2015-16 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Jamie Young
Record:  10-13 (8-8 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Abel LaRoche (343 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	@Riverdale		L	50	62
11/30/15	@Lakota			W	61	34
12/05/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	61	74
12/11/15*	Mohawk			W	44	42
12/12/15*	@Wynford		W	74	70
12/14/15	New Riegel		L	57	59
12/19/15*	Buckeye Central		L	43	62
12/23/15*	Ridgedale		L	48	53
12/30/15*	@Bucyrus		W	57	45
01/08/16*	@Seneca East		W	63	58
01/09/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	58	52
01/16/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	41	71
01/22/16*	@Mohawk			W	61	51
01/23/16*	Wynford			L	52	54
01/30/16	Vanlue			W	91	43
02/01/16	Liberty-Benton		L	72	82
02/05/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	47	61
02/06/16*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55
02/12/16*	Bucyrus			W	59	56
02/13/16*	Seneca East		L	74	82
02/16/16	@Old Fort		L	54	63	02/20
02/19/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	47	69
02/24/16	Bluffton		L	34	99	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Mike Mathey
Record:  5-18 (2-14 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Brayden Dunlap (428 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/15	Ridgemont		L	45	58
12/05/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	31	45
12/11/15*	@Carey			L	42	44
12/12/15*	Bucyrus			W	70	44
12/17/15*	Wynford			L	42	50
12/19/15*	@Seneca East		W	54	42
12/21/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	42	80
12/30/15*	Ridgedale		L	36	42
01/08/16	Crestline		W	54	31
01/09/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	36	44
01/16/16*	Colonel Crawford	L	34	51
01/22/16*	Carey			L	51	61
01/23/16*	@Bucyrus		L	45	53
01/28/16	@New Riegel		L	32	67
01/30/16*	@Wynford		L	54	76
02/02/16	@Riverdale		W	53	52
02/05/16*	Seneca East		L	50	54	OT
02/06/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	42	64
02/12/16*	@Ridgedale		L	58	71
02/13/16	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	62
02/17/16	@Vanlue			W	50	43	02/16
02/19/16*	Buckeye Central		L	27	62
02/24/16	Hopewell-Loudon		L	44	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  6-18 (2-9 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Tommy Dusseau (289 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Carey			W	62	50
11/28/15	Upper Scioto Valley	L	39	40
12/01/15	@Bucyrus		W	57	42
12/11/15*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	49
12/12/15	Kenton			W	59	50
12/17/15	@Miller City		L	43	54
12/18/15*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	44	45
12/30/15*	@Leipsic		L	42	62
01/02/16	Perry			L	48	65
01/05/16*	Van Buren		L	49	63	12/04
01/08/16*	North Baltimore		L	42	52
01/15/16*	@Arlington		L	45	75
01/16/16	@Ridgemont		L	57	64
01/22/16*	Arcadia			L	49	60
01/29/16*	@Vanlue			W	60	32
01/30/16	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	63	66
02/02/16	Mohawk			L	52	53
02/05/16*	Liberty-Benton		L	39	73
02/06/16	Bluffton		L	38	67
02/12/16*	@Cory-Rawson		L	51	71
02/16/16	@Buckeye Central	L	32	54	01/26
02/19/16*	McComb			W	55	46
02/24/16	Parkway			W	51	33	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School
02/26/16	Lima Central Catholic	L	37	95	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Jeff Winslow
Record:  23-1 (16-0 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Wes Vent (517 pts/21.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Willard			W	73	54
11/28/15	@Tiffin Columbian	W	73	62
12/05/15*	@Carey			W	74	61
12/11/15*	Ridgedale		W	73	49
12/12/15*	Buckeye Central		W	66	42
12/17/15*	@Seneca East		W      108	48
12/19/15*	@Bucyrus		W	85	33
12/21/15*	Mohawk			W	80	42
12/30/15*	@Wynford		W	86	69
01/02/16	@New Riegel		W	76	73
01/08/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	60	36
01/09/16	Bellevue		W	68	49
01/16/16*	Carey			W	71	41
01/22/16*	@Ridgedale		W	77	51
01/23/16*	@Buckeye Central	W	53	46
01/30/16*	Seneca East		W	79	35
02/02/16	@Shelby			W	80	78
02/05/16*	Bucyrus			W	84	43
02/06/16*	@Mohawk			W	64	42
02/12/16*	Wynford			W	88	63
02/13/16*	@Colonel Crawford	W	55	53
02/16/16	Galion			W	61	55
02/26/16	Wapakoneta		W	62	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School
03/02/16	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	67	79	Division II District Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  15-10 (10-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Crall (362 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/15	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	69	68
11/28/15	Shelby			L	53	78
12/05/15*	@Ridgedale		W	64	55
12/11/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	36	72
12/12/15*	Carey			L	70	74
12/17/15*	@Mohawk			W	50	42
12/23/15*	Seneca East		W	64	63
12/28/15	Crestview		W	75	60
12/30/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	69	86
01/02/16	@New London		L	39	60
01/08/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	38	52
01/09/16*	Bucyrus			W	73	54
01/16/16*	Ridgedale		W	51	47
01/22/16*	@Colonel Crawford	W	71	50
01/23/16*	@Carey			W	54	52
01/30/16*	Mohawk			W	76	54
02/05/16	@Crestline		W	65	50
02/06/16*	@Seneca East		W	58	53
02/12/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	88
02/13/16*	Buckeye Central		L	49	69
02/16/16	River Valley		L	78	80
02/19/16*	@Bucyrus		W	74	51
02/24/16	Mansfield Christian	W	66	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/26/16	Buckeye Central		W	67	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/01/16	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	72	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BVC Reg Overall Leipsic 11 - 0 18 - 4 20 - 5 Liberty-Benton 10 - 1 17 - 5 20 - 6 Arlington 9 - 2 15 - 7 17 - 8 Van Buren 8 - 3 16 - 5 17 - 6 North Baltimore 6 - 5 13 - 9 14 - 10 McComb 5 - 6 11 - 10 14 - 11 Pandora-Gilboa 5 - 6 7 - 15 8 - 16 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 7 7 - 15 8 - 16 Arcadia 3 - 8 9 - 13 9 - 14 Cory-Rawson 3 - 8 6 - 16 6 - 17 Riverdale 2 - 9 5 - 17 6 - 18 Vanlue 0 - 11 0 - 22 0 - 23

