2008-09 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  16-7 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Dennis (403 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     CHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	69	28
12/06/08	Riverdale		L	35	54
12/09/08	@Buckeye Central	L	48	49
12/13/08	Wynford			L	51	56
12/18/08*	@New Riegel		W	54	53
12/20/08	Upper Sandusky		L	83	90
12/27/08	@Vanlue			L	49	56
01/16/09*	@Bettsville		W	62	50
01/17/09*	Seneca East		W	67	41
01/22/09*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	59	56	OT
01/27/09*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	47
01/31/09	@Arcadia		W	81	40
02/03/09	McComb			L	47	62
02/05/09*	@North Baltimore	W	56	46
02/11/09*	Old Fort		W	81	31
02/13/09*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	50
02/17/09	@Arlington		W	60	53	OT
02/20/09*	@Mohawk			W	46	45
02/24/09	@Van Buren		W	70	68
02/27/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	50	45
03/04/09	Tiffin Calvert		W	76	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/09	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	57	28	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/09	Toledo Christian	L	45	55	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  12-10 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Ziegler (457 pts/21.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Wynford		L	51	57
12/16/08	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	55
12/18/08*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	53
12/20/08*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	43
01/06/09*	New Riegel		L	44	67
01/20/09*	@Seneca East		L	54	60
01/22/09*	Bettsville		W	60	59
01/30/09*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	57	56
01/31/09	@New Riegel		L	51	60
02/03/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	79	47
02/05/09*	Old Fort		W	71	40
02/07/09	Bucyrus			W	63	48
02/09/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	72	66	NEED BOX
02/13/09*	North Baltimore		W	54	46
02/14/09	Margaretta		L	53	56
02/17/09	@Pleasant		L	58	59
02/20/09*	Carey			L	45	46
02/21/09	@Upper Sandusky		L	74	95
02/24/09	Vanlue			L	55	57	OT
02/27/09	Arcadia			W	83	55
03/04/09	Bluffton		W	62	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/06/09	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	30	73	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Steve Mittendorf
Record:  14-7 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Taylor Kin (240 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     RHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Carey			W	54	35
12/12/08*	Wynford			L	47	53
12/20/08*	Ontario			W	54	45
12/22/08	@Kenton			W	60	54
12/27/08*	@Crestline		W	69	36
01/02/09	@Hardin Northern	W	83	52
01/03/09*	Buckeye Central		L	57	60
01/17/09*	Colonel Crawford	L	47	53
01/20/09	Cory-Rawson		W	58	39
01/23/09*	@Wynford		W	50	34
01/24/09*	@Lucas			W	55	37
01/29/09*	Bucyrus			W	53	33
01/31/09*	@Ontario		L	34	56
02/06/09*	Crestline		W	67	27
02/07/09	Arlington		L	37	45
02/14/09*	@Buckeye Central	W	55	48
02/16/09	Vanlue			W	66	61
02/20/09*	Lucas			W	58	46
02/21/09*	@Bucyrus		W	55	45
02/27/09*	@Colonel Crawford	L	43	45
03/04/09	Columbus Grove		L	40	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bluffton High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  16-5 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Falk (676 pts/32.1 avg)

Date		Versus	               W/L     USHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Wynford		W	72	57
12/06/08	Elgin			W	92	68
12/11/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	70	89
12/13/08*	Norwalk			W	77	72
12/20/08	@Carey			W	90	83
12/27/08*	Willard			W	75	64
12/29/08	Bucyrus			W	79	63
01/03/09*	@Shelby			W	64	42
01/05/09*	Fostoria		L	81	90
01/12/09*	Bellevue		W	80	72
01/16/09*	@Galion			W	62	58
01/23/09*	Tiffin Columbian	W	65	48
01/31/09	@Marion Harding		W	84	70
02/05/09*	@Fostoria		W	65	64
02/07/09*	@Willard		W	75	69
02/09/09*	@Norwalk		W	52	50
02/13/09*	Shelby			L	70	75	OT
02/20/09*	@Bellevue		L	78	81	OT
02/21/09	Mohawk			W	95	74
02/27/09*	Galion			W	80	66
03/06/09	Galion			L	72	77	Division II Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Wynford
Coach:  Tim Ehresman
Record:  16-8 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Brause (301 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/05/08	Upper Sandusky		L	57	72
12/06/08	Mohawk			W	57	51
12/12/08*	@Riverdale		W	53	47
12/13/08	@Carey			W	56	51
12/16/08	@River Valley		W	71	53
12/20/08*	@Colonel Crawford	W	52	44
12/27/08*	Buckeye Central		W	52	48
12/29/08	@Galion			L	37	52
01/03/09*	@Bucyrus		L	61	73
01/09/09*	Ontario			L	33	49
01/17/09*	@Crestline		W	74	60
01/23/09*	Riverdale		L	34	50
01/29/09*	@Lucas			W	61	59
01/31/09*	Colonel Crawford	L	49	51
02/06/09*	@Buckeye Central	L	38	52
02/10/09	Ridgedale		W	61	51
02/14/09*	Bucyrus			W	55	45
02/20/09*	@Ontario		W	52	47
02/21/09*	Lucas			W	57	53
02/27/09*	Crestline		W	74	39
03/04/09	Crestview		W	47	31	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/06/09	Ontario			W	43	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School
03/11/09	Edison			W	49	43	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/14/09	Colonel Crawford	L	36	48	Division III District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Carey 10 - 0 14 - 6 16 - 7 New Riegel 8 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Mohawk 7 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Calvert 6 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 North Baltimore 5 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Seneca East 5 - 5 6 - 14 6 - 15 St. Wendelin 5 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 St. Joseph 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Bettsville 1 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Old Fort 1 - 9 1 - 19 1 - 20

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 13 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Buckeye Central 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Riverdale 9 - 5 14 - 6 14 - 7 Wynford 9 - 5 13 - 7 16 - 8 Ontario 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Lucas 3 - 11 6 - 14 8 - 15 Crestline 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 16 - 4 16 - 5 Bellevue 8 - 6 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 8 - 6 12 - 8 16 - 9 Fostoria 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 6 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Willard 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 32.19 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky 676 21 2 21.76 Keith Ziegler Mohawk 457 21 3 17.52 Michael Dennis Carey 403 23 4 17.35 Brock Tong Carey 295 17 5 12.50 Tyler Brause Wynford 301 24 6 12.00 Taylor Kin Riverdale 240 20 7 11.81 Javon Cheney Upper Sandusky 248 21 8 11.19 Ryan Frey Riverdale 235 21 9 9.91 Kyle Rall Wynford 238 24 10 9.50 Zach Keller Mohawk 190 20 Missing 1 Game

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 49 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Mohawk 02/21/2009 2 43 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Carey 12/20/2008 3 39 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Willard 12/27/2008 39 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Bellevue 01/12/2009 39 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Bellevue 02/20/2009 6 38 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Galion 02/27/2009 7 36 Brock Tong Carey Bettsville 01/16/2009 8 35 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Norwalk 12/13/2008 35 Alex Falk Upper Sandusky Fostoria 01/05/2009 10 34 Keith Ziegler Mohawk Pleasant 02/17/2009 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me