2003-04 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  11-11 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Yost (253 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     Opp
12/05/03	@Riverdale		W	63	50
12/09/03	Arcadia			W	66	40
12/12/03*	@Seneca East		W	53	43
12/13/03	Buckeye Central		L	31	45
12/18/03*	Bettsville		W	86	50
12/27/03	Vanlue			W	58	52
12/30/03	@Wynford		L	41	57
01/02/04*	Tiffin Calvert		W	52	35
01/09/04*	@Old Fort		W	52	48
01/10/04	Arlington		L	36	70
01/16/04*	North Baltimore		L	59	71
01/17/04	Van Buren		L	51	62
01/22/04*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	69
01/24/04	Elgin			L	51	57
01/30/04*	Mohawk			L	51	54
02/03/04	@McComb			W	42	41
02/06/04*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	52
02/20/04*	New Riegel		W	46	40
02/21/04	@Upper Sandusky		L	46	59
02/27/04*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	34	50
03/02/04	Vanlue			W	71	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School - OT
03/05/04	Hopewell-Loudon		L	34	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  12-11 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan McClain (367 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/06/03	Wynford			L	44	61
12/12/03*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	68
12/13/03	@Hardin Northern	L	53	64
12/18/03*	Seneca East		W	89	59
12/27/03	@Monroeville		W	57	51
01/02/04*	@Bettsville		W      101	37
01/03/04	New Riegel		L	65	71
01/09/04*	Tiffin Calvert		L	39	45
01/16/04*	@Old Fort		L	52	68
01/17/04	@Arcadia		W	75	53
01/22/04*	@North Baltimore	L	50	67
01/24/04	Crestline		W	62	47
01/30/04*	@Carey			W	54	51
01/31/04	Upper Sandusky		L	50	56
02/07/04	@Plymouth		L	43	52
02/13/04*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	35	60
02/14/04	@Bucyrus		W	62	48
02/20/04*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	67	64
02/21/04	Ridgedale		L	56	58
02/27/04*	@New Riegel		W	61	46
03/02/04	Seneca East		W	63	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/04	New Riegel		W	41	38	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/09/04	Colonel Crawford	L	54	58	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  5-17 (2-12 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  John Fox (303 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     RHS     Opp
12/05/03	Carey			L	50	63
12/12/03*	Colonel Crawford	L	53	63
12/16/03*	@Wynford		L	40	66
12/20/03*	Ontario			L	54	56
12/23/03*	@Crestline		W	61	52
01/03/04*	Buckeye Central		L	37	67
01/09/04*	@Lucas			L	40	52
01/10/04	Kenton			W	58	48
01/16/04*	Bucyrus			L	45	46
01/17/04	@Cory-Rawson		L	47	57
01/23/04*	@Colonel Crawford	W	54	52
01/24/04	@Vanlue			W	77	73
01/30/04*	Wynford			L	54	57
02/06/04*	@Ontario		L	57	77
02/07/04*	Crestline		L	48	49	OT
02/13/04*	@Buckeye Central	L	44	67
02/14/04	Hardin Northern		L	45	58
02/20/04*	Lucas			L	52	65
02/21/04	@Arlington		L	25	72
02/27/04*	@Bucyrus		L	57	63
03/01/04	Lima Temple Christian	W	66	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bath High School
03/05/04	Arlington		L	58	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bath High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Scott Elchert
Record:  7-14 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Micheli (307 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     USHS    Opp
12/05/03	Wynford			L	40	43
12/12/03*	Bellevue		W	61	51
12/16/03*	@Norwalk		L	58	64
12/20/03*	Fostoria		L	59	60
12/27/03*	@Galion			L	45	65
01/02/04*	@Shelby			L	45	56
01/03/04	Elgin			W	64	58	OT
01/09/04*	@Willard		L	60	67
01/10/04	@Bucyrus		L	53	58
01/16/04*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	49	44
