59
01/24/03*	Carey			W	69	55
01/25/03	@Crestline		W	76	66
02/01/03	@Upper Sandusky		L	47	58
02/04/03	@North Baltimore	W	67	66
02/07/03*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	60	55
02/14/03*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	75	77
02/15/03	@Ridgedale		W	70	65
02/21/03*	New Riegel		W	81	73	OT
02/25/03	Old Fort		L	42	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Mark McQuown
Record:  7-14 (5-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Dana Myers (353 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
11/29/02	@Carey			W	72	65
11/30/02*	@Crestline		W	57	56
12/06/02*	@Colonel Crawford	L	53	58
12/10/02*	Wynford			L	48	66
12/14/02*	@Ontario		L	49	54
12/28/02*	@Buckeye Central	W	60	56
01/04/03	@Kenton			L	52	66
01/10/03*	@Bucyrus		L	44	60
01/11/03	Cory-Rawson		L	57	73
01/17/03*	Colonel Crawford	W	63	56
01/18/03	Vanlue			W	68	34
01/20/03*	Lucas			L	53	65
01/24/03*	@Wynford		L	46	65
01/31/03*	Ontario			L	57	75
02/01/03*	@Crestline		W	64	58
02/07/03*	Buckeye Central		L	57	70
02/08/03	@Hardin Northern	L	63	70
02/15/03	Arlington		L	52	66
02/19/03*	@Lucas			W	69	55
02/21/03*	Bucyrus			L	63	79
02/25/03	Columbus Grove		L	45	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bath High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Scott Elchert
Record:  18-6 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Micheli (408 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     USHS    Opp
11/29/02	@Wynford		W	50	41
12/06/02*	Fostoria		W	65	63
12/14/02*	Willard			L	47	58
12/20/02*	@Shelby			W	65	60
12/21/02	Bucyrus			W	57	54
12/27/02*	Bellevue		W	48	40
01/02/03*	@Galion			L	39	41
01/10/03*	Tiffin Columbian	W	55	39
01/11/03	Kenton			W	55	40
01/14/03*	@Norwalk		L	39	41
01/17/03*	@Fostoria		W	63	62
01/24/03*	@Willard		L	64	71	2OT
01/25/03	@Elgin			W	69	42
01/31/03*	Shelby			W	54	43
02/01/03	Mohawk			W	58	47
02/04/03*	@Bellevue		W	59	47
02/08/03*	Galion			W	53	50
02/14/03*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	53	36
02/18/03	@Carey			W	63	53
02/21/03*	Norwalk			L	69	70
02/26/03	Ontario			W	49	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School - OT
02/28/03	Bucyrus			W	50	31	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School
03/05/03	Port Clinton		W	43	42	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/08/03	Willard			L	44	49	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Wynford
Coach:  Rob Sheldon
Record:  18-6 (11-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Brewer (342 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
11/29/02	Upper Sandusky		L	41	50
12/06/02*	@Crestline		W	57	44
12/07/02	Mohawk			W	66	49
12/10/02*	@Riverdale		W	66	48
12/14/02*	Colonel Crawford	W	58	52
12/20/02*	@Buckeye Central	W	60	39
12/21/02	@Carey			W	70	52
12/28/02*	Bucyrus			W	42	39
01/04/03	@Galion			W	58	56
01/10/03*	Lucas			W	44	37
01/17/03*	Crestline		W	76	67
01/18/03*	@Ontario		L	41	55
01/24/03*	Riverdale		W	65	46
01/25/03	Ridgedale		W	72	56
01/31/03*	@Colonel Crawford	W	67	59
02/01/03*	Buckeye Central		W	59	52	OT
02/07/03*	@Bucyrus		L	56	57
02/08/03	@River Valley		L	56	61
02/14/03*	Ontario			L	53	66
02/21/03*	@Lucas			W	43	40
02/28/03	Crestview		W	61	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/03	Woodmore		W	49	32	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/08/03	Huron			W	53	36	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/12/03	Elyria Catholic		L	44	62	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 10 - 0 20 - 0 21 - 1 St. Joseph 8 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7 Old Fort 7 - 3 10 - 10 11 - 11 St. Wendelin 7 - 3 12 - 8 16 - 9 Mohawk 6 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 New Riegel 4 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 North Baltimore 4 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Carey 3 - 7 7 - 13 8 - 14 Seneca East 1 - 9 2 - 18 2 - 19 Bettsville 0 - 10 3 - 17 3 - 18

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Bucyrus 12 - 2 17 - 3 18 - 4 Ontario 12 - 2 16 - 4 16 - 5 Wynford 11 - 3 15 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 7 - 7 12 - 8 14 - 9 Riverdale 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Colonel Crawford 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Lucas 4 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15 Crestline 1 - 13 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 17 - 3 21 - 4 Fostoria 10 - 4 16 - 4 17 - 5 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 15 - 5 18 - 6 Galion 8 - 6 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18 Bellevue 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.00 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky 408 24 2 16.81 Dana Myers Riverdale 353 21 3 14.80 Brandt Weininger Mohawk 222 15 4 14.25 Chris Brewer Wynford 342 24 5 13.95 J.T. Benoit Carey 293 21 6 13.09 Rick Ekleberry Mohawk 275 21 7 12.71 Ryan McClain Mohawk 267 21 8 12.25 Matt Stahl Wynford 294 24 9 10.68 Gary Risner Carey 235 22 10 9.77 David Hall Carey 215 22

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 29 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky Kenton 01/11/2003 2 28 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky Bellevue 12/27/2002 3 26 Dana Myers Riverdale Crestline 11/30/2002 26 Dana Myers Riverdale Hardin Northern 02/08/2003 5 25 J.T. Benoit Carey Seneca East 12/06/2002 6 24 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky Fostoria 12/06/2002 24 Brandt Weininger Mohawk North Baltimore 01/11/2003 24 Brandt Weininger Mohawk Crestline 01/25/2003 9 23 Kaleb Faber Mohawk North Baltimore 01/16/2003 23 Chase Clements Riverdale Col. Crawford 01/17/2003 23 Dana Myers Riverdale Arlington 02/15/2003 23 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky Bucyrus 02/28/2003 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me