Shelby High School
(1929/30-2024/25)
(pre-1929/30 not researched)
|
Most Wins in a Season |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
Wins |
Season |
Rank |
Wins |
Season |
|
|
1 |
25 |
2023/24 |
1 |
20 |
2023/24 |
|
|
2 |
22 |
1956/57 |
2 |
19 |
2021/22 |
|
|
3 |
20 |
1955/56 |
|
19 |
2022/23 |
|
|
|
20 |
2010/11 |
4 |
18 |
1954/55 |
|
|
|
20 |
2020/21 |
|
18 |
2010/11 |
|
|
|
20 |
2022/23 |
6 |
17 |
1955/56 |
|
|
7 |
19 |
1954/55 |
|
17 |
1956/57 |
|
|
|
19 |
1998/99 |
|
17 |
2019/20 |
|
|
|
19 |
2007/08 |
|
17 |
2020/21 |
|
|
|
19 |
2021/22 |
10 |
16 |
1997/98 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
1998/99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
2006/07 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
2007/08 |
|
|
Highest Winning Percentage in a Season |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
Pct |
Season |
Rank |
Pct |
Season |
|
|
1 |
95.00 |
1954/55 |
1 |
100.00 |
1954/55 |
|
|
2 |
91.66 |
1956/57 |
2 |
94.44 |
1955/56 |
|
|
3 |
90.90 |
1955/56 |
3 |
94.44 |
1956/57 |
|
|
4 |
89.28 |
2023/24 |
4 |
90.90 |
2023/24 |
|
|
5 |
86.95 |
2010/11 |
5 |
90.00 |
2010/11 |
|
|
6 |
83.33 |
2020/21 |
6 |
86.66 |
1929/30 |
|
|
83.33 |
2022/23 |
7 |
86.36 |
2021/22 |
||
|
8 |
82.60 |
2021/22 |
|
86.36 |
2022/23 |
|
|
9 |
81.25 |
1929/30 |
9 |
85.00 |
2020/21 |
|
|
10 |
79.16 |
1998/99 |
10 |
80.00 |
1997/98 |
|
|
|
79.16 |
2007/08 |
|
80.00 |
1998/99 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80.00 |
2006/07 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80.00 |
2007/08 |
|
|
Highest Offensive Scoring Average |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
80.59 |
1955/56 |
1 |
81.33 |
1954/55 |
|
|
2 |
79.95 |
1954/55 |
2 |
81.11 |
1955/56 |
|
|
3 |
75.71 |
1990/91 |
3 |
80.38 |
1956/57 |
|
|
4 |
74.91 |
1956/57 |
4 |
75.30 |
1990/91 |
|
|
5 |
73.00 |
2020/21 |
5 |
73.75 |
2020/21 |
|
|
6 |
71.83 |
2022/23 |
6 |
72.68 |
2023/24 |
|
|
7 |
71.45 |
1989/90 |
7 |
71.90 |
1989/90 |
|
|
8 |
70.53 |
2023/24 |
8 |
71.81 |
2022/23 |
|
|
9 |
70.45 |
1993/94 |
9 |
71.55 |
1993/94 |
|
|
10 |
70.36 |
1991/92 |
10 |
69.95 |
1991/92 |
|
|
Lowest Offensive Scoring Average |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
21.57 |
1937/38 |
1 |
21.73 |
1930/31 |
|
|
2 |
22.00 |
1932/33 |
2 |
21.88 |
1937/38 |
|
|
3 |
22.52 |
1936/37 |
3 |
21.92 |
1932/33 |
|
|
4 |
22.75 |
1930/31 |
4 |
22.81 |
