2016-17 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

2016-17 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Jamie Young
Record:  15-8 (13-3 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Luzader (389 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Riverdale		L	44	64
12/03/16	Van Buren		L	64	75
12/10/16*	Colonel Crawford	W	50	43
12/16/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	61
12/17/16*	Mohawk			W	73	44
12/20/16*	Wynford			W	64	52
12/23/16	@New Riegel		L	51	58
12/30/16*	@Buckeye Central	W	54	46
01/06/17*	@Ridgedale		W	60	44
01/07/17*	Bucyrus			W      108	69
01/12/17*	Seneca East		W	63	44
01/20/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	66
01/21/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	56	85
01/28/17*	@Mohawk			W	55	43
01/30/17	@Liberty-Benton		L	52	74
02/03/17*	@Wynford		W	76	66	OT
02/04/17	@Vanlue			W	68	50
02/07/17*	Buckeye Central		W	64	59
02/11/17*	Ridgdale		W	85	48
02/17/17*	@Bucyrus		W	84	60
02/21/17	Fostoria		W	70	55
02/24/17*	@Seneca East		W	73	50
03/03/17	Bluffton		L	39	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Dunn
Record:  10-15 (5-11 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Flood (230 pts/9.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	New Riegel		L	38	51
12/10/16*	@Buckeye Central	W	46	44
12/16/16*	Colonel Crawford	L	43	51
12/17/16*	@Carey			L	44	73
12/20/16*	@Bucyrus		L	46	49
12/23/16*	@Wynford		L	38	47
12/27/16	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	55
12/30/16*	Seneca East		L	51	58
01/06/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	38	61
01/07/17*	@Ridgedale		W	49	46
01/10/17	Vanlue			W	49	25
01/14/17	Fostoria		L	43	55
01/20/17*	Buckeye Central		L	44	51
01/21/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	31	48
01/28/17*	Carey			L	43	55
02/03/17*	Bucyrus			W	69	64
02/04/17*	Wynford			L	50	60
02/07/17*	@Seneca East		W	59	53
02/11/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	80
02/14/17	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	42
02/17/17*	Ridgedale		W	48	40
02/25/17	@Arcadia		W	43	40
02/28/17	Fostoria St. wendelin	W	66	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/03/17	Hopewell-Loudon		W	50	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/08/17	North Baltimore		L	37	57	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  5-18 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Noah Hough (273 pts/11.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Carey			W	64	44
12/03/16	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	52	78
12/09/16*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	60
12/16/16*	@Pandora-Gilboa		L	27	62
12/23/16*	Leipsic			L	22	57
12/27/16	Bucyrus			W	53	51
12/29/16	North Union		L	28	55
01/03/17	@Perry			L	44	84
01/06/17*	@North Baltimore	L	45	58
01/13/17*	Arlington		L	49	55
01/14/17	Ridgemont		L	59	68
01/20/17*	@Arcadia		W	42	37
01/21/17	@Tiffin Calvert		L	41	56
01/24/17	@Kenton			L	37	63	12/17; 12/19
01/27/17*	Vanlue			W	57	42
01/28/17	@Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	58	60	OT
02/03/17*	@Liberty-Benton		L	43	72
02/04/17	Miller City		L	31	61
02/10/17*	Cory-Rawson		L	43	66
02/11/17	@Bluffton		L	32	45
02/17/17*	@McComb			W	55	49
02/24/17*	@Van Buren		L	29	64
02/28/17	Parkway			L	40	70	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Jeff Winslow
Record:  24-1 (16-0 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Wes Vent (377 pts/19.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Willard		W	69	50
12/03/16	New Riegel		W	57	48
12/08/16	@Galion			W	67	41
12/10/16	Shelby			W	74	65
12/16/16*	Carey			W	61	48
12/17/16*	@Ridgedale		W	67	42
12/20/16*	@Buckeye Central	W	71	37
12/23/16*	Seneca East		W	84	56
12/27/16	@Bellevue		W	73	30
12/30/16*	Bucyrus			W	83	39
01/06/17*	@Mohawk			W	61	38
01/07/17*	Wynford			W	81	35
01/14/17*	@Colonel Crawford	W	82	54
01/21/17*	@Carey			W	85	56
01/26/17	Tiffin Columbian	W	74	65
01/28/17*	Ridgedale		W	69	28
02/03/17*	Buckeye Central		W	61	54
02/04/17*	@Seneca East		W	59	51
02/07/17*	@Bucyrus		W	83	45
02/11/17*	Mohawk			W	80	44
02/17/17*	@Wynford		W	96	56
02/24/17*	Colonel Crawford	W	63	36
03/03/17	Kenton			W	68	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School
03/08/17	Wapakoneta		W	42	39	Division II District Tournament at Ohio Northern University
03/11/17	Elida			L	53	58	Division II District Tournament at Ohio Northern University


