2022-23 Northern Buckeye Conference Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Jason Faykosh
Record:  15-8 (10-4 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Case Boos (327 pts/17.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/22*	@Lake			W	62	34
12/02/22*	@Otsego			W	62	49
12/03/22	Oak Harbor		W	60	48
12/09/22*	Genoa			L	38	50
12/12/22	@Bowling Green		W	59	57
12/16/22*	@Rossford		L	47	65
12/22/22	@Maumee			W	59	49	NEED BOX
12/27/22	Archbold		L	59	62
12/29/22	@Bellevue		L	32	56
01/03/23*	Fostoria		W	55	49
01/07/23*	@Elmwood		W	41	31
01/13/23*	Woodmore		W	76	72	2OT
01/20/23*	Lake			W	60	47
01/24/23*	Otsego			W	63	34
01/27/23*	@Genoa			L	52	55
01/28/23	@Port Clinton		W	64	61
01/31/23*	Rossford		L	30	58
02/03/23*	@Fostoria		W	57	56
02/07/23	Ottawa Hills		W	66	50
02/10/23*	Elmwood			W	54	33	NEED BOX
02/14/23	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	42	84	11/25
02/17/23*	@Woodmore		W	53	40
02/22/23	Archbold		L	36	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Springfield Local High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Ty Traxler
Record:  7-17 (2-12 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Kade Lentz (408 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/14/22*	Rossford		L	27	39
12/16/22*	@Genoa			L	29	43
12/19/22	Bowling Green		L	35	50
12/22/22	@Liberty Center		L	25	58
12/27/22	@Gibsonburg		W	74	46
12/29/22	@Liberty-Benton		L	29	59
01/03/23*	Woodmore		L	45	56
01/07/23*	Eastwood		L	31	41
01/13/23*	Lake			W	50	46
01/14/23	Van Buren		W	51	47
01/17/23*	@Otsego			L	36	63
01/20/23*	Otsego			L	35	43
01/24/23*	@Rossford		L	32	50
01/27/23*	Fostoria		L	43	53
01/31/23*	Genoa			L	33	50
02/03/23*	@Woodmore		L	47	50	OT
02/06/23	Arcadia			W	45	31	12/07
02/07/23	@McComb			W	46	37
02/10/23*	@Eastwood		L	33	54
02/13/23*	@Fostoria		L	40	61	12/09
02/15/23	Bluffton		L	40	70
02/17/23*	@Lake			W	54	47
02/21/23	Riverdale		W	55	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida HIgh School
02/24/23	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	29	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida HIgh School


Fostoria
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  10-14 (6-8 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Machi Johnson (437 pts/18.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/22	@Port Clinton		W	49	47
11/29/22*	@Rossford		L	20	51
12/02/22*	Genoa			L	48	54
12/16/22*	@Woodmore		W	65	30
12/27/22	Evergreen		L	48	50
12/28/22	@Northwood		L	47	53
01/03/23*	@Eastwood		L	49	55
01/07/23*	Lake			W	58	33
01/10/23	@Liberty Center		L	35	60	12/10
01/13/23*	Otsego			W	55	48
01/14/23	@Tiffin Columbian	L	56	67	NEED BOX
01/20/23*	Rossford		L	41	58
01/24/23*	@Genoa			L	53	62
01/27/23*	@Elmwood		W	53	43
01/31/23*	Woodmore		W	65	53
02/03/23*	Eastwood		L	56	57
02/04/23	Hopewell-Loudon		L	50	74
02/10/23*	@Lake			L	54	61
02/11/23	@Van Buren		W	56	51
02/13/23*	Elmwood			W	61	40	12/09
02/14/23	@New Riegel		W	66	60
02/17/23*	@Otsego			L	54	59
02/22/23	Kenton			W	60	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School
02/24/23	St. Marys Memorial	L	47	75	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jon Sandwisch
Record:  16-8 (12-2 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Walter Plantz (266 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/22	Oak Harbor		W	48	45
11/29/22*	Woodmore		W	58	36
12/02/22*	@Fostoria		W	54	48	OT
12/06/22	@Ottawa Hills		W	48	43	NEED BOX
12/09/22*	@Eastwood		W	50	38
12/16/22*	Elmwood			W	43	29
12/22/22	Wauseon			L	52	59	NEED BOX
12/27/22	@Old Fort		W	57	46
01/03/23*	@Lake			W	47	39
01/07/23*	Otsego			W	54	37
01/13/23*	@Rossford		L	32	48
01/14/23	Margaretta		L	63	70	OT - NEED BOX
01/20/23*	@Woodmore		W	67	31
01/21/23	@Swanton		L	38	44
01/24/23*	Fostoria		W	62	53
01/27/23*	Eastwood		W	55	52
01/31/23*	@Elmwood		W	50	33
02/03/23*	Lake			W	64	35	NEED BOX
02/07/23	@Perkins		L	53	63
02/10/23*	@Otsego			W	61	51
02/14/23	Port Clinton		L	38	52
02/17/23*	Rossford		L	31	44
02/21/23	Wynford			W	54	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/24/23	Crestview		L	53	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School - NEED BOX