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 23 - 1 Buckeye Central 12 - 4 16 - 6 17 - 7 Colonel Crawford 11 - 5 15 - 7 16 - 8 Wynford 10 - 6 13 - 9 15 - 10 Carey 8 - 8 10 - 12 10 - 13 Ridgedale 7 - 9 12 - 10 13 - 11 Seneca East 5 - 11 7 - 15 7 - 16 Mohawk 2 - 14 5 - 17 5 - 18 Bucyrus 1 - 15 1 - 21 1 - 22

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.54 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky 517 24 2 14.91 Abel LaRoche Carey 343 23 3 14.52 Alex Crall Wynford 363 25 4 14.26 Brayden Dunlap Mohawk 328 23 5 13.29 Kameron Beekman Upper Sandusky 319 24 6 12.48 Braxton Tea Wynford 312 25 7 12.04 Tommy Dusseau Riverdale 289 24 8 11.45 Cody Luzader Carey 252 22 9 10.87 Jackson Hankins Riverdale 261 24 10 10.47 Noah Hough Riverdale 241 23

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Wynford 02/12/2016 2 34 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Ridgedale 01/22/2016 3 32 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Wynford 12/30/2015 32 Kameron Beekman Upper Sandusky New Riegel 01/02/2016 32 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Shelby 02/02/2016 6 31 Brayden Dunlap Mohawk Bucyrus 12/12/2015 7 30 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Willard 11/27/2015 30 Cody Luzader Carey Vanlue 01/30/2016 9 29 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Tiffin Colmbian 11/28/2015 10 28 Alex Crall Wynford Ridgedale 12/50/2015 28 Jack Reed Wynford Mansfield St. Peter's 03/01/2016 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me