1936/37 |
|
|
5 |
24.44 |
1931/32 |
5 |
24.43 |
1931/32 |
|
|
6 |
25.66 |
1933/34 |
6 |
25.30 |
1941/42 |
|
|
7 |
25.86 |
1941/42 |
7 |
25.93 |
1933/34 |
|
|
8 |
27.38 |
1938/39 |
8 |
27.12 |
1938/39 |
|
|
9 |
28.31 |
1935/36 |
9 |
28.85 |
1935/36 |
|
|
10 |
28.72 |
1934/35 |
10 |
28.87 |
1934/35 |
|
|
Points Scored in a Game |
||||||||
|
Highest |
Lowest |
|||||||
|
Rank |
Points |
Date |
Versus |
Rank |
Points |
Date |
Versus |
|
|
1 |
113 |
02/19/2021 |
Pleasant |
1 |
9 |
01/19/1937 |
Ashland |
|
|
2 |
111 |
01/04/1957 |
Willard |
2 |
11 |
02/07/1931 |
Crestline |
|
|
3 |
103 |
01/29/1957 |
Crestline |
|
11 |
01/08/1937 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
|
4 |
102 |
02/18/1955 |
Willard |
|
11 |
12/09/1938 |
Bellevue |
|
|
|
102 |
01/11/1991 |
Upper Sandusky |
|
11 |
12/26/1941 |
Willard |
|
|
6 |
101 |
02/02/2007 |
Upper Sandusky |
6 |
12 |
01/04/1930 |
Sandusky |
|
|
7 |
100 |
01/31/1956 |
Crestline |
|
12 |
01/11/1935 |
Marion Harding |
|
|
8 |
99 |
01/11/1955 |
Madison |
|
12 |
02/15/1935 |
Marion Harding |
|
|
|
99 |
01/17/1956 |
Crestline |
|
12 |
02/04/1938 |
Bucyrus |
|
|
10 |
98 |
12/29/1955 |
Napoleon |
10 |
13 |
01/31/1931 |
Upper Sandusky |
|
|
|
98 |
01/23/1976 |
Bucyrus |
|
13 |
12/18/1937 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
|
|
98 |
02/13/2021 |
Galion |
|
13 |
12/02/1938 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
|
13 |
96 |
12/07/1954 |
Tiffin Calvert |
13 |
14 |
12/12/1931 |
Willard |
|
|
|
96 |
02/07/1956 |
Madison |
|
14 |
12/23/1931 |
Norwalk |
|
|
|
96 |
01/26/2024 |
Highland |
|
14 |
12/05/1941 |
Crestline |
|
|
16 |
95 |
12/09/2000 |
River Valley |
16 |
15 |
02/17/1933 |
Galion |
|
|
17 |
94 |
11/20/1984 |
Cresltine |
|
15 |
01/05/1934 |
Ashland |
|
|
18 |
93 |
12/21/1956 |
Bucyrus |
|
15 |
12/15/1937 |
Willard |
|
|
|
93 |
02/25/1994 |
Norwalk |
19 |
16 |
02/06/1931 |
Galion |
|
|
|
93 |
12/16/2022 |
Highland |
|
16 |
01/13/1933 |
Galion |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
01/15/1938 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
03/05/1938 |
Ashland |
|
|
Lowest Defensive Scoring Average |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
20.06 |
1929/30 |
1 |
18.46 |
1930/31 |
|
|
2 |
20.50 |
1930/31 |
19.80 |
1929/30 |
||
|
3 |
22.66 |
1931/32 |
3 |
22.75 |
1931/32 |
|
|
4 |
24.22 |
1934/35 |
4 |
23.75 |
1934/35 |
|
|
5 |
25.11 |
1933/34 |
5 |
24.37 |
