2014-15 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

2014-15 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  C.J. Kin
Record:  18-5 (14-4 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Jared Wentling (525 pts/22.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	Riverdale		W	84	40
12/06/14	Lakota			W      124	57
12/09/14	@New Riegel		W	67	60
12/13/14*	@Upper Sandusky		W	67	59
12/19/14*	@Mohawk			W	67	48
12/20/14*	Wynford			W	85	56
12/23/14*	Crestline		W	68	31
12/27/14*	@Buckeye Central	L	53	56
12/29/14	@Vanlue			W	80	45
12/30/14*	Ridgedale		W	79	57
01/03/15*	Bucyrus			W	84	56
01/10/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	38	48
01/17/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	74	78	OT
01/23/15*	Mohawk			W	69	23
01/24/15*	@Wynford		W	83	65
01/28/15*	Seneca East		W	69	54	01/09
01/31/15*	@Crestline		W	75	45
02/06/15*	Buckeye Central		W	56	40
02/07/15*	@Ridgedale		W	55	46
02/16/15*	@Bucyrus		W	65	60	02/14
02/20/15*	@Seneca East		W	81	38
02/27/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	52
03/04/15	Van Wert		L	48	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Mike Mathey
Record:  3-20 (3-15 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Juston Morter (238 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14*	@Bucyrus		L	31	50
12/09/14	Otsego			L	39	40
12/13/14*	Colonel Crawford	L	26	66
12/19/14*	Carey			L	48	67
12/23/14*	@Wynford		L	56	74
12/30/14*	Upper Sandusky		L	36	53
01/03/15*	@Ridgedale		L	44	67
01/10/15*	Buckeye Central		L	27	63
01/15/15	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	37	57
01/17/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	34	71
01/23/15*	@Carey			L	23	69
01/24/15*	Bucyrus			L	32	63
01/29/15	New Riegel		L	37	58
01/31/15*	Wynford			L	45	60
02/06/15*	@Seneca East		L	44	63
02/07/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	80
02/12/15*	@Crestline		L	45	47	01/09; 01/26
02/16/15*	Ridgedale		W	73	52	02/16; 02/14
02/20/15*	Crestline		W	68	62
02/21/15	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	45	63
02/24/15*	Seneca East		W	55	42
02/27/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	39	52
03/04/15	Toledo Christian	L	45	78	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  6-18 (5-7 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Pever (303 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	@Carey			L	40	84
12/06/14*	Leipsic			L	49	72
12/09/14	Bucyrus			L	59	63
12/11/14	@Wynford		L	66	73
12/13/14*	Cory-Rawson		W	58	47
12/17/14	@Kenton			L	57	61
12/20/14*	@Pandora-Gilboa		W	58	45
12/27/14*	@Liberty-Benton		L	36	55
01/03/15	@Perry			L	40	85
01/10/15*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	54	47
01/13/15	@Seneca East		L	58	77
01/17/15*	@McComb			L	51	71
01/20/15*	@Arcadia		L	38	70
01/30/15	Miller City		L	69	81
01/31/15	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	66	76
02/03/15*	@Van Buren		L	48	80
02/07/15*	@Hardin Northern	W	51	44
02/10/15*	Arlington		L	39	55
02/17/15	@Bluffton		L	30	61
02/18/15*	Vanlue			W	73	57
02/20/15	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	41	67
02/23/15*	@North Baltimore	L	43	69	02/14
03/03/15	Parkway			W	65	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at St. Marys Memorial High School
03/06/15	Lima Central Catholic	L	39	94	Division III Sectional Tournament at St. Marys Memorial High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Jeff Winslow
Record:  16-7 (14-4 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Westin Vent (351 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	@Willard		L	51	58
12/11/14	@Bellevue		W	79	71	OT
12/13/14*	Carey			L	59	67
12/19/14*	@Ridgedale		W	64	50
12/20/14*	@Buckeye Central	W	43	42	OT
12/23/14*	Seneca East		W	88	54
12/27/14*	Bucyrus			W	81	53
12/30/14*	@Mohawk			W	53	36
01/03/15*	Wynford			W	50	41
01/10/15*	Crestline		W	74	40
01/17/15*	@Carey			W	78	74	OT
01/23/15*	Ridgedale		W	77	46
01/24/15*	Buckeye Central		L	42	45
01/28/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	58	01/09
01/31/15*	@Seneca East		W	86	45
02/03/15	Tiffin Columbian	W	65	39	02/02
02/06/15*	@Bucyrus		W	77	62
02/07/15*	Mohawk			W	80	48
02/16/15*	@Wynford		L	59	67	02/14
02/17/15	Shelby			L	80	87	OT
02/20/15*	Colonel Crawford	W	51	39
02/27/15*	@Crestline		W	60	39
03/06/15	Wapakoneta		L	44	60	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Wynford
Coach:  Mark Delaney
Record:  12-11 (11-7 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Crall (301 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/14	Riverdale		W	73	66
12/13/14*	Ridgedale		W	94	90	2OT
12/19/14*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	73
12/20/14*	@Carey			L	56	85
12/23/14*	Mohawk			W	74	58
12/27/14*	Crestline		W	64	54
12/30/14*	@Seneca East		W	72	53
01/03/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	41	50
01/05/15	@Shelby			L	63	80	12/06
01/10/15*	@Bucyrus		W	61	58
01/17/15*	@Ridgedale		L	49	51
01/23/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	39	70
01/24/15*	Carey			L	65	83
01/27/15	Mt. Gilead		L	58	75	12/05
01/31/15*	@Mohawk			W	60	45
02/06/15*	@Crestline		W	62	44
02/07/15*	Seneca East		W	81	46
02/12/15*	Buckeye Central		W	73	66	01/09; 02/02
02/16/15*	Upper Sandusky		W	67	59	02/14
02/20/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	31	52
02/24/15	@River Valley		L	60	86
02/27/15*	Bucyrus			W	61	50
03/03/15	Bucyrus			L	49	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BVC Reg Overall Liberty-Benton 12 - 0 16 - 5 18 - 6 McComb 11 - 1 17 - 4 18 - 5 Arcadia 7 - 5 13 - 9 14 - 10 Arlington 8 - 4 13 - 8 13 - 9 Leipsic 8 - 4 11 - 11 13 - 12 North Baltimore 8 - 4 14 - 8 14 - 9 Van Buren 8 - 4 15 - 7 15 - 8 Riverdale 5 - 7 5 - 17 6 - 18 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 8 8 - 14 8 - 15 Cory-Rawson 3 - 9 5 - 17 5 - 18 Pandora-Gilboa 3 - 9 3 - 19 3 - 20 Vanlue 1 - 11 2 - 19 2 - 20 Hardin Northern 0 - 12 1 - 21 1 - 22