01/20/04	@Lima Shawnee		L	62	88
01/23/04*	@Bellevue		W	59	39
01/30/04*	Norwalk			W	65	53
01/31/04	@Mohawk			W	56	50	NEED BOX
02/06/04*	@Fostoria		L	69	78
02/10/04*	Galion			L	40	41
02/14/04*	Shelby			L	54	60
02/20/04*	Willard			L	63	77
02/21/04	Carey			W	59	46
02/27/04*	Tiffin Columbian	L	56	65
03/03/04	Lexington		L	46	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Wynford
Coach:  Tim Ehresman
Record:  18-5 (10-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Kalb (228 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/05/03	@Upper Sandusky		W	43	40
12/06/03	@Mohawk			W	61	44
12/12/03*	Crestline		W	41	24
12/16/03*	Riverdale		W	66	40
12/20/03*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	53
12/27/03*	Buckeye Central		L	50	57
12/30/03	Carey			W	57	41
01/03/04*	@Bucyrus		W	37	22
01/09/04*	Ontario			L	36	52
01/16/04*	@Lucas			W	53	33
01/17/04	Galion			W	53	42
01/23/04*	@Crestline		W	48	36
01/30/04*	@Riverdale		W	57	54
01/31/04	@Ridgedale		W	64	53
02/06/04*	Colonel Crawford	W	51	40
02/07/04*	@Buckeye Central	W	67	51
02/13/04*	Bucyrus			W	47	37
02/14/04	River Valley		W	61	46
02/20/04*	@Ontario		L	48	50
02/27/04*	Lucas			W	42	37	OT
03/05/04	Bucyrus			W	44	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/11/04	Margaretta		W	62	53	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/13/04	Clear Fork		L	31	37	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 8 - 2 12 - 8 15 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 North Baltimore 7 - 3 11 - 9 11 - 10 St. Joseph 7 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Carey 6 - 4 10 - 10 11 - 11 Mohawk 6 - 4 10 - 10 12 - 11 New Riegel 5 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Old Fort 4 - 6 5 - 15 6 - 16 St. Wendelin 4 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 Seneca East 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 Bettsville 0 - 10 0 - 20 0 - 21

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 12 - 2 18 - 2 20 - 3 Ontario 12 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Wynford 10 - 4 16 - 4 18 - 5 Colonel Crawford 7 - 7 11 - 9 13 - 10 Lucas 6 - 8 7 - 13 8 - 14 Bucyrus 4 - 10 8 - 12 9 - 13 Crestline 3 - 11 6 - 14 6 - 15 Riverdale 2 - 12 4 - 16 5 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Fostoria 12 - 2 17 - 3 19 - 4 Shelby 11 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 6 Willard 11 - 3 16 - 4 20 - 5 Norwalk 7 - 7 12 - 8 14 - 9 Galion 5 - 9 6 - 15 6 - 15 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Upper Sandusky 4 - 10 7 - 13 7 - 14 Bellevue 1 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 15.95 Ryan McClain Mohawk 367 23 2 14.61 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky 307 21 3 13.77 John Fox Riverdale 303 22 4 12.35 Miles Weaver Upper Sandusky 247 20 missing 1 game 5 11.50 Mark Yost Carey 253 22 6 11.18 Gary Risner Carey 246 22 7 10.52 Joe Kalb Wynford 242 23 8 9.90 Kyle Jacoby Mohawk 218 22 9 9.20 David Hall Carey 184 20 10 9.15 Aaron Wetherell Upper Sandusky 247 20

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Kaleb Faber Mohawk St. Joseph 12/12/2003 30 Ryan McClain Mohawk Arcadia 01/17/2004 3 27 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky Norwalk 12/16/2003 27 John Fox Riverdale Cory-Rawson 01/17/2004 27 Miles Weaver Upper Sandusky Tiffin 02/27/2004 27 John Fox Riverdale Lima Temple 03/01/2004 7 26 Greg Micheli Upper Sandusky Elgin 01/03/2004 26 Ryan McClain Mohawk St. Wendelin 02/20/2004 9 25 Mark Yost Carey Arcadia 12/09/2003 25 Ryan McClain Mohawk Bettsville 01/02/2004 25 Miles Weaver Upper Sandusky Norwalk 01/30/2004 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me