Lake
Coach:  Luke Hickey
Record:  2-21 (1-13 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Caleb Tobias (180 pts/11.2 avg) (missing 7 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/22	@Swanton		L	27	59	NEED BOX
11/29/22*	Eastwood		L	34	62
12/02/22*	@Woodmore		L	57	66
12/09/22*	@Rossford		L	31	61
12/16/22*	@Otsego			L	32	55
12/19/22	@Ottawa Hills		L	46	53	NEED BOX
12/27/22	Oak Harbor		L	39	48	12/23
12/29/22	@Delta			L	24	58	NEED BOX
01/03/23*	Genoa			L	39	47	NEED BOX
01/07/23*	@Fostoria		L	33	58
01/09/23	Northwood		W	49	24	NEED BOX
01/13/23*	@Elmwood		L	46	50
01/16/23	@McComb			L	55	62	OT
01/20/23*	@Eastwood		L	47	60
01/24/23*	Woodmore		L	45	51	NEED BOX
01/27/23*	Rossford		L	31	71
01/31/23*	Otsego			L	47	62
02/03/23*	@Genoa			L	35	64	NEED BOX
02/07/23	Liberty Center		L	51	60	NEED BOX
02/10/23*	Fostoria		W	61	54
02/14/23	Evergreen		L	47	64
02/17/23*	Elmwood			L	47	54
02/22/23	Huron			L	43	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Otsego
Coach:  Steve Carroll
Record:  9-14 (6-8 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Simpson (284 pts/12.3 avg) and Owen Weaver (284 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/22	North Baltimore		W	62	33
12/02/22*	Eastwood		L	49	62
12/06/22	@Evergreen		L	42	44
12/08/22	@Swanton		L	36	60
12/09/22*	Woodmore		W	62	48
12/13/22	@Northwood		W	57	51
12/16/22*	Lake			W	55	32
12/19/22	Maumee			L	35	72
01/03/23*	Rossford		L	36	68
01/07/23*	@Genoa			L	37	54
01/13/23*	@Fostoria		L	48	55
01/17/23*	Elmwood			W	63	36
01/20/23*	@Elmwood		W	43	35
01/24/23*	@Eastwood		L	34	63
01/27/23*	@Woodmore		L	40	44
01/31/23*	@Lake			W	62	47
02/03/23*	@Rossford		L	42	81
02/07/23	Delta			L	49	62
02/10/23	Genoa			L	51	61
02/11/23	Liberty Center		L	45	54
02/15/23*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	47	12/23
02/17/23*	Fostoria		W	59	54
02/22/23	Toledo Rogers		L	44	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School