1933/34 |
|
|
6 |
29.42 |
1932/33 |
6 |
28.85 |
1935/36 |
|
|
7 |
29.47 |
1936/37 |
7 |
29.46 |
1932/33 |
|
|
8 |
29.68 |
1935/36 |
8 |
29.56 |
1936/37 |
|
|
9 |
31.73 |
1945/46 |
9 |
31.28 |
1940/41 |
|
|
10 |
32.00 |
1940/41 |
10 |
31.64 |
1945/46 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.64 |
1946/47 |
|
|
Highest Defensive Scoring Average |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
74.95 |
1990/91 |
1 |
74.15 |
1990/91 |
|
|
2 |
70.19 |
1992/93 |
2 |
70.00 |
1992/93 |
|
|
3 |
68.47 |
1988/89 |
3 |
69.50 |
1972/73 |
|
|
4 |
67.40 |
1972/73 |
4 |
67.45 |
1989/90 |
|
|
5 |
66.94 |
1971/72 |
5 |
67.20 |
1988/89 |
|
|
6 |
66.27 |
1989/90 |
6 |
67.16 |
1971/72 |
|
|
7 |
65.42 |
1970/71 |
7 |
66.10 |
1982/83 |
|
|
8 |
65.40 |
1982/83 |
8 |
65.45 |
1995/96 |
|
|
9 |
65.28 |
1981/82 |
9 |
65.00 |
1976/77 |
|
|
10 |
65.09 |
1995/96 |
10 |
64.80 |
1979/80 |
|
|
Points Allowed in a Game |
||||||||
|
Lowest |
Highest |
|||||||
|
Rank |
Points |
Date |
Versus |
Rank |
Points |
Date |
Versus |
|
|
1 |
4 |
02/07/1931 |
Crestline |
1 |
106 |
02/02/2007 |
Upper Sandusky |
|
|
2 |
8 |
01/31/1931 |
Upper Sandusky |
2 |
104 |
12/01/1990 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
|
|
8 |
12/08/1933 |
Mt. Gilead |
104 |
02/06/1993 |
Mansfield Senior |
||
|
4 |
12 |
01/17/1931 |
Mansfield Senior |
4 |
98 |
02/14/1989 |
Wynford |
|
|
|
12 |
01/30/1931 |
Marion Harding |
5 |
97 |
02/11/1983 |
Willard |
|
|
|
12 |
12/18/1936 |
Willard |
97 |
01/06/1990 |
Ontario |
||
|
7 |
13 |
12/20/1929 |
Willard |
97 |
01/05/2002 |
Ashland |
||
|
|
13 |
01/31/1930 |
Upper Sandusky |
8 |
96 |
01/23/1965 |
Mansfield St. Peter’s |
|
|
|
13 |
02/21/1930 |
Mansfield Senior |
9 |
95 |
12/07/1990 |
Willard |
|
|
|
13 |
01/23/1932 |
Crestline |
10 |
94 |
02/21/1989 |
Lexington |
|
|
|
13 |
03/04/1932 |
Port Clinton |
|
94 |
12/20/2024 |
River Valley |
|
|
|
13 |
02/08/1935 |
Ashland |
12 |
92 |
12/01/1962 |
Mansfield St. Peter’s |
|
|
|
13 |
12/10/1946 |
Willard |
|
92 |
11/30/1979 |
Willard |
|
|
14 |
14 |
12/11/1934 |
Plymouth |
14 |
91 |
12/22/1972 |
Upper Sandusky |
|
|
|
14 |
03/01/1935 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
91 |
02/26/1991 |
Fostoria |
|
|
16 |
15 |
02/13/1931 |
Bucyrus |
|
91 |
01/06/1995 |
Upper Sandusky |
|
|
|
15 |
12/21/1934 |
Mansfield Commercial Institute |
17 |
90 |
12/21/1982 |
Wynford |
|
|
18 |
16 |
12/23/1932 |
Norwalk |
|
