2017-18 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Jamie Young
Record:  20-7 (10-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Hayden Stone (375 pts/13.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@Riverdale		W	83	58
12/02/17	@Van Buren		W	53	52
12/09/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	71
12/15/17*	Upper Sandusky		W	71	70
12/16/17*	Mohawk			L	55	59
12/19/17	Liberty-Benton		W	70	46
12/21/17*	@Wynford		W	60	58
12/22/17	New Riegel		W	53	34
12/28/17*	Buckeye Central		W	72	57
12/30/17*	Ridgedale		W	86	35
01/05/18*	Bucyrus			W	76	67
01/06/18*	@Seneca East		W	75	40
01/11/18*	Colonel Crawford	L	53	68
01/19/18*	@Upper Sandusky		L	69	74
01/27/18*	@Mohawk			L	51	56
02/03/18*	Wynford			W	76	61
02/06/18	Vanlue			W	82	45
02/10/18*	@Buckeye Central	L	47	53
02/16/18*	@Ridgedale		W	85	45
02/17/18*	@Bucyrus		W	70	50
02/20/18	@Fostoria		W	49	48
02/23/18*	Seneca East		W	47	41
02/28/18	Wynford			W	64	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/18	Western Reserve		W	66	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/08/18	Oak Harbor		W	56	49	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/10/18	Margaretta		W	41	31	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/14/18	Columbus Africentric	L	40	62	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Dunn
Record:  19-7 (12-4 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Zach Hayman (458 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	@New Riegel		L	51	59
12/09/17*	Buckeye Central		W	61	43
12/15/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	67	73
12/16/17*	@Carey			W	59	55
12/21/17*	Bucyrus			W	76	60
12/23/17*	Wynford			W	49	43
12/28/17*	@Seneca East		W	57	47
12/30/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	52	66
01/02/18	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	29	47
01/05/18*	Ridgedale		W	67	38
01/06/18	@Ridgemont		W	63	44
01/13/18*	@Buckeye Central	W	34	30
01/19/18*	Colonel Crawford	L	42	52
01/20/18	Arcadia			W	56	21
01/27/18*	Carey			W	56	51
02/03/18*	@Bucyrus		W	69	57
02/08/18*	@Wynford		W	66	55
02/10/18*	Seneca East		W	60	54
02/16/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	57	59
02/17/18*	@Ridgedale		W	66	35
02/20/18	Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	45
02/23/18	Lakota			W	69	38
03/02/18	Tiffin Calvert		W	45	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School
03/06/18	New Riegel		W	62	51	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/09/18	Arlington		W	62	60	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/13/18	Pandora-Gilboa		L	31	50	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Riverdale
Coach:  Craig Taylor
Record:  5-18 (3-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Alec Loveridge (294 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Carey			L	58	83
12/02/17	Upper Scioto Valley	L	58	65
12/08/17*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	48
12/09/17	@New Riegel		L	52	53
12/15/17*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	23	68
12/16/17	Kenton			L	43	74
12/22/17*	@Leipsic		L	57	66
12/23/17	@Bucyrus		L	64	68
12/27/17	@Hardin Northern	W	83	33
12/28/17	@North Union		L	46	69
01/05/18*	North Baltimore		L	54	62
01/13/18	@Ridgemont		L	57	69
01/19/18*	Arcadia			W	55	30
01/20/18	Tiffin Calvert		W	43	34
01/26/18*	@Vanlue			W	75	64
02/02/18*	Liberty-Benton		L	36	56
02/03/18	@Miller City		L	28	73
02/06/18*	@Arlington		L	61	76	01/12
02/09/18*	@Cory-Rawson		L	67	63
02/10/18	Bluffton		L	45	51
02/16/18*	McComb			W	69	48
02/23/18*	Van Buren		L	37	61
02/27/18	New Riegel		L	40	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Jeff Winslow
Record:  19-4 (15-1 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Jevon Dible (353 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Willard			W	60	49
12/02/17	@Tiffin Columbian	W	67	35
12/07/17	Galion			W	87	46
12/09/17	@Shelby			L	59	68
12/15/17*	@Carey			L	70	71
12/16/17*	Ridgedale		W      106	51
12/21/17*	Buckeye Central		W	68	63
12/23/17*	@Seneca East		W	74	50
12/28/17*	@Bucyrus		W	81	51
12/30/17*	Mohawk			W	66	52
01/05/18*	@Wynford		W	67	54
01/06/18*	Colonel Crawford	W	68	54
01/13/18	@Lexington		L	52	65
01/19/18*	Carey			W	74	69
01/25/18	Bellevue		W	85	64
01/27/18*	@Ridgedale		W	80	50
02/03/18*	@Buckeye Central	W	43	39
02/08/18*	Seneca East		W	88	59
02/10/18*	Bucyrus			W	72	40
02/16/18*	@Mohawk			W	59	57
02/17/18*	Wynford			W	66	61
02/23/18*	@Colonel Crawford	W	62	55
03/02/18	Huron			L	55	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Wynford
Coach:  Jason Engel
Record:  7-15 (5-11 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Crall (431 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/17	Crestview		W	56	50
12/09/17*	Bucyrus			W	61	45
12/15/17*	@Ridgedale		W	58	45
12/16/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	47	76
12/21/17*	Carey			L	58	60
12/23/17*	@Mohawk			L	43	49
12/29/17	@Pleasant		L	29	70
12/30/17*	Seneca East		L	49	64
01/05/18*	Upper Sandusky		L	54	67
01/06/18*	@Buckeye Central	W	52	42
01/11/18	@Crestline		W	46	36
01/13/18*	@Bucyrus		W	61	49
01/19/18*	Ridgedale		W	65	34
01/27/18*	@Colonel Crawford	L	46	65
02/01/18	Shelby			L	27	63	12/02
02/03/18*	@Carey			L	61	76
02/08/18*	Mohawk			L	55	66
02/10/18	River Valley		L	60	64
02/16/18*	@Seneca East		L	67	70
02/17/18*	@Upper Sandusky		L	61	66
02/23/18*	Buckeye Central		L	58	60	OT
02/28/18	Carey			L	41	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BVC Reg Overall Pandora-Gilboa 11 - 0 21 - 1 26 - 2 North Baltimore 9 - 2 17 - 5 17 - 6 Van Buren 9 - 2 15 - 7 15 - 8 Arlington 8 - 3 14 - 8 16 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 3 15 - 7 15 - 8 Leipsic 6 - 5 8 – 14 8 - 15 Cory-Rawson 4 - 7 9 – 13 10 - 14 Liberty-Benton 3 - 8 5 – 17 5 – 18 McComb 3 - 8 5 – 17 5 – 18 Riverdale 3 - 8 5 – 17 5 - 18 Arcadia 1 – 10 3 – 19 3 - 20 Vanlue 1 – 10 8 – 14 8 - 15