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 17 - 1 21 - 1 23 - 2 Carey 14 - 4 18 - 4 18 - 5 Upper Sandusky 14 - 4 16 - 6 16 - 7 Buckeye Central 12 - 6 14 - 8 17 - 9 Wynford 11 - 7 12 - 10 12 - 11 Ridgedale 5 - 13 6 - 16 8 - 17 Crestline 3 - 15 4 - 18 4 - 19 Mohawk 3 - 15 3 - 19 3 - 20 Seneca East 2 - 16 4 - 18 4 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.82 Jared Wentling Carey 525 23 2 15.26 Westin Vent Upper Sandusky 351 23 3 14.14 Zach Boes Carey 326 23 4 13.26 Bryan Powers Carey 199 15 5 13.08 Alex Crall Wynford 301 23 6 12.62 Chad Pever Riverdale 303 24 7 12.58 Grant Loveridge Riverdale 302 24 8 11.30 Hunter Miller Wynford 260 23 9 11.21 Braxton Tea Wynford 258 23 10 11.08 Carson Mittermaier Upper Sandusky 255 23

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Jared Wentling Carey Lakota 12/06/2014 2 34 Jared Wentling Carey Wynford 12/20/2014 34 Jared Wentling Carey Seneca East 01/28/2015 4 33 Bryan Powers Carey New Riegel 12/09/2014 5 31 Jared Wentling Carey Crestline 12/23/2014 6 29 Jared Wentling Carey Vanlue 12/29/2014 7 28 Zach Boes Carey Upper Sandusky 01/17/2015 8 27 Alex Crall Wynford Ridgedale 12/13/2014 9 26 Jared Wentling Carey Buckeye Central 12/27/2014 26 Jared Wentling Carey Bucyrus 01/03/2015 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me