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  13-11 (10-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Reed (406 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	@Shelby			L	36	59
12/10/16*	Bucyrus			W	49	34
12/16/16*	Ridgedale		W	50	37
12/17/16*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	65
12/20/16*	@Carey			L	52	64
12/23/16*	Mohawk			W	47	38
12/27/16	@Crestview		L	42	62
12/30/16	Pleasant		L	49	71
01/06/17*	@Seneca East		W	66	63
01/07/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	35	81
01/14/17*	Buckeye Central		W	51	50
01/20/17*	@Bucyrus		W	73	60
01/21/17*	@Ridgedale		W	62	53
01/28/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	58	62
02/03/17*	Carey			L	66	76
02/04/17*	@Mohawk			W	60	50
02/07/17	Crestline		W	62	49
02/11/17*	Seneca East		W	74	44
02/17/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	56	96
02/18/17	New London		W	67	61
02/21/17	@River Valley		L	80	89
02/24/17*	@Buckeye Central	W	37	34
03/01/17	Mansfield Christian	W	47	33	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/03/17	South Central		L	59	84	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BVC Reg Overall Liberty-Benton 11 - 0 19 - 3 20 - 4 Van Buren 10 - 1 19 - 3 21 - 4 Leipsic 8 - 3 14 - 8 14 - 9 Pandora-Gilboa 8 - 3 16 - 6 16 - 7 Arlington 7 - 4 11 - 11 14 - 12 Cory-Rawson 6 - 5 12 - 10 13 - 11 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 6 14 - 8 14 - 9 North Baltmore 5 - 6 12 - 10 16 - 11 Riverdale 3 - 8 5 - 17 5 - 18 McComb 2 - 9 3 - 18 3 - 19 Arcadia 1 - 10 4 - 18 4 - 19 Vanlue 0 - 11 3 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 24 - 1 Carey 13 - 3 15 - 7 15 - 8 Colonel Crawford 13 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Wynford 10 - 6 12 - 10 13 - 11 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 9 - 13 10 - 14 Mohawk 5 - 11 8 - 14 10 - 15 Seneca East 4 - 12 9 - 13 9 - 14 Bucyrus 3 - 13 3 - 19 3 - 20 Ridgedale 1 - 15 3 - 19 4 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.84 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky 377 19 2 16.916 Jack Reed Wynford 406 24 3 16.913 Cody Luzader Carey 389 23 4 14.28 Jevon Dible Upper Sandusky 357 25 5 11.87 Noah Hough Riverdale 273 23 6 11.21 Trey Bame Carey 258 23 7 10.39 Alex Loveridge Riverdale 239 23 8 10.28 Eli Kinley Upper Sandusky 257 25 9 9.91 Garrett Summit Carey 228 23 10 9.24 Ryan Adams Upper Sandusky 231 25

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Jevon Dible Upper Sandusky Wynford 02/17/2017 2 31 Jack Reed Wynford Seneca East 01/06/2017 3 30 Jack Reed Wynford Mansfield Christian 03/01/2017 4 29 Jack Reed Wynford Ridgedale 01/21/2017 29 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Tiffin Columbian 01/26/2017 29 Alex Loveridge Riverdale Vanlue 01/27/2017 29 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Kenton 03/03/2017 8 28 Noah Hough Riverdale Upper Scioto Valley 12/03/2016 9 27 Jevon Dible Upper Sandusky Galion 12/08/2016 27 Wes Vent Upper Sandusky Carey 01/21/2017 27 Cody Luzader Carey Wynford 02/03/2017 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me