90 |
11/24/1990 |
Madison |
|
|
|
16 |
12/29/1933 |
Galion |
|
90 |
12/15/1995 |
Bellevue |
|
|
|
16 |
02/14/1941 |
Mt. Vernon |
20 |
89 |
02/26/1952 |
Mansfield Senior |
|
|
|
16 |
02/21/1941 |
Galion |
|
89 |
01/11/1969 |
Madison |
|
|
|
16 |
12/14/1943 |
Willard |
|
89 |
01/30/1981 |
Willard |
|
|
|
16 |
11/28/1945 |
Plymouth |
|
89 |
02/02/1985 |
Clear Fork |
|
|
|
16 |
02/04/1947 |
Madison |
|
89 |
12/22/1990 |
Wynford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
02/01/2001 |
Bellevue |
|
|
Highest Scoring Margin (Outscored Opponents) |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
21.72 |
1955/56 |
1 |
24.22 |
1955/56 |
|
|
2 |
20.50 |
1954/55 |
2 |
23.72 |
1956/57 |
|
|
3 |
20.25 |
1956/57 |
3 |
21.36 |
2023/24 |
|
|
4 |
19.10 |
2023/24 |
4 |
20.72 |
1954/55 |
|
|
5 |
15.54 |
2020/21 |
5 |
15.05 |
2020/21 |
|
|
6 |
13.91 |
2022/23 |
6 |
14.75 |
2010/11 |
|
|
7 |
12.95 |
2010/11 |
7 |
14.27 |
2022/23 |
|
|
8 |
12.73 |
1997/98 |
8 |
12.95 |
1997/98 |
|
|
9 |
11.73 |
2021/22 |
9 |
12.36 |
2021/22 |
|
|
10 |
10.30 |
1953/54 |
10 |
11.76 |
1953/54 |
|
|
Highest Winning Margin in a Game |
|||||
|
Rank |
Margin |
Date |
Versus |
OFF |
DEF |
|
1 |
68 |
01/04/1957 |
Willard |
111 |
43 |
|
2 |
58 |
12/29/1955 |
Napoleon |
98 |
40 |
|
|
58 |
02/13/2021 |
Galion |
98 |
40 |
|
4 |
54 |
12/07/1954 |
Tiffin Calvert |
96 |
42 |
|
5 |
53 |
12/11/1935 |
Plymouth |
73 |
20 |
|
53 |
12/15/2023 |
Highland |
74 |
21 |
|
|
7 |
52 |
12/18/2020 |
Galion |
76 |
24 |
|
8 |
51 |
01/23/1976 |
Bucyrus |
98 |
47 |
|
9 |
49 |
12/30/2015 |
Plymouth |
81 |
32 |
|
10 |
48 |
12/06/1955 |
Tiffin Calvert |
91 |
43 |
|
|
48 |
02/19/2021 |
Pleasant |
113 |
65 |
|
12 |
47 |
12/30/2016 |
Galion |
77 |
30 |
|
|
47 |
12/10/2022 |
Galion |
78 |
31 |
|
14 |
46 |
02/03/2024 |
Clear Fork |
91 |
45 |
|
15 |
43 |
01/24/1956 |
Madison |
87 |
44 |
|
|
43 |
11/20/1984 |
Crestline |
94 |
51 |
|
|
43 |
01/26/2024 |
Highland |
96 |
53 |
|
18 |
41 |
02/28/1955 |
Bucyrus |
80 |
39 |
|
|
41 |
12/09/2000 |
River Valley |
95 |
54 |
|
|
41 |
01/23/2010 |
Mansfield St. Peter’s |
75 |
34 |
|
|
41 |
12/08/2017 |
Willard |
82 |
41 |
|
Highest Scoring Margin (Outscored by Opponents) |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
17.42 |
1937/38 |
1 |
16.94 |
1937/38 |
|
|
2 |
15.73 |
1971/72 |
2 |
16.11 |
1972/73 |
|
|
3 |
15.57 |
1960/61 |
3 |
15.61 |
1960/61 |
|
|
4 |
14.55 |
1972/73 |
4 |