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 15 - 1 19 - 3 19 - 4 Colonel Crawford 14 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Mohawk 12 - 4 16 - 6 19 - 7 Carey 10 - 6 16 - 6 20 - 7 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 8 – 14 8 – 15 Seneca East 7 - 9 12 – 10 12 – 11 Wynford 5 – 11 7 – 14 7 - 15 Bucyrus 2 – 14 3 – 19 3 – 20 Ridgedale 0 – 16 2 – 20 2 - 21

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.59 Josh Crall Wynford 431 22 2 17.61 Zach Hayman Mohawk 458 26 3 15.34 Jevon Dible Upper Sandusky 353 23 4 14.43 Mason Vent Upper Sandusky 332 23 5 13.88 Hayden Stone Carey 375 27 6 13.14 Evan Young Upper Sandusky 184 14 7 13.03 Cody Luzader Carey 352 27 8 12.78 Alec Loveridge Riverdale 294 23 9 10.63 Cole Heinlen Wynford 234 22 10 10.43 Coby Miller Riverdale 240 23

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Josh Crall Wynford Carey 02/03/2018 2 35 Jevon Dible Upper Sandusky Carey 12/15/2017 3 33 Zach Hayman Mohawk Bucyrus 12/21/2017 4 31 Zach Hayman Mohawk Colonel Crawford 12/15/2017 5 30 Josh Crall Wynford Bucyrus 12/09/2017 6 29 Hayden Stone Carey Wynford 02/03/2018 29 Josh Crall Wynford Upper Sandusky 02/17/2018 8 28 Brock Davis Riverdale Leipsic 12/22/2017 28 Hayden Stone Carey Bucyrus 01/05/2018 28 Trevor Clifford Upper Sandusky Bellevue 01/25/2018 28 Josh Crall Wynford Buckeye Central 02/23/2018 28 Cody Luzader Carey Oak Harbor 03/08/2018 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me