Rossford
Coach:  Brian Vorst
Record:  21-5 (14-0 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Vorst (289 pts/13.1 avg) or Brenden Revels (279 pts/12.6 avg) (missing 4 games each)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/22	Kalida			L	59	67
11/29/22*	Fostoria		W	51	20
12/03/22	Defiance		W	51	48	2OT - NEED BOX
12/09/22*	Lake			W	61	31
12/10/22	Detroit Collegiate Prep	W	64	44
12/14/22*	@Elmwood		W	39	27	NEED BOX
12/16/22*	Eastwood		W	65	47
12/18/22	Mansfield Senior	L	55	56	Coach Q Classic at Lima Senior High School
12/29/22	@Perrysburg		W	55	53
01/03/23*	@Otsego			W	68	36
01/07/23*	Woodmore		W	61	27
01/13/23*	Genoa			W	48	32
01/16/23	Onsted, Michigan	W	64	35	MLK Showcase at Rossford High School - NEED BOX
01/20/23*	@Fostoria		W	58	41
01/21/23	@Wauseon		L	41	53	NEED BOX
01/24/23*	Elmwood			W	50	32
01/27/23*	@Lake			W	71	31
01/28/23	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	54	58
01/31/23*	@Eastwood		W	58	30
02/03/23*	Otsego			W	81	42
02/10/23*	@Woodmore		W	74	27
02/17/23*	@Genoa			W	44	31
02/24/23	Maumee			W	32	20	Division II Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School
03/02/23	Wauseon			W	38	21	Division II District Touranment at Lake High School
03/04/23	Toledo Central Cath.	W	48	34	Division II District Touranment at Lake High School
03/09/23	Van Wert		L	42	49	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University Stroh Center


Woodmore
Coach:  Aaron Clouse
Record:  7-16 (5-9 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brady Thatcher (273 pts/12.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/22*	@Genoa			L	36	58
12/02/22*	Lake			W	66	57
12/03/22	Port Clinton		L	38	60
12/07/22	@Northwood		L	48	60	NEED BOX
12/09/22*	@Otsego			L	48	62
12/13/22	@Oak Harbor		L	32	55
12/16/22*	Fostoria		L	30	65
12/29/22	@Edison			L	47	70
01/03/23*	@Elmwood		W	56	45
01/07/23*	@Rossford		L	27	61
01/13/23*	@Eastwood		L	72	76	2OT
01/14/23	Gibsonburg		W	44	34	NEED BOX
01/20/23*	Genoa			L	31	67
01/21/23	Fremont St. Joseph	L	42	59
01/24/23*	@Lake			W	51	45
01/27/23*	Otsego			W	44	40
01/31/23*	@Fostoria		L	53	65
02/03/23*	Elmwood			W	50	47
02/04/23	Lakota			W	53	30
02/10/23*	Rossford		L	27	74
02/14/23	@Old Fort		L	54	81
02/17/23*	Eastwood		L	40	53
02/22/23	Arlington		L	49	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School

Northern Buckeye Confernece Standings

Team NBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Rossford 14 - 0 829 454 59.21 32.42 Genoa 12 - 2 728 574 52.00 41.00 Eastwood 10 - 4 750 673 53.57 48.07 Fostoria 6 - 8 732 704 52.28 50.28 Otsego 6 - 8 681 740 48.64 52.85 Woodmore 5 - 9 631 815 45.07 58.21 Elmwood 2 - 12 535 696 38.21 49.71 Lake 1 - 13 585 815 41.78 58.21 Totals 56 - 56 5471 5471 48.84 48.84

Northern Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.85 Machi Johnson Fostoria 264 14 2 15.92 Kade Lentz Elmwood 223 14 3 15.18 Case Boos Eastwood 167 11 missing 1 game 4 14.69 Walter Plantz Genoa 191 13 missing 1 game 5 14.28 Jordan Ferguson Fostoria 200 14 6 13.75 Brady Weaver Eastwood 165 12 missing 1 game 7 13.61 Derek Vorst Rossford 177 13 missing 1 game 8 13.50 Owen Weaver Otsego 189 14 9 13.38 Brenden Revels Rossford 177 13 missing 1 game 10 12.92 Jack Simpson Otsego 181 14

Northern Buckeye Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Case Boos Eastwood Otsego 01/24/2023 2 32 Brady Weaver Eastwood Woodmore 01/13/2023 3 29 Machi Johnson Fostoria Genoa 01/24/2023 4 28 Brenden Revels Rossford Eastwood 12/16/2022 5 27 Brenden Revels Rossford Otsego 02/03/2023 6 26 Owen Weaver Otsego Lake 12/16/2022 26 Walter Plantz Genoa Eastwood 01/27/2023 8 25 Luke Morris Woodmore Lake 12/02/2022 9 24 Kade Lentz Elmwood Woodmore 01/03/2023 24 Machi Johnson Fostoria Otsego 01/13/2023 Return to Northern Buckeye Conference index Email Me