15.27 |
1971/72 |
|
|
5 |
13.95 |
1981/82 |
5 |
14.25 |
1981/82 |
|
|
6 |
13.10 |
1963/64 |
6 |
13.11 |
1963/64 |
|
|
7 |
12.11 |
1961/62 |
7 |
12.10 |
1980/81 |
|
|
8 |
11.77 |
1962/63 |
8 |
11.94 |
1962/63 |
|
|
9 |
11.47 |
1979/80 |
9 |
11.75 |
1979/80 |
|
|
10 |
11.28 |
1939/40 |
10 |
11.53 |
1939/40 |
|
|
Highest Losing Margin in a Game |
|||||
|
Rank |
Margin |
Date |
Versus |
OFF |
DEF |
|
1 |
63 |
12/01/1962 |
Mansfield St. Peter’s |
29 |
92 |
|
2 |
46 |
02/23/1979 |
Willard |
35 |
81 |
|
3 |
45 |
02/11/1938 |
Mt. Vernon |
24 |
69 |
|
4 |
44 |
01/25/1963 |
Norwalk |
35 |
79 |
|
44 |
02/09/1973 |
Tiffin Columbian |
44 |
88 |
|
|
6 |
43 |
12/04/1971 |
Lexington |
38 |
81 |
|
43 |
01/30/1981 |
Willard |
46 |
89 |
|
|
43 |
02/11/1983 |
Willard |
54 |
97 |
|
|
9 |
42 |
12/11/1951 |
Mansfield Senior |
36 |
78 |
|
42 |
11/30/1979 |
Willard |
50 |
92 |
|
|
11 |
41 |
02/40/1944 |
Ashland |
47 |
88 |
|
|
41 |
12/13/1969 |
Bucyrus |
29 |
70 |
|
|
41 |
02/06/1993 |
Mansfield Senior |
63 |
104 |
|
14 |
40 |
12/12/1950 |
Mansfield Senior |
28 |
68 |
|
|
40 |
12/02/1961 |
Mansfield St. Peter’s |
27 |
67 |
|
16 |
39 |
02/26/1952 |
Mansfield Senior |
50 |
89 |
|
|
39 |
12/16/1952 |
Mansfield Senior |
49 |
88 |
|
|
39 |
12/06/2013 |
Sandusky |
38 |
77 |
|
19 |
37 |
01/19/1937 |
Ashland |
9 |
46 |
|
37 |
02/26/1982 |
Upper Sandusky |
39 |
76 |
|
|
Highest Average Combined Score |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
150.66 |
1990/91 |
1 |
149.45 |
1990/91 |
|
|
2 |
139.45 |
1955/56 |
2 |
141.94 |
1954/55 |
|
|
3 |
139.40 |
1954/55 |
3 |
139.35 |
1989/90 |
|
|
4 |
137.72 |
1989/90 |
4 |
138.00 |
1955/56 |
|
|
5 |
135.04 |
1991/92 |
5 |
137.05 |
1956/57 |
|
|
6 |
134.00 |
1992/93 |
6 |
134.95 |
1993/94 |
|
|
7 |
133.77 |
1993/94 |
7 |
134.40 |
1991/92 |
|
|
8 |
133.57 |
1988/89 |
134.40 |
1992/93 |
||
|
9 |
130.68 |
2006/07 |
9 |
132.45 |
2020/21 |
|
|
10 |
130.45 |
2020/21 |
10 |
132.10 |
1988/89 |
|
|
Highest Combined Score in a Game |
|||||
|
Rank |
Margin |
Date |
Versus |
OFF |
DEF |
|
1 |
207 |
02/02/2007 |
Upper Sandusky |
101 |
106 |
|
2 |
185 |
12/01/1990 |
Mansfield Senior |
81 |
104 |
|
185 |
01/11/1991 |
Upper Sandusky |
102 |
83 |
|
|
4 |
184 |
02/14/1989 |
Wynford |
86 |
98 |
|
5 |
182 |
01/17/1956 |
Crestline |
99 |
83 |
|
6 |
179 |
01/06/1990 |
Ontario |
82 |
97 |
|
7 |
178 |
01/29/1957 |
Crestline |
103 |
75 |
|
|
178 |
02/19/2021 |
Pleasant |
113 |
65 |
|
9 |
177 |
01/31/1956 |
Crestline |
100 |
77 |
|
10 |
175 |
12/09/1952 |
Tiffin Calvert |
87 |
88 |
|
175 |
12/22/1989 |
Norwalk |
92 |
83 |
|
|
175 |
12/22/1990 |
Wynford |
86 |
89 |
|
|
175 |
02/26/1991 |
Fostoria |
84 |
91 |
|
|
14 |
174 |
11/24/1990 |
Madison |
84 |
90 |
|
15 |
173 |
12/18/1993 |
Lexington |
87 |
86 |
|
16 |
169 |
02/23/1990 |
Upper Sandusky |
90 |
79 |
|
17 |
168 |
12/07/1990 |
Willard |
73 |
95 |
|
168 |
12/17/1993 |
Tiffin Columbian |
86 |
82 |
|
|
19 |
167 |
02/06/1993 |
Mansfield Senior |
63 |
104 |
|
167 |
02/17/2015 |
Upper Sandusky |
87 |
80 |
|
|
Lowest Average Combined Score |
||||||
|
Overall |
|
Regular Season |
||||
|
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
Rank |
AVG |
Season |
|
|
1 |
43.25 |
1930/31 |
1 |
40.20 |
1930/31 |
|
|
2 |
47.11 |
1931/32 |
2 |
47.18 |
1931/32 |
|
|
3 |
49.43 |
1929/30 |
3 |
49.60 |
1929/30 |
|
|
4 |
50.77 |
1933/34 |
4 |
50.31 |
1933/34 |
|
|
5 |
51.42 |
1932/33 |
5 |
51.38 |
1932/33 |
|
|
6 |
52.00 |
1936/37 |
6 |
52.37 |
1936/37 |
|
|
7 |
52.94 |
1934/35 |
7 |
52.62 |
1934/35 |
|
|
8 |
58.00 |
1935/36 |
8 |
57.71 |
1935/36 |
|
|
9 |
58.33 |
1941/42 |
9 |
58.46 |
1941/42 |
|
|
10 |
60.57 |
1937/38 |
10 |
60.57 |
1940/41 |
|
|
Lowest Combined Score in a Game |
|||||
|
Rank |
Points |
Date |
Versus |
OFF |
DEF |
|
1 |
15 |
02/07/1931 |
Crestline |
11 |
4 |
|
2 |
21 |
01/31/1931 |
Upper Sandusky |
13 |
8 |
|
3 |
29 |
01/17/1931 |
Mansfield Senior |
17 |
12 |
|
4 |
30 |
02/21/1930 |
Mansfield Senior |
17 |
13 |
|
5 |
31 |
12/05/1941 |
Crestline |
14 |
17 |
|
|
31 |
12/26/1941 |
Willard |
11 |
20 |
|
7 |
33 |
12/23/1932 |
Norwalk |
17 |
16 |
|
8 |
34 |
12/29/1933 |
Galion |
18 |
16 |
|
|
34 |
02/14/1941 |
Mt. Vernon |
18 |
16 |
|
10 |
35 |
02/12/1932 |
Mansfield Senior |
17 |
18 |
|
11 |
36 |
01/09/1931 |
Bucyrus |
19 |
17 |
|
|
36 |
12/08/1933 |
Mt. Gilead |
28 |
8 |
|
|
36 |
02/15/1935 |
Marion Harding |
12 |
24 |
|
|
36 |
12/15/1937 |
Willard |
15 |
21 |
|
15 |
37 |
01/04/1930 |
Sandusky |
12 |
25 |
|
|
37 |
12/12/1931 |
Willard |
14 |
23 |
|
|
37 |
02/08/1935 |
Ashland |
24 |
13 |
|
18 |
38 |
02/06/1931 |
Galion |
16 |
22 |
|
|
38 |
03/12/1931 |
Bellevue |
20 |
18 |
|
20 |
39 |
01/23/1931 |
Ashland |
19 |
20 |
|
|
39 |
02/20/1931 |
Mansfield Senior |
17 |
22 |
|
|
39 |
03/04/1932 |
Port Clinton |
26 |
13 |
|
|
39 |
12/18/1936 |
Willard |
27 |
12 |
Return to Shelby Index